"她喜欢帮助别人。"

Translation:She enjoys helping others.

May 10, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


braydenpriebe

Duo. When it's audio, and you're typing, you can't hear a difference between 他 and 她. Please accept both. This is such a frequent problem.


maartendoc

We saw 别 before as "don't".

别 (bié) = to leave/don't!/other
人 (rén) = man/person/people
别人 (biéren) = other people


Jacky323887

So 别 (bié) can also mean "other" for example 我的别裤子 (My other pants)? I've been reading 别人 as "Don't people" and wondering how on earth than can mean other people lol


Chris349250

The English should say "... other people"


johnarnold

very odd, 她喜欢帮助别人 was marked incorrect when it was the correct answer. Unfortunately, Duo has limited how one can report these mistakes, so it is unreportable. Usually it is a ghost character -- one has sound was does not and it is impossible to choose the right one without a cut and paste from a previous reject.


Languagecr10

帮(bāng) already means "to help". Why do we need 助(zhù)? Thanks


Yammy4488

他 and 她 sound exactly the same. you just have to guess which one is the right answer.


EdgarDomng12

Hello, I am not native, why "she enjoys to help others" is incorrect?


CinnamonTe1

"Enjoys to" is unnatural in English. Verbs used after "enjoy" should end with "ing." You can say "enjoys helping", "likes to help", or "likes helping."

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/204114/harry-enjoys-traveling-around-vs-harry-enjoys-to-travel-around

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.