"The program starts at nine."

Translation:El programa empieza a las nueve.

8 months ago

12 Comments


EFBustamante

what is the difference between "empieza" and "comienza"? thank you.

8 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus

As far as I can tell, there is no real difference and comienza should be accepted, here.

6 months ago

noah.hassler

Agree with comienza, reported again on 15 July 2018

6 months ago

Emily-Smith

Still not accepted 14 December 2018, will report again.

1 month ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

Still not accepted 20 December 2018, reporting it.

4 weeks ago

ajfox
ajfox

Why is it el programa? I get el aqua, but why here? Anyone know.

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There are several words (that came from Greek) that end in -ma and are masculine: el programa, el problema, el drama, el tema, el sistema, el clima, etc.

8 months ago

none66

comienza is the same thing. should be allowed

6 months ago

rowith
rowith

I used comienza also. Still counted wrong 10-4-18.

3 months ago

binker52

Well, el stands for a masculine noun and la stands for a feminine noun. So first you must find out whether "Programa" is a feminine or a masculine noun. Also, it could be una programa or un programa.

8 months ago

petermartin6

comienza should be equally acceptable

2 months ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

"El programa comienza a las nueve" should also be correct. Empieza and comienza carry the same contextual meaning.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.