Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't read a lot."

Translation:Yo no leo mucho.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Mickey917688

Leer o leo

4 months ago

AntonisPaf

Leer = to read (infinitive form). LWP = ( I ) read (in Spanish you don't always have to specify the person/ subject.

2 months ago

AntonisPaf

Leo* (stupid autocorrect)

2 months ago

Joel392685

I think in this case it has to be leo because its still you doing (or not doing) the verb leer. I dont read = Yo no leo.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

I tried "No leo tantos" and was marked wrong.
But Duo supplied a different alternative "Yo no leo bastante." Personally, I think "I don't read so much" is a lot closer to "I don't read a lot" than "I don't read enough.".

2 months ago

fiberjira

Why not "no leo un mucho"

2 months ago

CalebSyring

Because mucho translates to "a lot" in and of itself. Adding "un" before it is redundant and would be like saying "I don't read a a lot" with two a's.

1 month ago