Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The program starts at nine."

Translation:El programa empieza a las nueve.

4 months ago

7 Comments


EFBustamante

what is the difference between "empieza" and "comienza"? thank you.

4 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

As far as I can tell, there is no real difference and comienza should be accepted, here.

2 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

Why is it el programa? I get el aqua, but why here? Anyone know.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There are several words (that came from Greek) that end in -ma and are masculine: el programa, el problema, el drama, el tema, el sistema, el clima, etc.

4 months ago

none66

comienza is the same thing. should be allowed

2 months ago

noah.hassler

Agree with comienza, reported again on 15 July 2018

2 months ago

binker52

Well, el stands for a masculine noun and la stands for a feminine noun. So first you must find out whether "Programa" is a feminine or a masculine noun. Also, it could be una programa or un programa.

4 months ago