Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot sleep because of the noise."

Translation:No puedo dormir por el ruido.

5 years ago

11 Comments


captaingimpy

Porque is used when you have something that is a complete cause following it (I can't sleep because there is too much noise) No puedo dormir porque hay demasiado ruido, where as por here is used to mean because of, rathere than because

5 years ago

eshewan

This is great! Thank you!

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I thought "porque" here instead of "por". None of the common things I have listed for "por" seem to fit here. Playing around with google translator I see many constructions could use "por" to mean "because". So I have to add that to the list of possibilities for "por".

5 years ago

jonbriden

You could translate "por" as simply "for" here... "I cannot sleep for the noise".

I wondered which was more common. Google gets for 670k hits for "cannot sleep for the noise", and 377k hits for "cannot sleep because of the noise".

5 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

That makes sense, actually. It sound pretty archaic, though. But it helps remembering.

3 years ago

GardenessG

Why can't we use "duermo" here instead of dormir? I answered: "No puedo duermo por el ruido" and got marked wrong.

4 years ago

CristenFau

You can't conjugate two verbs back to back, the second has to be in the infinitive

4 years ago

marcelrm
marcelrm

because here "dormir" is not the action you're doing, is the thing you cannot do. it acts as "Complemento Directo" (idk in English). when a verb is used in such a way, (as a noun) the infinitive is used

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

This would be a "verb complement", and it exists in English as well

http://public.wsu.edu/~mejia/Verb_3.htm

3 years ago

ScotClose

My app says the correct answer uses "bullo" instead of "ruido"

2 years ago

AndreaCalderon21

Hi

10 months ago