1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo sé cuándo vas a México."

"Yo cuándo vas a México."

Translation:I know when you are going to Mexico.

May 10, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tamidis

These comments must have been entered when it was wrong. It must have beem fixed, as it is absolutely right now.

This is why it is good practice to date comments...

October 15, 2018

johnmcb99

Reported. Duo, please fix.

May 11, 2018

_M_M_.

Umm, somebody entered the wrong question or the wrong answer.

May 10, 2018

Tamidis

Fixed.

October 15, 2018

VaMark99

should it not be cuando, i mean without the accent?

May 25, 2018

elisa794931

totally right. only when it's in a question it should have the accent. duolingo makes many mistakes in this item

June 20, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I think this is supposed to be an indirect question (or an answer to an indirect question), therefore cuándo (accent). But, I also think it stands equally well as a declarative sentence, therefore cuando (no accent).

November 4, 2018

espiritly

this is an exception to the question rule... it has an accent if it comes after sé because it is the interrogative mood. I don't fully understand the grammar, just that it does have an accent after sé

October 4, 2019

Tdps11

The right answer unable to be selected.

October 2, 2018

sas07

Yo creo que él que corrige debe usar el traductor en línea.

December 2, 2018

Bryan661318

Can conozco be used instead of ?

June 8, 2019

espiritly

no, conocer is to to be familiar with someone while saber is to know about something

October 4, 2019

JeanDeux

I know 'v' sounds a bit like a 'b' or a 'bv' in Spanish but the audio really sounds like a hard "bus". Also, the slow playback is hiliarous -- he raises his voice when saying "cuándo", almost yelling.

June 12, 2019

espiritly

a spanish v sounds like the english b, so it sounding like bas is correct

October 4, 2019

AmyHigh1

Is cuando and cuándo different words. Cuando was marked wrong 9/11/19

September 11, 2019

espiritly

not really, it's more of a grammar thing

October 4, 2019

Gwen17731

Wrong translation

May 20, 2018

KacyHarrel

This sentence does not translate to its answer; yet to be fixed.

May 14, 2018

Cheri954211

Completely wrong answets to the question. This is an error.

May 31, 2018

WasHimk

I do not understand. How is the answer completely wrong.

August 6, 2018

GrayNathan

I do not know when you go to Mexico. C'mon! This is close enough!

April 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.