1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am using it."

"I am using it."

Translation:Je l'utilise.

March 24, 2013

5 Comments


fnbaldwin

'se servir de' is an acceptable synonym for utiliser


sevillaarvin

Is "l'utilise" short for "lui utilise" ?


Camerican

No, lui does not contract and is an indirect object pronoun; the contraction here is either le or la since you require a direct object pronoun to signify what you are using.

If you were instead to say "I give it to him," both the direct and indirect object pronouns could be used:

Je le lui donne / Je la lui donne

If you'd like to test yourself, tolearnfrench.com has one.

Edit: corrected example based on robertcolin's feedback by switching verb from utiliser to donner.


robertcolin

No, "Je le lui utilise / Je la lui utilise" isn't correct, Je l'utilise pour lui. And "l'" is contraction for "le" or "la" but that could be "I am using him (her)"


Camerican

Thanks. You're correct, the 'le/la lui' construct doesn't work with utiliser.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.