Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Había llegado el momento."

Translation:The time had come.

5 years ago

79 Comments


Reinhild

Did not see that coming.

5 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I hate it when duolingo does that

5 years ago

Jay591500

Agree with BClaw5. Think duolingo needs some gentler way to introduce colloquial turns of phrase. Frustrating.

1 year ago

Marie282520

I don't see how that can be the only translation. But it is.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I wrote: "The moment had arrived." It was accepted.

9 months ago

Kazmax1

Nope. Me neither. I translated it as "I had reached the moment". (Sigh!)

4 years ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

I had reached the moment.... to go to bed. The time had come ....to go to bed. Pretty much the same thing?

3 years ago

Marie282520

I think I will adopt that as my saying today. Not a lost cause but a new way to notify myself when a shift of activity is due.

1 year ago

zekecoma

Había llegado el momento is the same as el momento había llegado.

2 years ago

Furbolg

Still better than what I said: "It had arrived on time"

2 years ago

jnachazel99

I put the same thing.

2 years ago

belterglj

I did too, and i think its right

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, "I had reached the moment" appears correct at first, but to explain why it isn't:

"Llegar" is an intransitive verb, meaning it naturally refers to the subject and does not take a direct object. So, in the absence of a preposition, "el momento" is the subject regardless of whether it precedes or follows the verb: "Había llegado (el momento)"="It had arrived (the moment)">"The moment had arrived."

To give the subject a destination we need to follow "llegar" with a preposition of movement, such as "a." This tells us the subject had arrived "to" a destination: "Había llegado al momento"="I (it/he/she) had arrived [to] the moment">"I had reached the moment."

I can't guarantee this is how native speakers express this exact sentiment, but structurally it is correct. Hope that clarifies.

2 years ago

Felix14578

nice explanation...

1 year ago

Hadiza5
Hadiza5

My first try was "he has arrived the moment", and so I thought "the moment has arrived?" --> i wonder if that would have been a suitable translation. I wish we could choose whether to repeat the same sentences in different formats (this came up as a speaking exercise for me; I'd have loved to have a go at translating it myself to see if my translation would be accepted)

1 year ago

ndreon

"The moment had arrived" worked for me. I used "had" not "has"

11 months ago

raans
raans

Same here. Totally surprised.

4 years ago

inckwise

Type in "I had reached the moment" into SpanishDict.com and you get "Habia llegado el momento". Then type in "Habia llegado el momento" and you get both "the time had come" and "the moment had come". But when you think about it logically "I had reached the moment" is a rather useless sentence.

Duo usually requires us to be so spot on with translation that it is hard to think away from very literal translations.

3 years ago

PedroEsperidiao
PedroEsperidiao

I would say the opposite. In many setences duolingo translates it literally, even if it doesn't quite suit.

3 years ago

trunketti

Reinhild, you took the words right out of my mouth! haha

4 years ago

VoldeChuck

Execute order 66

1 year ago

Roberto28052

the moment had arrived! and we did not see it coming. LOL

1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

Hey, DL. Any chance you could kind of ease us into a completely new subject, rather than throwing something like this at us right off the bat? It would be dead easy to introduce this phrase as a spoken exercise with a translation given, so we'd become aware of the possibility of this sentence construction before being asked to create it ourselves.

5 years ago

gmhewitt

I think it's entirely random how these exercises appear on your screen. Please correct me if I'm wrong here.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Well it was the first on the list (revision) again today (17/7/15)! Is it really random?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Isn't this from Alice in Wonderland? "...to speak of many things...cabbages and kings." Roger would know.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

'The time has come,' the Walrus said,
'To talk of many things:
Of shoes—and ships—and sealing-wax—
Of cabbages—and kings—
And why the sea is boiling hot—
And whether pigs have wings.'

It was in Alice In Wonderland, the Disney film, but it is actually from Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There by Lewis Carroll.
The relevant chapter is HERE.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

has vs. had. What's a tense when you are through a looking-glass?

