"nuSuj targhmey."

Translation:The targs disturb us.

5/10/2018, 6:00:26 PM

6 Comments


burtoni01

Does the word [Suj] mean "disturb" as a synonym for "interrupt," or a synonym for "unnerve"?

5/10/2018, 6:00:26 PM

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

It can definitely be used more like "interrupt", or at least like, "make it difficult to concentrate on what you are trying to do" and that is how we use it in this course.

5/10/2018, 6:48:43 PM

DavidTrimb3

So far as I can tell, the only time it has ever been used by Marc Okrand is in The Klingon Dictionary, in the sentence qaSuj'a' Am I disturbing you? There's no sign that it means unnerve. For that you could use bItmoH cause to be nervous.

5/11/2018, 12:05:07 AM

burtoni01

Thank you very much. Sometimes, basic word-to-word translations don't fully convey the meaning of a word.

5/11/2018, 1:09:38 AM

KaePiller

Can "annoy" or "bother" also be valid translations?

5/27/2018, 5:28:47 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I would say no -- "annoy, bother" is a different word in Klingon: nuQ.

5/27/2018, 6:11:17 PM
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.