"I am using it."

Translation:Je l'utilise.

3/24/2013, 1:31:19 PM

5 Comments


fnbaldwin

'se servir de' is an acceptable synonym for utiliser

3/24/2013, 1:31:19 PM

sevillaarvin

Is "l'utilise" short for "lui utilise" ?

4/17/2014, 3:00:01 AM

Camerican

No, lui does not contract and is an indirect object pronoun; the contraction here is either le or la since you require a direct object pronoun to signify what you are using.

If you were instead to say "I give it to him," both the direct and indirect object pronouns could be used:

Je le lui donne / Je la lui donne

If you'd like to test yourself, tolearnfrench.com has one.

Edit: corrected example based on robertcolin's feedback by switching verb from utiliser to donner.

8/18/2014, 3:33:29 PM

robertcolin

No, "Je le lui utilise / Je la lui utilise" isn't correct, Je l'utilise pour lui. And "l'" is contraction for "le" or "la" but that could be "I am using him (her)"

9/10/2014, 7:46:04 AM

Camerican

Thanks. You're correct, the 'le/la lui' construct doesn't work with utiliser.

9/11/2014, 11:23:56 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.