"Il est très secret."

Translation:He is very secretive.

March 24, 2013

33 Comments


CheeseFondue

I heard "très sucré"!

May 17, 2013

Wuzizname

Me too.. very sweet. Duo Compu-voice is tricksy.

April 8, 2014

cjaramilu

it is very secret. Why not?

March 24, 2013

Dubem8

"It is very secretive" Is not accepted

March 27, 2016

Meg_in_Canada

Accepted now.

August 14, 2013

Betsy134556

Now given as the correct answer.

September 14, 2018

thanhphu

It is top secret?

October 7, 2014

Betsy134556

I used "highly secret," also NG.

September 14, 2018

Hichamhasa

Secrecy has no "levels" It's exists or not.

December 7, 2015

pir_anha

That's a very philosophical argument, but in practice there are levels of secrecy, often in government classification. Those determine which people with what type of security clearance have access to the information.

The sentence also means "he is very secretive", which expresses that there are vague levels to how secretive an individual might be.

March 15, 2016

Chris973043

Actually, though I take your point, my experience is that it's not strictly true. Some secrets are closely guarded and known only to a select few, who meet particular requirements of trustworthiness. Revealing these secrets likely results in severe penalties because the information can result in great harm if known to others. These would fall into the category of top secret. Other secrets are less closely guarded and failure to protect them results in less severe penalty and less damage if they are spilled. Nonetheless, they are considered secret because the initial holder(s) of the information prefer(s) for any number of reasons that it not be widely known.

May 26, 2018

00r3d

Why can't it be 'he'

February 7, 2016

don242

I am curious as well. And if "il" can't be "he" here, how do you say this if you if you want to say "he"?

March 14, 2016

MateoNas

Same questions here.

August 12, 2016

pir_anha

I am not sure what y'all are asking -- it CAN be "he", that's in fact the primary translation up there: "He is very secretive". Did Duo not accept that?

August 14, 2016

don242

Maybe it accepts it now, but it didn't when I posted.

August 14, 2016

pir_anha

Weird. I could have sworn it accepted it when I took this part of the course, which was more than 5 months ago. But I could be wrong. We'll both have to watch for it when it comes up in review.

August 17, 2016

MajorPhipps

Same here! Duolingo wrote "Here, in French 'il' means 'it', not 'he'" after I answered, "He is very secret". Perhaps it is because I didn't type "secretive".

June 22, 2018

LynneLeonhardt

I have never heard 'it is very secret' in spoken English. Has anyone else?

November 5, 2016

tomas-francis

I think 'secret' is ungradable in English so 'top secret' is not correct.

'top secret' should be accepted

January 8, 2017

murphyte

Again, my recording is not evaluated even though the sound waves show the microphone works. No "check," and no "continue" indicators are illuminated. So, I have to take a "wrong answer" in order to move on. This is happening too often. murphyte

May 31, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

The voice recognition doesn't work at all for me, either on the computer or on the iphone app. (And it's NOT just my terrible French or an equipment problem, as I have no trouble with voice recognition with Rosetta Stone.) I just had to tell duolingo I have no mic.

August 14, 2013

Mr_Philip

really? you had NO problems with rosetta stone voice recognition? wow. I bow down to you and your superior microphone.

June 18, 2015

Meg_in_Canada

I had a few problems, I think mostly due to the difference between European French and Québébois French (I speak the Québec version), but I had very little trouble with the voice recognition. I hated the program as a stand-alone learning tool, but it wasn't the voice aspect, it was just the structure of the lessons. I need to know what I'm trying to say and why.

June 23, 2015

PaulMitche14

Never would of guessed someone named meg in quebec woild speak Québécbois french... :p

October 2, 2015

Meg_in_Canada

Ouais, c'est surprenant, hein? ;)

October 5, 2015

pir_anha

Yeah, same here. Whatever else one can say about Rosetta Stone (and there is much to be said, and most of it is not good), their voice recognition is the best I've tried so far.

I do have a good mic (Blue Yeti), I don't know how much of a difference that makes.

August 15, 2015

QueenOfNeckbeard

Why does his "t" sound like a "p" here? It sounds like "pweh."

April 5, 2019

tormuto

I think duo should accept "it's top secret" too. Presently, it's marked wrong.

June 13, 2015

BaberMirza

It should it is extremely secretive or it is top secret

January 4, 2016

hudsoc370

Why was, "He is very secret" marked wrong? "He is very secretive." involves action on his part, but maybe just knowing about him is secret, therefore my answer.

March 22, 2017

CSA_GW

2017-09-19: The answer shows:

Here, the French "il" means "it", not "he".

September 19, 2017

Yifinguy

Seems top secret to me.

August 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.