"I don't read a lot."

Translation:Yo no leo mucho.

6 months ago

13 Comments


Mickey917688

Leer o leo

6 months ago

Antonis_Paf

Leer = to read (infinitive form). LWP = ( I ) read (in Spanish you don't always have to specify the person/ subject.

3 months ago

Antonis_Paf

Leo* (stupid autocorrect)

3 months ago

fiberjira

Autocorrect is my worst enema.

1 month ago

ido331031

Thx for the answer!

1 month ago

Joel392685

I think in this case it has to be leo because its still you doing (or not doing) the verb leer. I dont read = Yo no leo.

5 months ago

Bruce768614

I tried "No leo tantos" and was marked wrong.
But Duo supplied a different alternative "Yo no leo bastante." Personally, I think "I don't read so much" is a lot closer to "I don't read a lot" than "I don't read enough.".

4 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

"tantos" would mean "so many" or "as many" and would be referring to something already mentioned eg

Sueles leer artículos científicos sobre cosas relacionadas con lo que estás estudiando?
La verdad es que no leo tantos como debería
Forum post

ie "I don't read as many as I should".

1 week ago

fiberjira

Why not "no leo un mucho"

3 months ago

CalebSyring

Because mucho translates to "a lot" in and of itself. Adding "un" before it is redundant and would be like saying "I don't read a a lot" with two a's.

3 months ago

wallace796602

What the difference between leo leer and lees. ?

2 weeks ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

"leer" is the infinitive form ("to read").
"(yo) leo" = "I read" (1st person singular, present)
"(tú) lees" = "you read" (2nd person singular, present)

See, for example, this page for more information on the conjugation of leer and here for an overview of present tense forms.

1 week ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

I guess that, in the right context, "(Yo) no leo muchos" is also a possible translation, where "muchos" would refer back to something just mentioned and the English "a lot" would be equivalent to "many".

No leo muchos pero los pocos que he leído son muy buenos.
cuantarazon.com

No leo muchos pero me gustan mucho'... [followed by a list]
This blog

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.