Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My husband is always worried."

Translation:Mi esposo siempre está preocupado.

3 months ago

5 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Surely if he is always worried, then this is a permanent condition (es) not temporary (esta)?? In any case esta was marked wrong.

3 months ago

Frank120700

Don't think of ser as "permanent" and estoy as "temporary." This is sometimes true, but is more a rule of thumb rather than a fact. For example, the location of a building uses estar when though it's more or less "permanent" and occupations use ser even though that could change tomorrow.

Emotions use "estar."

2 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Frank120700 Ah yes, I never thought about location of buildings etc. Thanks for the info - emotions = estar.

2 months ago

Mark359873

Interesting. Thanks!

1 month ago

bat7130

You can think of the reason to use "estar" in this way. Emotions are never really permanent. Someone may be worried or angry a lot of the time, but occasionally they feel something else. Their emotions do not define their character, so emotions aren't expressed using as strict of a verb.

1 month ago