1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cook rarely cooks vegeta…

"The cook rarely cooks vegetables."

Translation:Der Koch kocht selten Gemüse.

May 10, 2018

7 Comments


Woods415

Why not, "Der Koch kocht Gemüse selten"? I thought subject-verb-object-others was the proper order?


az_p

You're correct about the SVO order, but that doesn't say anything about the position of adverbs. The natural position of the adverb (like selten) is next to the verb. And the natural position of the most relevant object to the verb (Gemüse) is toward the end of the sentence. These two tendencies together encourage the word order in Duo's example.

If you want to emphasise selten in a more natural way, see Raisinnoir's suggestion in another comment.

Here is a useful series of longer explanations about word order, if you're interested.


Raisinnoir

You could say "Selten kocht der Koch Gemuese.


az_p

Yep, that also works. It slightly emphasises selten more than the neutral word order in Duo's example.


Puett

Aha, also müssen wir es roh essen!


Lisa946404

Why can't kaum be used here instead of selten?


lokeshChai

Why die koche is wrong.. i can also use female version of cook right ????

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.