1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pedro, do you work in an off…

"Pedro, do you work in an office?"

Translation:Pedro, ¿trabajas en una oficina?

May 10, 2018

25 Comments


Jaden910770

Why was I counted wrong when I put a "tu" in front of trabajas?


MahiNurEAziz

Tú is the subject pronoun, tu is the possessive. Also, it is better to speak like natives, omitting the subjects.


Quinn655197

Can someone explain why trabaja is wrong?


AlliMB

Trabaja means he works, trabajas means you work.


RohitSharm104453

Trabaja is used with the 3rd person


RohitSharm104453

Yo trabajo Tú trabajas Él, ella, usted trabaja


DeniseGree65681

why can't you say usted trabajas en una oficina


l33lee

Because that is an incorrect conjugation. It should be usted trabaja OR tú trabajas


Momo_Michael_

With "usted" it should be "trabaja".


Tiffany886211

I used "usted trabaja en una oficina" and it marked it as wrong


Michael307373

I think the combination of first name and formal 'usted' is what did you in there. If the first name is being used then the informal is typically implied. If the last name is included or a title then you'd likely use the formal 'usted' version.


Endalyn

If you put usted, then the correct verb to use will be "trabaja" l think.


Just-Joshin

I feel like "tu trabajas" should still be just as correct as just "trabajas"


kelly440817

Agree! I get confused as to when you should put the tú in or not??


Allison654192

Where does "do you" go in this sentence?


Andreaja69

Where Duo has put it; 'Pedro, do you work.....?


JackOfNone

Pedro, ¿ usted trabajas en Una oficina?

Why is this wrong?!?


AnkitMishr522575

Why is "Pedro usted trabajas en una oficina" wrong?


Andreaja69

You've mixed your verb endings. If you are speaking informally, to Pedro, then you use '(tú) trabajas....' You would be unlikely to use 'usted' with someone's first name, but the verb would be 'trabaja'.


Pantho10

Why can't I say eres trabajas en una oficina?


Andreaja69

You've conjugated both the verb 'to be', which isn't in the sentence, and the verb 'to work', which is, so you've said 'You are you work in an office?, which makes no sense. 'You work' or 'Do you work...?' is 'Trabajas....'


DawnDoss2

I also put "tu trabajo en una oficina" and it was wrong. I know its a question sentence but why does "do you" not have a place within the sentence AT ALL? tu can be "do you".


Andreaja69

'Do you...?' isn't translated into Spanish, as this is the way in which English questions are formed, with the auxiliar 'do/does'. 'Trabajo' is 'I work'; (tú) trabajas' is 'You work....' or 'Do you work....?'


robctny

why is "pedro trabaja en una oficiana" worng? isn't trabaja conjugated with ud?


Andreaja69

What you have written is 'Pedro works in an office', a statement in the third person. Duolingo has written a question asking Pedro directly whether he works in an office, so it's asking 'Do you work...? '¿Pedro, trabajas en una oficina? 'You work/Do you work? is '(tú) trabajas'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.