"I am in my house."

Translation:Ich bin in meinem Haus.

March 24, 2013

11 Comments


Pineapplez

I think that one would usually say "Ich bin zu Hause."

March 24, 2013

ScottWood2

And in English one would usually say "I'm at home" or "I'm home". Perhaps this was meant to be a more literal statement about being inside the building.

September 2, 2014

Berchtesgaden

They for some reason have zu Hause and nach Hause way wrong on here

June 3, 2013

angiedaytripper

I vote for Ich bin Zu Hause' to be acceptable.

July 1, 2013

margusoja

I don't think it's correct. "Ich bin zu Hause" means "I'm home". Your home could be an apartment or even your parents' house .... And you could own a house which is not your home. Therefore your suggestion would not be a good translation for the phrase "I am in my house".

December 30, 2014

jaye16

Please report these ideas. Changes are made through this post.

July 4, 2013

jaye16

Please remind me why we have: meinem my mind wetn blank.

July 4, 2013

BobTeufel

Jaye16, as I understand it, meinem is the dative/neuter form of the possessive pronoun "mein". It ends in "em" because it takes the dative neuter ending. It takes the dative/neuter ending because it follows the preposition "in". See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

for some help with adjective endings, which, in this case, seem to match the possessive pronoun endings.

May 21, 2014

intcreator

in vs im?

February 22, 2016

dordoom

im = in + dem (dativ)

November 23, 2016

Lily_Owen

How can i tell when to use "in" and when to use "im"?

March 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.