"My husband is always worried."

Translation:Mi esposo siempre está preocupado.

7 months ago

16 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Surely if he is always worried, then this is a permanent condition (es) not temporary (esta)?? In any case esta was marked wrong.

7 months ago

Frank120700

Don't think of ser as "permanent" and estoy as "temporary." This is sometimes true, but is more a rule of thumb rather than a fact. For example, the location of a building uses estar when though it's more or less "permanent" and occupations use ser even though that could change tomorrow.

Emotions use "estar."

6 months ago

LowlandPhilomath

To expand on that, a more extensive rule of thumb (that will be correct more often) is to remember "e-Doctor" & "Place".

Ser is "e-Doctor": Event; description; occupation; condition; time; origin; relationship.

Estar is "Place": Position, location, action, condition, emotion.

1 month ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Frank120700 Ah yes, I never thought about location of buildings etc. Thanks for the info - emotions = estar.

6 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Right. It helps me to remember this by re-stating sentences using the word "feels" instead of "is" -- My husband always feels worried. Or she feels ill. Or I feel tired. The weird one for me is hungry/thirsty. Why do we say "Tengo hambre" (I have hunger) vs. "Estoy hambre?" I'm guessing there's probably an interesting answer to it that I could Google... :o)

3 months ago

Mark359873

Interesting. Thanks!

5 months ago

scooter188438

Why is it esta, then preocupado? Why is it switching from fem to masc mid sentence?

3 months ago

bat7130
bat7130

This is because está in this sentence is the he/she/it conjugation of estar and has no gender because it is a verb.

3 months ago

bat7130
bat7130

You can think of the reason to use "estar" in this way. Emotions are never really permanent. Someone may be worried or angry a lot of the time, but occasionally they feel something else. Their emotions do not define their character, so emotions aren't expressed using as strict of a verb.

4 months ago

SamratMalik

I wrote " Siempre mi esposo está preocupado". And it marked as correct. Can someone explain about the sentence structure here?

3 months ago

PrakharPor1

where to use preocupada or preocupado? i am not able to understand the use of word form ....a or .....o.

1 month ago

JeffreyNub
JeffreyNub

Husband is masculine, therefor it is preocupado

3 weeks ago

Trumaine7

"Mi esposo esta siempre preocupado" why's this wrong

1 month ago

Trumaine7

Why's "Mi esposo es siempre preocupado" wrong

1 month ago

DerekWestwood

Why not "marido"?

1 month ago

John93649

I used es instead of esta(with the accent) for the verb is. Please explain why it was marked wrong, thanks.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.