1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ptáte se svojí dcery?"

"Ptáte se svojí dcery?"

Translation:Are you asking your daughter?

May 10, 2018

11 Comments


BjrnMrtens

From what I can tell, dcery is 2 pad (genitive, singular). Does anyone know why? I was expecting 4 pad (akusativ).


BoneheadBass

Yes, you're right! It is genitive, because the verb "ptát se" takes the genitive case. It is (or at least it was) covered in the Tips and Notes for the relevant skill... but I don't recall which skill that is, unfortunately.


A_purrfect_cat

Should be right this skill here


horsthartm2

Whose daughter are you asking? Should be genitive in english as well, or am I wrong?


VladaFu

No, not really. In John's daughter the John is in genitive but the daughter is not.

The dcera is in genitive because the verb requires it.


horsthartm2

Ahh, okay so the "svoji" is genitive while "dcery" requires it due to the verb. Do all reflexive verbs in the czech language work this way?


nueby

Which way? That they require genitive objects? No, they don't.


VladaFu

Also:

No, svoji is in genitive because it follows the case of the noun.

In: "dcera pana Františka" "the daughter of Mr. František" we have "pana Františka" in genitive for the same reason we have the "'s" in "John's daughter".


BrianSille2

It is in the FAMILY skill.


dany.oz.9

Why svoji here is your and not our


nueby

Because "svůj" (and its forms) expresses possession by the subject of the clause. The subject of this one is "vy" (because the verb is "ptáte se"). "My", on the other hand, is not involved at all.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.