"The program starts at nine."

Translation:El programa empieza a las nueve.

May 10, 2018

13 Comments


EFBustamante

what is the difference between "empieza" and "comienza"? thank you.

May 16, 2018

crf.

As far as I can tell, there is no real difference and comienza should be accepted, here.

June 28, 2018

noah.hassler

Agree with comienza, reported again on 15 July 2018

July 15, 2018

Emily-Smith

Still not accepted 14 December 2018, will report again.

December 14, 2018

RossGee1

Still not accepted 20 December 2018, reporting it.

December 20, 2018

ajfox

Why is it el programa? I get el aqua, but why here? Anyone know.

May 10, 2018

marcy65brown

There are several words (that came from Greek) that end in -ma and are masculine: el programa, el problema, el drama, el tema, el sistema, el clima, etc.

May 10, 2018

jack872103

Many words that end with'ma' are masculine, eg programa, clima, idioma.

February 2, 2019

none66

comienza is the same thing. should be allowed

July 4, 2018

rowith

I used comienza also. Still counted wrong 10-4-18.

October 4, 2018

binker52

Well, el stands for a masculine noun and la stands for a feminine noun. So first you must find out whether "Programa" is a feminine or a masculine noun. Also, it could be una programa or un programa.

May 12, 2018

petermartin6

comienza should be equally acceptable

October 20, 2018

RossGee1

"El programa comienza a las nueve" should also be correct. Empieza and comienza carry the same contextual meaning.

December 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.