"I do not like him because he is not nice."

Translation:Nie lubię go, bo nie jest miły.

May 10, 2018

16 Comments


Davidday01

Is there a reason it is incorrect to use "ponieważ" in this sentence instead of "bo"?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Just an oversight, added.

May 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Nie lubię dlatego z(with the point)e on nie jest miły" and it was marked wrong. Is there a reason why "dlatego ze" can't be accepted in this situation? or it means something else than "because"? Thanks

    May 12, 2018

Jellei

    No, it's fine, it was an oversight that it wasn't accepted. Added now.

    However, your sentence misses the information about 'whom you dislike'. "Nie lubię go".

    May 12, 2018

Bobrovskay1

    "Nie lubię go, bo on nię miły" is not correct option?

    July 3, 2018

Jellei

    You missed the verb, "jest".

    Plus "nię" is not a word. You meant "nie".

    July 3, 2018

Bobrovskay1

    Oh! Thank you!

    July 3, 2018

Walkinthedog

    What is the difference between go and jego, they are both him

    September 25, 2018

Jellei

    "go" is the basic, neutral variant.

    "jego" gives emphasis, contrast. "Lubię jego, a nie ciebie!" (I like him, and not you!)

    September 25, 2018

Glen624972

    I thought i remembered from a previous lesson that if a sentence with two clauses, each having a different subject pronoun, the second clause must include the subject pronoun. No?

    January 29, 2019

Jellei

    That sounds about right, but... perhaps it was a bit of a simplification, it's hard to take every option into consideration.

    That was probably under a sentence constructed like "I am eating soup and he is drinking beer" - without the pronouns, the form "pije" would be totally out of nowhere.

    But here, "he" is already introduced by the word "go" (I do not like him). And for that reason, putting "on" is not only not necessary, but actually totally redundant.

    January 29, 2019

Walkinthedog

    WEe in the old days would say, nie lubie go , bo nie jest ladny.

    January 29, 2019

Jellei

    OK, but that's saying that he's not pretty...

    January 30, 2019

Walkinthedog

    We spoke Pidgin Polish, corn was korna, not kukurydza,

    January 30, 2019

DawidStasi3

    why "nie lubie go, bo jest nie mily" is wrong answer ???

    February 28, 2019

Jellei

    If you negate an adjective, it's written together: "niemiły". But it's not exactly the same thing. "niemiły" is really more like "rude", "nie jest miły" may mean that he's completely neutral.

    So you rather negate the whole notion of 'being nice'.

    March 1, 2019
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.