"Because of the traffic, we are late."

Translation:因为堵车,所以我们迟到了。

May 10, 2018

5 Comments


tammmieee

I put 因为堵车我们迟到了,why am I wrong?

May 10, 2018

DestinationVoid

It's accepted now.

February 5, 2019

Slade366

I'm no expert, but I've noticed it always seems required to add the 所以 (so..) after 因为 (because) even though this isn't necessarily the case in the English

June 6, 2018

waikong

nor is it in Chinese, duolingo should have accepted it

June 7, 2018

Patrick_Dark

It's worth noting that "堵車" means "traffic jam", not "traffic". I tried to look this up via an English to Chinese dictionary and couldn't find it. That was why. "Traffic" is "交通".

May 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.