"My husband is always worried."

Translation:Mi esposo siempre está preocupado.

May 10, 2018

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

PansyPurple

Surely if he is always worried, then this is a permanent condition (es) not temporary (esta)?? In any case esta was marked wrong.

May 10, 2018

Frank120700

Don't think of ser as "permanent" and estoy as "temporary." This is sometimes true, but is more a rule of thumb rather than a fact. For example, the location of a building uses estar when though it's more or less "permanent" and occupations use ser even though that could change tomorrow.

Emotions use "estar."

June 3, 2018

LowlandPhilomath

To expand on that, a more extensive rule of thumb (that will be correct more often) is to remember "e-Doctor" & "Place".

Ser is "e-Doctor": Event; description; occupation; condition; time; origin; relationship.

Estar is "Place": Position, location, action, condition, emotion.

October 16, 2018

Sayanti13

This is amazing! Muchas gracias!

March 15, 2019

GoldieLox4

Can you explain how the "condition" is different in eDoctor and Place?

August 31, 2019

joosx2

Wow gracias!

April 25, 2019

SuzanneFon1

Right. It helps me to remember this by re-stating sentences using the word "feels" instead of "is" -- My husband always feels worried. Or she feels ill. Or I feel tired. The weird one for me is hungry/thirsty. Why do we say "Tengo hambre" (I have hunger) vs. "Estoy hambre?" I'm guessing there's probably an interesting answer to it that I could Google... :o)

August 24, 2018

terapeuta16

Perhaps because hunger and thirst are involuntary, natural instincts common to every individual, whereas the expression of emotions (that is, feelings) is under the control of each individual.

For example and another way to look at it is, my body signals to my brain that I have thirst and/or hunger. I decide in that situation how I'm going to emote or feel - angry, sad, etc.

May 29, 2019

TJWphd

Might go back to Latin? Germans also "have hunger" and "have thirst."

January 31, 2019

tom705072

The Czechs / Slovaks too:)

March 13, 2019

PansyPurple

Frank120700 Ah yes, I never thought about location of buildings etc. Thanks for the info - emotions = estar.

June 4, 2018

Mark359873

Interesting. Thanks!

June 30, 2018

TJWphd

"always" here is a bit of an exaggeration, or hyperbole. The state of being worried is itself temporary; the speaker is slightly exaggerating that this state, which should be temporary, seems to be occurring at a far too regular frequency.

January 31, 2019

yoashmo

Did you out esta or está?

March 20, 2019

scooter188438

Why is it esta, then preocupado? Why is it switching from fem to masc mid sentence?

August 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This is because está in this sentence is the he/she/it conjugation of estar and has no gender because it is a verb.

    August 21, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      You can think of the reason to use "estar" in this way. Emotions are never really permanent. Someone may be worried or angry a lot of the time, but occasionally they feel something else. Their emotions do not define their character, so emotions aren't expressed using as strict of a verb.

      July 15, 2018

SamratMalik

      I wrote " Siempre mi esposo está preocupado". And it marked as correct. Can someone explain about the sentence structure here?

      August 28, 2018

Max_Anaximenes

      Spanish sentence structure has some flexibility in places that English doesn't. This is one of those places. "Siempre" can go at the beginning, before the verb, after the verb, or at the end, and it still works.

      January 28, 2019

priyeshwad

      Would like to know the same.

      January 8, 2019

DerekWestwood

      Why not "marido"?

      November 4, 2018

PrakharPor1

      where to use preocupada or preocupado? i am not able to understand the use of word form ....a or .....o.

      October 20, 2018

JeffreyNub

      Husband is masculine, therefor it is preocupado

      November 13, 2018

Donescondida

      A typo I said Marido

      February 21, 2019

Trumaine7

      "Mi esposo esta siempre preocupado" why's this wrong

      October 22, 2018

MarkDavies2

      It's está (with accent) not está. Esta is the feminine "this".

      May 3, 2019

MarkDavies2

      Oh for God's sake... Autocorrect hell! Meant to say "... not esta"

      May 3, 2019

Trumaine7

      Why's "Mi esposo es siempre preocupado" wrong

      October 25, 2018

John93649

      I used es instead of esta(with the accent) for the verb is. Please explain why it was marked wrong, thanks.

      November 5, 2018

EilaGoss

      Again why not mi esposo esta preocupado siempre - as often the adjective seems to follow the noun?

      February 3, 2019

Donescondida

      I used marino but it was marked wrong , any ideas why ?

      February 21, 2019

GerryGriff

      I thought native Spanish speakers put words like "always", "yet", etc at the start of a sentence ?

      March 20, 2019

altea0904

      But surely if someone is permanently, angry, bored, etc. It is part of their permanent character and Ser would be used? Eg. If I'm only bored today, then estar should be used. However, if boredom is a permanent condition, then Ser? I'm no expert, but this is how I understand Ser v Estar?

      March 14, 2019

Tarynjoel

      I wrote esposo the first time and duolingo marked me wrong with a correction of espose, so i wrote espose and it marked me wrong w esposo, WHATS GOING ON HERE

      April 27, 2019

Abhinav948878

      mi esposo está siempre preocupado.

      Is this wrong? Why, Why not?

      July 25, 2019

Roberto452407

      He is always worried because he married you!

      September 28, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.