1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are going to travel in …

"They are going to travel in spring."

Translation:Ellos van a viajar en la primavera.

May 10, 2018

14 Comments


Kimber2989

Can I ask why you need an "a" between van and viajar?


Gbor775776

Ir + 'a' is the proper way for future actions


Name470519

You don't have to say 'la primavera' at least in real life we use 'primavera'.


D6R1t

The correct translation for "they will travel" is "ellos viajarán", no "ellos viajará".


RickLouque

Word for word but was marked wrong.


ValerieDen13

why was viajarán not included in the options for translating?


Ashim2020

I thought all seasons just like all months were masculine. Hmm... I guess primavera is an exception


Gbor775776

Primavera is not a month


terry504954

i got marked wrong for using ellas instead of ellos


Jim8161

No, you didn't.

If your answer was marked as incorrect, the reason was elsewhere. It's not uncommon that people complain about Duo not accepting a different translation for a certain word when the real error is elsewhere in the sentence.

It is always best to share your full answer in the forum so it can be completely checked.


honoretara

I know it's wrong but why can I not say "ellos son van viajar en la primavera"?


Jim8161

How/why do you know it is wrong?


Micky_MN

Why is "A ellos van a viajar en la primavera." not accepted?


rodel_cortez

Primavera y otoño son la misma?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.