1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't read a lot."

"I don't read a lot."

Translation:Yo no leo mucho.

May 10, 2018

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

wallace796602

What the difference between leo leer and lees. ?

October 30, 2018

Learpholla

"leer" is the infinitive form ("to read").
"(yo) leo" = "I read" (1st person singular, present)
"(tú) lees" = "you read" (2nd person singular, present)

See, for example, this page for more information on the conjugation of leer and here for an overview of present tense forms.

November 6, 2018

papa659037

Leerpholla.... You explained this very simple and clear. Thank you for that. I read your post and instantly understood. I asked family members that spoke spanish to explain it to me and they confused me even more. Thanks

May 30, 2019

NickOsgood

Thanks that was very helpful!

July 9, 2019

Onnanoko09

What is the third person of read?

July 13, 2019

fehrerdef

in English: "reads"
in Spanish: lee

At least this is 3rd person singular. Plural would be "read" resp. "leen"

July 20, 2019

MzOthman

I too was wondering the same.

June 18, 2019

Ashleygirl24

So then why is it "mucho gusto" for "nice to meet you?"

May 2, 2019

J.C.Fink

much pleasure

August 29, 2019

WeRMeant2Thrive

@Learpholla
Thank you for all of the information you have shared.

Will you please provide the website addresses for the information you suggested we read when you wrote THIS PAGE and HERE ?

I am sorry to ask. I have not been able to open either of the links.

April 3, 2019

Learpholla

Hi. In my comment from a few months ago:

"this page" links to http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-leer.html

"here" links to https://www.spanish.cl/grammar-rules/present-tense.htm

[I just tested the links, and they do still work.]

April 3, 2019

AnnieMaybe1

So whats the difference between muy and mucho?

August 13, 2019

fehrerdef

"mucho" is "much", "muy" is "very"

August 13, 2019

Mickey917688

Leer o leo

May 10, 2018

Antonis_Paf

Leer = to read (infinitive form). LWP = ( I ) read (in Spanish you don't always have to specify the person/ subject.

July 17, 2018

Antonis_Paf

Leo* (stupid autocorrect)

July 17, 2018

fiberjira

Autocorrect is my worst enema.

September 28, 2018

ido331031

Thx for the answer!

September 28, 2018

FpES

Can I leave out the yo and just say No leo mucho?

August 12, 2019

fehrerdef

yes

August 12, 2019

Joel392685

I think in this case it has to be leo because its still you doing (or not doing) the verb leer. I dont read = Yo no leo.

May 24, 2018

fiberjira

Why not "no leo un mucho"

July 17, 2018

CalebSyring

Because mucho translates to "a lot" in and of itself. Adding "un" before it is redundant and would be like saying "I don't read a a lot" with two a's.

July 24, 2018

Learpholla

I guess that, in the right context, "(Yo) no leo muchos" is also a possible translation, where "muchos" would refer back to something just mentioned and the English "a lot" would be equivalent to "many".

No leo muchos pero los pocos que he leído son muy buenos.
cuantarazon.com

No leo muchos pero me gustan mucho'... [followed by a list]
This blog

November 11, 2018

SamZerin

I tried "yo no mucho leo" and was marked wrong. Is word order strict in Spanish, as in English? Or is it flexible, like in Russian?

February 19, 2019

JovanniCam4

i looked it up on the internet, it was a completely different word man dude sir.

April 1, 2019

Daisy197534

Yo no muy leer ... is it incorrect?

May 9, 2019

Simon36356

i d not understand

September 6, 2019

Nick567474

why is it 'Leo' for reading, and in the same sentence study would be 'estudiar' and not 'studio'?

September 8, 2019

fehrerdef

In the same sentence? "I don't study" would be "estudio". Maybe you are talking abou a sentence like "I want to study"? This would be "quiero estudiar", because you need an infinitive in such a construction.

September 8, 2019

Bruce768614

I tried "No leo tantos" and was marked wrong.
But Duo supplied a different alternative "Yo no leo bastante." Personally, I think "I don't read so much" is a lot closer to "I don't read a lot" than "I don't read enough.".

July 1, 2018

Learpholla

"tantos" would mean "so many" or "as many" and would be referring to something already mentioned eg

Sueles leer artículos científicos sobre cosas relacionadas con lo que estás estudiando?
La verdad es que no leo tantos como debería
Forum post

ie "I don't read as many as I should".

November 6, 2018

HarsimranM8

and i oop sksksk

September 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.