1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Foi como se ele esperasse ve…

"Foi como se ele esperasse ver você."

Translation:It was as if he expected to see you.

March 24, 2013

10 Comments


andreaparker

I'm having to type a deliberate error here, to get my answer through!! How often are the given answers reviewed?? Is it a waste of time flagging up errors?


tuuky

This is really wrong, but I think they do review them. I'm fairly new to the site, but I've seen quite a few comments from staff about errors fixed. However, Portuguese is still in beta, though.


G.P.Niers

I think it's fixed now.


stuinbrazil

No, it's not fixed yet. The 'natural' quality of the English translations here is really bad. You find yourself thinking about the way they have probably translated, because if you put the natural English sentence you'll be marked wrong. @#$% !!!!


G.P.Niers

Can you tell me what you entered that was rejected?

Because the translation given at the top of this discussion page looks fine.


greenemm

“It was as if he expected to see you” and “It was as if he waited to see you” are both accepted now.


Joshumz

It was as if he was expecting to see you?


emeyr

You need the subjunctive after "as if" in AmE. The sentence describes a counterfactual situation.

• Foi como se ele esperasse ver você.
• It was as if he expected to see you.

• Foi como se ele estivesse esperando ver você.
• It was as if he were expecting to see you.

https://www.grammaring.com/as-if-as-though

edited.


Mikenorling

I was rejected when writing it was as if he was hoping to see you. Esperar can mean both waiting and hoping. My answer should also be accepted.


Michael238101

Is it just me or does anyone else have trouble hearing the ele in the fast/normal speed audio

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.