"I cannot sleep because of the noise."

Translation:No puedo dormir por el ruido.

March 24, 2013

11 Comments


captaingimpy

Porque is used when you have something that is a complete cause following it (I can't sleep because there is too much noise) No puedo dormir porque hay demasiado ruido, where as por here is used to mean because of, rathere than because

April 9, 2013

eshewan

This is great! Thank you!

November 6, 2013

rocko2012

I thought "porque" here instead of "por". None of the common things I have listed for "por" seem to fit here. Playing around with google translator I see many constructions could use "por" to mean "because". So I have to add that to the list of possibilities for "por".

March 24, 2013

jonbriden

You could translate "por" as simply "for" here... "I cannot sleep for the noise".

I wondered which was more common. Google gets for 670k hits for "cannot sleep for the noise", and 377k hits for "cannot sleep because of the noise".

May 6, 2013

Metlieb

That makes sense, actually. It sound pretty archaic, though. But it helps remembering.

January 15, 2015

GardenessG

Why can't we use "duermo" here instead of dormir? I answered: "No puedo duermo por el ruido" and got marked wrong.

December 8, 2013

CristenFau

You can't conjugate two verbs back to back, the second has to be in the infinitive

February 27, 2014

marcelrm

because here "dormir" is not the action you're doing, is the thing you cannot do. it acts as "Complemento Directo" (idk in English). when a verb is used in such a way, (as a noun) the infinitive is used

May 9, 2014

jindr004

This would be a "verb complement", and it exists in English as well

http://public.wsu.edu/~mejia/Verb_3.htm

April 30, 2015

ScotClose

My app says the correct answer uses "bullo" instead of "ruido"

April 13, 2016

AndreaCalderon21

Hi

October 2, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.