"Wanapanda?"

Translation:Are they climbing?

May 10, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jreddfts

when you click it the first thing that comes up is planting/sowing but I got it wrong


JuliePerry13

im confused. does kupanda mean to climb or to plant?


SimonWerman

Both. Poor pedagogy introducing both meanings at the same time.


AndreaJera8

I also agree with the other users. I wrote, to plant, and it marked it wrong. This is not the first time and honestly, I keep finding more places where it gives completely confusing messages because if a word has multiple meanings and you only ask for a translation, you should get it correct if you use one of the definitions. Now, if you were to use it in a sentence, with context, and it was about climbing, then it should be marked wrong if I wrote, to plant. It's things like this that make me want to stop using it and start using another method for learning Swahili.


AlejandraM80729

I typed the correct answer but it wasn't marked as correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.