2 years ago

Marie282520

We can't always just say that a poetic phrase is awkward. I wonder tho if there is a spanish translation of Alice IN Wonderland or Winnie the POOh. Kind of the latter is my speed at the momment. I'm learning spanish to escape....

1 year ago

Colingo2

Maybe the shock of getting it wrong has more cognitive sticking power. I'm not a specialist but when these babies show up they do make an impression. And, in the end, it is just a process (learning). You don't have to be right all the time...

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Very true. If you get mad at Duolingo every time you get something wrong, why are you trying to learn a language? It's unreasonable to expect to get EVERYTHING right. Making mistakes is a big part of learning.

1 year ago

Marie282520

My theory is that it often elicits a period of time when language is learned. I recall learning to think in English prior to speaking English as a native language. Full sentences. I don't think I said them out loud then at all tho. So the brain begins to hear and keep and then use the words, and then ....there is always more.

1 year ago

peninasharon

I'm not sure I would call it shack, but I agree that these surprises can be a positive. Sometimes I can catch them and that feels good. Other times, they catch me. Then I get curious and start looking around to find examples or insights.

I believe it's helping that I've been listening to a lot of Spanish pop music. Song lyrics do word play and rely on turns of phrases. I admit I'm also worried about trying those phrases out on Spanish-speaking colleagues at work...

1 year ago

peninasharon

Ugh. *shock.

1 year ago

glazewg

Does this sentence not also translate as, "I/he/she/you had reached the moment."?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Pretty sure that would be "Había llegado al momento."

3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

"Había llegado al momento." and "Había llegado el momento." every one has one different meaning.

"Había llegado al momento." Also can mean that he or she had come soon after of thing.

"Había llegado el momento" means the moment waited for example a birth, a test, a marriage,

2 years ago

roligt

That is what I also want o know, but it said "wrong" Why??

4 years ago

ritchlegend

I do not understand why the subject is after the verb?

5 years ago

CGiattino

You're used to SVO (subject-verb-object) constructions in English, which predominate. But in Spanish, they spice things up occasionally with different constructions, in this case with the verb first.

5 years ago

ritchlegend

I see but may I ask why? When the spanish talker speaks, does he think verb first then subject after or is this way just for literrature or is there a particular reason for this?

5 years ago

CGiattino

It's just the idiosyncrasy of the language. It sounds perfectly natural to the Spanish speaker, and their brain has no trouble processing it. Just as sentences in English seem natural to you and meaning builds quickly and effortlessly, it is the same in this case for the Spanish speaker. You are just not used to it at all, so it seems more difficult to parse. Other languages - Mandarin Chinese comes to mind - are so vastly different from English that you wonder how the Mandarin speaker makes sense of things, but they do just fine.

And I don't know enough about Spanish to say when constructions like this are used - in a literary sense, the possibility you suggest, or in some other situation.

5 years ago

namayani

I can't say this is the case in Spanish, but in many languages you can shift the sentence order for emphasis of one sort or another. There's this notion of "marked" and "unmarked" that is relevant for many things in language, sentence order being one of them. So lets say SVO (subject verb object) is the unmarked word order in Spanish, VOS is then marked and by using the marked order you can, for example, emphasize the subject. Similarly, expressing the subject with a pronoun is also marked, "yo me llamo" as opposed to "me llamo", and that can also create emphasis. Basically, in many languages (if they have the morphology do distinguish subjects and object, for example) changing up word order does not change the semantic meaning (the message) but it can affect the pragmatics (the implications)

5 years ago

ritchlegend

I see! Wow thanks a lot, it's been very helpful to understand more the language!

5 years ago

Kazmax1

I believe German (and probably many other languages) use this construction. I remember being aware of it when I read the translation into English of a German sentence which read "I threw Moma from the train a kiss!"

3 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

You should get a load of Japanese. The verb goes at the end of the sentence and you can place the subjects in any order you like as long as the verb is last

4 years ago

marianne.w4

In some language like Arabic for example the subject can come after the verb

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

So how does one say "She/He had reached the moment." in Spanish? Thanks in advance!

