"Pedro, do you work in an office?"

Translation:Pedro, ¿trabajas en una oficina?

May 10, 2018

15 Comments


Jaden910770

Why was I counted wrong when I put a "tu" in front of trabajas?

May 3, 2019

JohnKeppel

Pretty sure trabajar would also work in this setting

May 10, 2018

AlliMB

Trabajar means to work

February 17, 2019

KathleenCh46316

No because thats the wrong tense of the word.

October 21, 2018

kami893220

Esta bieeeeen

July 28, 2018

Quinn655197

Can someone explain why trabaja is wrong?

February 15, 2019

AlliMB

Trabaja means he works, trabajas means you work.

February 17, 2019

DarrylGoede

"Pedro, ¿trabaja en una oficina?" was marked right for me. I think that is incorrect, as "trabaja" seems to mean "work", while "trabajas" means "you work".

February 21, 2019

CherylFont1

If you look up the conjugation of to work "trabajar"'
you trabajo = I work, tú trabajas - you work, él/ ella trabaja = he/ she works, usted trabaja= you work (more formal).

Please check out this link to find conjugations of verbs. This is extremely helpful when learning new verbs, conjugations and tenses. http://www.wordreference.com/conj/esverbs.aspx?v=trabajar

February 24, 2019

Rasheida888

Thank you for the break down.

April 24, 2019

DeniseGree65681

why can't you say usted trabajas en una oficina

July 28, 2019

l33lee

Because that is an incorrect conjugation. It should be usted trabaja OR tú trabajas

August 18, 2019

Momo222223

With "usted" it should be "trabaja".

August 19, 2019

hamidzdi

September 5, 2019

AlliMB

They counted it wrong when i added usted before trabajas.

February 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.