"The program starts at nine."

Translation:El programa empieza a las nueve.

6 months ago

9 Comments


EFBustamante

what is the difference between "empieza" and "comienza"? thank you.

5 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

As far as I can tell, there is no real difference and comienza should be accepted, here.

4 months ago

none66

comienza is the same thing. should be allowed

4 months ago

noah.hassler

Agree with comienza, reported again on 15 July 2018

3 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

Why is it el programa? I get el aqua, but why here? Anyone know.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There are several words (that came from Greek) that end in -ma and are masculine: el programa, el problema, el drama, el tema, el sistema, el clima, etc.

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

I used comienza also. Still counted wrong 10-4-18.

1 month ago

binker52

Well, el stands for a masculine noun and la stands for a feminine noun. So first you must find out whether "Programa" is a feminine or a masculine noun. Also, it could be una programa or un programa.

5 months ago

petermartin6

comienza should be equally acceptable

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.