1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ptáte se svojí dcery?"

"Ptáte se svojí dcery?"

Translation:Are you asking your daughter?

May 10, 2018

3 Comments


BjrnMrtens

From what I can tell, dcery is 2 pad (genitive, singular). Does anyone know why? I was expecting 4 pad (akusativ).

May 10, 2018

BoneheadBass

Yes, you're right! It is genitive, because the verb "ptát se" takes the genitive case. It is (or at least it was) covered in the Tips and Notes for the relevant skill... but I don't recall which skill that is, unfortunately.

May 10, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

Should be right this skill here

January 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.