1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "raS DungDaq 'oHtaH quS'e'."

"raS DungDaq 'oHtaH quS'e'."

Translation:The chair is above the table.

May 10, 2018

7 Comments


Z-Morg

Chairs can be at tables, under tables or on tables. Unless they're levitating they can't be over tables.

May 10, 2018

kahless62003

Klingons throw chairs all the time, I'm sure it can happen.

May 10, 2018

jdmcowan

Maybe "above" is a better translation than "over".

May 11, 2018

E.T.Gregor

What about "on" or "on top of"? Or would that be a different word?

May 11, 2018

DavidTrimb3

On is handled with the -Daq suffix: raSDaq 'oHtaH quS'e' The chair is on the table.

Although notice that it includes some ambiguity: this could also mean The chair is at the table. If you absolutely had to make the distinction, you could say raS yorDaq 'oHtaH quS'e' The table is on the top surface of the table and raS Daq 'oHtaH quS Daq'e' The chair's location is the table's location. (Daq is a separate Klingon word meaning location.)

May 11, 2018

E.T.Gregor

Follow-up question then: Does DeSwarDaq mean in the cupboard or on top of the cupboard or both?

May 11, 2018

DavidTrimb3

It can mean either, depending on context. -Daq signals that the noun it's attached to is the location at which the verb happens or the location the action of the verb is heading toward. It is not more specific than that.

May 11, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.