"Is it our or your cat?"

Translation:Ist es unsere oder eure Katze?

May 10, 2018

8 Comments


KarinGrant

So I thought when using pronouns, you could use the gender of the noun so I answered, "Ist sie unsere oder eure Katze?" and it told me I used the wrong word and had "es" instead of "sie". Should "sie" be accepted?

May 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Sure, but only if the noun has already been introduced to the sentence/conversation. As this sentence is presumed to stand alone without context, it's ok to use the genderless pronoun until the noun is introduced (even if it's later in the same sentence).

    If it had already been established that we're talking about a cat, we would use the matching gendered pronoun sie:

    E.g. Siehst du die Katze da im Garten? Ist sie unsere oder eure (Katze)?

    May 10, 2018

KarinGrant

    Ah thanks! I recalled the sentence about the cheese being old - "Der Kaese ist gut, obwohl er alt ist", but as you said, the cheese has been introduced so that is why "er" is used.

    May 10, 2018

stepintime

    For comparison: I'd also say, "Ist es deine Mutter oder deine Tante, die dich begleitet?" (Is it your mother or your aunt who accompanies you [at your wedding next week]?) or "This woman on this photograph - ist das deine Mutter oder deine Tante?", "Somebody / A woman is coming up the driveway." - "Ist es deine Mutter?"

    To me, "A woman is coming up the driveway." - "Ist sie deine Mutter?" seems to stress the "sie" and sounds like I doubt / I'm surprised that that woman is your mother. Same as in English, I guess. "Is it your mother?" vs. "Is she your mother?"

    May 14, 2018

andyengle

    Interesting use of "eure" here. Is the cat owned by a group of people?

    August 13, 2018

KarinGrant

    It could be two couples talking. "Eure" is not necessarily a group of people, just more than one. So one neighbor couple (since it used "unsere") talking to another neighbor couple who heard that a cat was roaming the neighborhood and one of them said, "Ist es unsere oder eure Katze?"

    August 13, 2018

Alanna_V

    It corrected "Katze" to "Kater," so I'm working with masculine. Why is it "unser Kater" and "dein Kater?" Why not "deiner Kater?"

    Side note: Apparently "hangover" and "tomcat" are the same word ("Kater")? I love learning these things in other languages.

    August 19, 2018

JeremyBord5

    Is there a grammatical reason that "Ist es unsere oder diene katze?" is wrong? Seems like that's what you would say if it were, e.g. a couple talking to a single person.

    The system registers that as a "typo" and wants eure

    November 12, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.