1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot sleep because of th…

"I cannot sleep because of the noise."

Translation:No puedo dormir por el ruido.

March 24, 2013

11 Comments


captaingimpy

Porque is used when you have something that is a complete cause following it (I can't sleep because there is too much noise) No puedo dormir porque hay demasiado ruido, where as por here is used to mean because of, rathere than because


eshewan

This is great! Thank you!


rocko2012

I thought "porque" here instead of "por". None of the common things I have listed for "por" seem to fit here. Playing around with google translator I see many constructions could use "por" to mean "because". So I have to add that to the list of possibilities for "por".


jonbriden

You could translate "por" as simply "for" here... "I cannot sleep for the noise".

I wondered which was more common. Google gets for 670k hits for "cannot sleep for the noise", and 377k hits for "cannot sleep because of the noise".


Metlieb

That makes sense, actually. It sound pretty archaic, though. But it helps remembering.


GardenessG

Why can't we use "duermo" here instead of dormir? I answered: "No puedo duermo por el ruido" and got marked wrong.


CristenFau

You can't conjugate two verbs back to back, the second has to be in the infinitive


marcelrm

because here "dormir" is not the action you're doing, is the thing you cannot do. it acts as "Complemento Directo" (idk in English). when a verb is used in such a way, (as a noun) the infinitive is used


jindr004

This would be a "verb complement", and it exists in English as well

http://public.wsu.edu/~mejia/Verb_3.htm


ScotClose

My app says the correct answer uses "bullo" instead of "ruido"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.