"Sí,usomiteléfono."

Translation:Yes, I use my telephone.

8 months ago

15 Comments


Eric266785

I thought the answer was "Yes, use my phone"

6 months ago

_LilM_

hahaha

Nah. uso implies I (yourself), as it's a verb that ends with an o. So YOU would be using the phone, not whomever you were talking to. XD

5 months ago

Clayton721295

Gracias

6 days ago

KellyHolmes22

So did I

6 days ago

CassGabrie1

where is the "I" ?

7 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

In Spanish you can omit 'yo' (I), because it is implied by the verb ending, in this case usO.

7 months ago

Adisson69835

The o in uso implies there is an I

7 months ago

Parya956800

Is the tense present progressive or simple present ?! I am using my phone or I use my phone ?

6 months ago

Esther528279

"Yo uso" is simple present and means "I use", while "Yo usando" is present progressive and means "I am using".

5 months ago

AndyVaugha5

Arctinus thanks for the explanation

3 weeks ago

Secondof11

ENGLISH..... I'll use my phone. I used my phone.

5 months ago

Secondof11

I used my phone. Not I use.

5 months ago

TheBookKeeper06
TheBookKeeper06

This is present tense because past tense would be usé.

5 months ago

Azuresky333

...way too often.

8 months ago

_LilM_

I was gonna say that XD

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.