Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My husband is always worried."

Translation:Mi esposo siempre está preocupado.

5 months ago

10 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Surely if he is always worried, then this is a permanent condition (es) not temporary (esta)?? In any case esta was marked wrong.

5 months ago

Frank120700

Don't think of ser as "permanent" and estoy as "temporary." This is sometimes true, but is more a rule of thumb rather than a fact. For example, the location of a building uses estar when though it's more or less "permanent" and occupations use ser even though that could change tomorrow.

Emotions use "estar."

4 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Frank120700 Ah yes, I never thought about location of buildings etc. Thanks for the info - emotions = estar.

4 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Right. It helps me to remember this by re-stating sentences using the word "feels" instead of "is" -- My husband always feels worried. Or she feels ill. Or I feel tired. The weird one for me is hungry/thirsty. Why do we say "Tengo hambre" (I have hunger) vs. "Estoy hambre?" I'm guessing there's probably an interesting answer to it that I could Google... :o)

1 month ago

LowlandPhilomath

To expand on that, a more extensive rule of thumb (that will be correct more often) is to remember "e-Doctor" & "Place".

Ser is "e-Doctor": Event; description; occupation; condition; time; origin; relationship.

Estar is "Place": Position, location, action, condition, emotion.

15 hours ago

Mark359873

Interesting. Thanks!

3 months ago

scooter188438

Why is it esta, then preocupado? Why is it switching from fem to masc mid sentence?

1 month ago

bat7130
bat7130

This is because está in this sentence is the he/she/it conjugation of estar and has no gender because it is a verb.

1 month ago

bat7130
bat7130

You can think of the reason to use "estar" in this way. Emotions are never really permanent. Someone may be worried or angry a lot of the time, but occasionally they feel something else. Their emotions do not define their character, so emotions aren't expressed using as strict of a verb.

3 months ago

SamratMalik

I wrote " Siempre mi esposo está preocupado". And it marked as correct. Can someone explain about the sentence structure here?

1 month ago