1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DIvI' Hol vIjatlhbe'."

"DIvI' Hol vIjatlhbe'."

Translation:I do not speak Federation Standard.

May 10, 2018

7 Comments


nyune_tr

What is Federation Standard


jdmcowan

It's what everyone in the Federation speaks on Star Trek. If you watch the shows in English, then you will hear them speaking in English. In this course, you can also translate it as "English".


SuzanneGaertner

It is the accumulation of all Earth Languages made into one, plus the aquisition of other languages.

We just watch the show in english, german, spanish etc. because it is a tv show and it keeps things simple, but we are to pretend/assume that the language they speak is not like our own.


RyanZDawson

Why vIyajbe' here and not jIyajbe'?


RyanZDawson

Typo! I meant to ask "Why vIjatlhbe' here and not jIjatlhbe'?"


mizinamo

Because there is a direct object.

jI- indicates “subject = I, no object”

vI- indicates “subject = I, object = him/her/it/them”

Given the fact that you posted a reply rather than editing your comment, I fear you might be using the Android mobile app and are not aware of the tips and notes we have prepared for each lesson unit — which are only available on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ .

If so, I highly recommend that you visit the website before you start a new unit (you can probably even do so with the browser on your mobile device if you wish) and read the tips and notes first.

They are hidden a little: after you have selected the unit, you have to click on the little lightbulb icon to access them:

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.