3 years ago

Gert99

"ït has come, the time" So Yoda is from Spain? WOW!!!!

4 years ago

homefire

So how do you KNOW this doesn't say "I had arrived that moment"?? Would it be 'en ese momento' or something like that? I was guessing this to be an idiom. Guessed wrong, obviously!

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It's not really an idiom; it is just an example of the difference in grammar between Spanish and English.
The string up the page starting with ritchlegend's comment does explain it well, although it is rather complicated.

And yes, for "I had arrived that moment", I think you are on the right track with something like "en ese momento", though I would guess we ought to switch it round --- eg "En ese momento, había llegado". You should also be aware that the same word --- "había" --- is both first and third person singular.


PS: Please don't downvote valid comments (even if they are wrong). The DL system just messes up the order and it makes the debate very difficult to follow.

2 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

I've been repeatedly confounded by this "passive construction" thing that requires "se" and now I can't see why it isn't required here....

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Maybe you are meaning the reflexive use of "se" which makes the verb reflect back on the subject? It's not needed here because "llegar" is intransitive only, and it always refers to the subject: there is no object for the verb to act on.

2 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

I thought if the subject was at the end of the sentence a subject pronoun was needed before the verb. I take it that's only in certain cases?

4 years ago

friend050

So ... looking at the sentence I thought "I had arrived/reached the moment" ... then in English it might be "I had seized the moment" ... now I am wondering - how would you say the latter in Spanish?

4 years ago

TCarlen3
TCarlen3

Maybe "Yo había aprovechado el momento/tiempo"?

4 years ago

lubyleslie

I feel better that I wasn't the only one blindsided.

4 years ago

marianne.w4

I said innocently. .the moment has arrived and was considered right !!

4 years ago

RexLindsey

I read through all 45 previous comments, and I am still not clear on why "I had arrived the moment" is incorrect. Idiomatically it might not be correct. But the literally translation correct?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Literally, word for word, yep sure it could be. But it doesn't make sense in English, which tells us it is an incorrect translation.

2 years ago

VinciusMir8

Ok

2 years ago

shevin3

I dont like when they dont translate words literally like we are trying to learn here. Seems to me this would better translate to " The moment had arrived"

2 years ago

RobInco1

i had reached the moment should be accepted

2 years ago

GruvTrain

Commander Cody, the time has come. Execute Order 66.

2 years ago

Imagein

el tiempo ha llegado = the time has arrived, el tiempo había llegado = the time had arrived (pluscuamperfecto)

1 year ago

Sam_Skully

I'm going to just remember this as "Had come the moment/time" and see how long it takes to stick. It seems like it's a decent literal translation.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's worth remembering that Spanish subject verbs contain the subject within them, which, in a literal translation, needs to be represented by a pronoun in English. Perhaps the best literal translation would be "It had come (the time)" with the words in brackets just clarifying what the subject pronoun refers to. From here we can revert to more natural English, replacing the subject pronoun with that clarifying subject noun: "The time had come."

1 year ago

Dee424663

... to say fair 's fair

1 year ago

OrgulossoL

Man, this one made my heart skip a beat lol

1 year ago

Jenna128434

Something is wrong with speaking portion. It doesn't let you talk and as you get one word out it days you're wrong. This needs to be fixed!

1 year ago

LFCAlex

u wot m8

1 year ago

RomaineFre1

You can also say , El tiempo habia llegado

1 year ago

Still_Lrng2

Why is "The moment had arrived" wrong when momento can mean moment, and llegado can mean arrived?

1 year ago

Richarda368476

Thought it was: "I had seized the moment".

1 year ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

Is this an idiom?

1 year ago

Classified409871

"Had come the moment.", is more accuarate.

1 year ago

Tim294818

I will never accept 'The time had come answer'. El tiempo habia ven?

1 year ago

joe814027

Makes perfect sense. IT HAD ARRIVED THE TIME.

1 year ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

How could the student possibly get that translation from the drop down menu? Is it an idiom?

4 months ago