1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The train station was closed…

"The train station was closed the entire month of June."

Translation:To nádraží bylo celý červen zavřené.

May 10, 2018

16 Comments


Daku_

Nemělo by být to VLAKOVÉ nádraží... Překládala jsem z angličtiny do češtiny a skládala větu z vybraných slovíček Is not it corect the TRAIN station... I translated from English to Czech and I made sentence from selected vocabularies


VladaFu

V češtině normálně říkáme jen nádraží. Vlakové nádraží je akceptováno taky, ale je to zbytečné zdůraznění. Nemluví se tak.


Daku_

S tím souhlasím, ale po zkušenostech se vše snažím překládat doslova. A mám takový pocit, že kdysi mi překlad jen jako nádraží nebyl uznán a bylo to zdůvodněno tím, že se musí napsat o jaké nádraží se jedná.


VladaFu

To bychom se museli podívat na konkrétní věty. Kurz se vyvíjí a záleží na detailech.


LaynePierc1

Month is not in the sentence anywhere, so why is that the translation? Better woudl be "closed all of June"


VladaFu

It is accepted.


Pollyhs

What role does the To play? I mean we don't use articles after all the boys are going home on the third of october is Chlapci jedou ... not Ti chlapci ...


VladaFu

Czech does not have articles. To is a demonstrative (see the Tips and notes) and points to the specific train station, often referring back to the previous conversation and or to something we can see or similar. Often, but not always by any means, the demonstrative can be omitted when it is clear which train station it is or which boys they are. Here it can be omitted as well, but only in specific contexts where it is clear which train station we are talking about.


Pollyhs

That I know. But I do not see the necessity for a demonstrative here? demonstrative pronouns, demonstrative adjectives. A pronoun is a word that takes the place of a noun. A demonstrative pronoun is a pronoun used to point something out. The demonstrative pronouns are this, that, these and those.


VladaFu

As I said, it can be omitted here.


DavidMills574753

Is there an explanation somewhere about when prepositions can be omitted in Czech? In the structure of this sentence, the subject is "The train station", "closed" is an adjective describing the station, and "the entire month of June" is an adjectival phrase describing the closure, which in English would normally (but optionally) be introduced by a preposition such as "for" or "during". Here that preposition is missing in both the English and the official Czech translation. In English, which is quite a sloppy language, such prepositions can quite often be left out without anyone bothering about them, like here, but I was under the impression from previous exercises in this course that Czech is more particular.


VladaFu

There are no such general rules. Some expressions require specific prepositions, some use no prepositions. These temporal adverbials can be used without prepositions in both languages. One can also say "po celý červen", but that does not mean that just "celý červen" is made from "po celý červen" by ommiting the preposition, it is just another way how to phrase it.


Mars63

I was maybe expecting June to be in Genitive - with it being 'of June'.


AgnusOinas

It's accusative. There is no "month of June" in the Czech sentence, only "June". The "month of June" is only in the English sentence. That would hypothetically be "měsíc června" but that just doesn't work in Czech at all.

I'm not sure how English would like "the entire June" or "the whole June" - it does work colloquially.


Mars63

Understood. Thanks.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.