"Máme školy v pěti městech."

Translation:We have schools in five cities.

May 10, 2018

8 Comments


jackso.jacksonis

Why is it not Máme školy v pěti měst?

May 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

You need to use locative after v.

'měst' is genitive.

May 10, 2018

KatharinaM882088

I am confused: I just learned, that after numbers higher than five the counted object is in genitive. But after the preposition v that rule is not valid anymore? The counted object takes the case of the number, when the number is in locative?

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

Indeed, the whole expression is n locative.

September 24, 2018

KatharinaM882088

I just now read the tips and notes for numbers again. Only now I understand the meaning of the following:"...either keep the counted entity in the genitive (Nom. or Acc. of the whole phrase) or match it to the case of the whole phrase (otherwise)." In some way the exception is nominative and accusative, which need always genitive.

September 24, 2018

DOette

Will there be a Tips on the locative case?

October 25, 2018

VladaFu

Someday they probably will but until that I suggest reading some of the resources you can easily find on the internet like http://cokdybysme.net/pdfs/locative.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Czech http://utkl.ff.cuni.cz/~rosen/public/GGG/Czech_essent_grammar.pdf

October 26, 2018

DOette

Thank you, VladaFu!

October 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.