1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "DIvI' Hol vIjatlhbe'."

"DIvI' Hol vIjatlhbe'."

Translation:I do not speak Federation Standard.

May 10, 2018

5 Comments


_DisAintTra_

What is Federation Standard

June 9, 2018

jdmcowan

It's what everyone in the Federation speaks on Star Trek. If you watch the shows in English, then you will hear them speaking in English. In this course, you can also translate it as "English".

June 9, 2018

RyanZDawson

Why vIyajbe' here and not jIyajbe'?

December 1, 2018

mizinamo

Because there is a direct object.

jI- indicates “subject = I, no object”

vI- indicates “subject = I, object = him/her/it/them”

Given the fact that you posted a reply rather than editing your comment, I fear you might be using the Android mobile app and are not aware of the tips and notes we have prepared for each lesson unit — which are only available on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ .

If so, I highly recommend that you visit the website before you start a new unit (you can probably even do so with the browser on your mobile device if you wish) and read the tips and notes first.

They are hidden a little: after you have selected the unit, you have to click on the little lightbulb icon to access them:

December 1, 2018

RyanZDawson

Typo! I meant to ask "Why vIjatlhbe' here and not jIjatlhbe'?"

December 1, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.