1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máme školy v pěti městech."

"Máme školy v pěti městech."

Translation:We have schools in five cities.

May 10, 2018

10 Comments


KatharinaM882088

I am confused: I just learned, that after numbers higher than five the counted object is in genitive. But after the preposition v that rule is not valid anymore? The counted object takes the case of the number, when the number is in locative?


VladaFu

Indeed, the whole expression is n locative.


KatharinaM882088

I just now read the tips and notes for numbers again. Only now I understand the meaning of the following:"...either keep the counted entity in the genitive (Nom. or Acc. of the whole phrase) or match it to the case of the whole phrase (otherwise)." In some way the exception is nominative and accusative, which need always genitive.


jackso.jacksonis

Why is it not Máme školy v pěti měst?


endless_sleeper

You need to use locative after v.

'měst' is genitive.


DOette

Will there be a Tips on the locative case?


VladaFu

Someday they probably will but until that I suggest reading some of the resources you can easily find on the internet like http://cokdybysme.net/pdfs/locative.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Czech http://utkl.ff.cuni.cz/~rosen/public/GGG/Czech_essent_grammar.pdf


DOette

Thank you, VladaFu!


Chessnecof

Are there any words in Czech containing ji, or j between two consonants? Sometimes ě can sound very close to ji but if I know this is not an option, I know it must be ě (I'm listening to rather than reading the sentences)


VladaFu

Certainly not just j, Czech only allows l and r between consonants. And even for j+(a wovel other than e) it sounds alien (remember that bě,pě,vě is pronounced bje, pje, vje). That would ve found in certain other Slavic languages. Compare

klíč,ključ, ключ
nářečí,narječje,нарече
dílo,djelo,дело
řada, ряд
řeka, rijeka, река

Russian е is pronounced je, like Czech ě. я is ja and ю is ju.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.