"Había llegado el momento."

Translation:The time had come.

March 24, 2013

76 Comments


Reinhild

Did not see that coming.

March 24, 2013

BClaw5

I hate it when duolingo does that

September 26, 2013

Jay591500

Agree with BClaw5. Think duolingo needs some gentler way to introduce colloquial turns of phrase. Frustrating.

July 9, 2017

Marie282520

I don't see how that can be the only translation. But it is.

August 22, 2017

SGuthrie0

I wrote: "The moment had arrived." It was accepted.

December 26, 2017

Kazmax1

Nope. Me neither. I translated it as "I had reached the moment". (Sigh!)

August 22, 2014

skibo21776

I had reached the moment.... to go to bed. The time had come ....to go to bed. Pretty much the same thing?

July 27, 2015

Marie282520

I think I will adopt that as my saying today. Not a lost cause but a new way to notify myself when a shift of activity is due.

August 22, 2017

zekecoma

Había llegado el momento is the same as el momento había llegado.

July 31, 2016

Furbolg

Still better than what I said: "It had arrived on time"

March 20, 2016

jnachazel99

I put the same thing.

May 14, 2016

Ronaldo8818

He had arrived on time....wrong

March 4, 2019

belterglj

I did too, and i think its right

February 14, 2016

jellonz

Yep, "I had reached the moment" appears correct at first, but to explain why it isn't:

"Llegar" is an intransitive verb, meaning it naturally refers to the subject and does not take a direct object. So, in the absence of a preposition, "el momento" is the subject regardless of whether it precedes or follows the verb: "Había llegado (el momento)"="It had arrived (the moment)">"The moment had arrived."

To give the subject a destination we need to follow "llegar" with a preposition of movement, such as "a." This tells us the subject had arrived "to" a destination: "Había llegado al momento"="I (it/he/she) had arrived [to] the moment">"I had reached the moment."

I can't guarantee this is how native speakers express this exact sentiment, but structurally it is correct. Hope that clarifies.

February 15, 2016

Felix14578

nice explanation...

August 14, 2017

Ronaldo8818

thanks, nice explanation. I'm learning something new every day. Have a lingot..

March 4, 2019

Hadiza5

My first try was "he has arrived the moment", and so I thought "the moment has arrived?" --> i wonder if that would have been a suitable translation. I wish we could choose whether to repeat the same sentences in different formats (this came up as a speaking exercise for me; I'd have loved to have a go at translating it myself to see if my translation would be accepted)

June 7, 2017

ndreon

"The moment had arrived" worked for me. I used "had" not "has"

November 7, 2017

Owlspotting

I think that "El momento" cannot be an object in this Spanish sentence, because "llegar" is an intransitive verb, and there is no prepositional phrase (e.g. "a el/la ___"). So, the only option is for "el momento" to be the subject.

However, I would think that "Había llegado al momento" is a grammatical sentence for expressing "I/he/she/you(Usted) had arrived at the moment"--though I'm not sure if it sounds alright to a Spanish speaker. (The English is OK, though is improved if "the moment" is given more context e.g. "the moment of truth.")

March 3, 2019

raans

Same here. Totally surprised.

December 27, 2013

inckwise

Type in "I had reached the moment" into SpanishDict.com and you get "Habia llegado el momento". Then type in "Habia llegado el momento" and you get both "the time had come" and "the moment had come". But when you think about it logically "I had reached the moment" is a rather useless sentence.

Duo usually requires us to be so spot on with translation that it is hard to think away from very literal translations.

March 5, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

I would say the opposite. In many setences duolingo translates it literally, even if it doesn't quite suit.

April 9, 2015

trunketti

Reinhild, you took the words right out of my mouth! haha

April 23, 2014

VoldeChuck

Execute order 66

April 17, 2017

Roberto28052

the moment had arrived! and we did not see it coming. LOL

September 6, 2017

TilEulenspiegel

Hey, DL. Any chance you could kind of ease us into a completely new subject, rather than throwing something like this at us right off the bat? It would be dead easy to introduce this phrase as a spoken exercise with a translation given, so we'd become aware of the possibility of this sentence construction before being asked to create it ourselves.

August 23, 2013

gmhewitt

I think it's entirely random how these exercises appear on your screen. Please correct me if I'm wrong here.

October 29, 2013

Colingo2

Maybe the shock of getting it wrong has more cognitive sticking power. I'm not a specialist but when these babies show up they do make an impression. And, in the end, it is just a process (learning). You don't have to be right all the time...

April 15, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Very true. If you get mad at Duolingo every time you get something wrong, why are you trying to learn a language? It's unreasonable to expect to get EVERYTHING right. Making mistakes is a big part of learning.

November 4, 2016

Marie282520

My theory is that it often elicits a period of time when language is learned. I recall learning to think in English prior to speaking English as a native language. Full sentences. I don't think I said them out loud then at all tho. So the brain begins to hear and keep and then use the words, and then ....there is always more.

August 30, 2017

peninasharon

I'm not sure I would call it shack, but I agree that these surprises can be a positive. Sometimes I can catch them and that feels good. Other times, they catch me. Then I get curious and start looking around to find examples or insights.

I believe it's helping that I've been listening to a lot of Spanish pop music. Song lyrics do word play and rely on turns of phrases. I admit I'm also worried about trying those phrases out on Spanish-speaking colleagues at work...

July 30, 2017

peninasharon

Ugh. *shock.

July 30, 2017

glazewg

Does this sentence not also translate as, "I/he/she/you had reached the moment."?

March 27, 2014

jellonz

Pretty sure that would be "Había llegado al momento."

November 6, 2014

alejandrocarmo

"Había llegado al momento." and "Había llegado el momento." every one has one different meaning.

"Había llegado al momento." Also can mean that he or she had come soon after of thing.

"Había llegado el momento" means the moment waited for example a birth, a test, a marriage,

April 28, 2016

roligt

That is what I also want o know, but it said "wrong" Why??

April 10, 2014

ritchlegend

I do not understand why the subject is after the verb?

May 5, 2013

CGiattino

You're used to SVO (subject-verb-object) constructions in English, which predominate. But in Spanish, they spice things up occasionally with different constructions, in this case with the verb first.

May 10, 2013

ritchlegend

I see but may I ask why? When the spanish talker speaks, does he think verb first then subject after or is this way just for literrature or is there a particular reason for this?

May 10, 2013

CGiattino

It's just the idiosyncrasy of the language. It sounds perfectly natural to the Spanish speaker, and their brain has no trouble processing it. Just as sentences in English seem natural to you and meaning builds quickly and effortlessly, it is the same in this case for the Spanish speaker. You are just not used to it at all, so it seems more difficult to parse. Other languages - Mandarin Chinese comes to mind - are so vastly different from English that you wonder how the Mandarin speaker makes sense of things, but they do just fine.

And I don't know enough about Spanish to say when constructions like this are used - in a literary sense, the possibility you suggest, or in some other situation.

May 10, 2013

namayani

I can't say this is the case in Spanish, but in many languages you can shift the sentence order for emphasis of one sort or another. There's this notion of "marked" and "unmarked" that is relevant for many things in language, sentence order being one of them. So lets say SVO (subject verb object) is the unmarked word order in Spanish, VOS is then marked and by using the marked order you can, for example, emphasize the subject. Similarly, expressing the subject with a pronoun is also marked, "yo me llamo" as opposed to "me llamo", and that can also create emphasis. Basically, in many languages (if they have the morphology do distinguish subjects and object, for example) changing up word order does not change the semantic meaning (the message) but it can affect the pragmatics (the implications)

July 23, 2013

ritchlegend

I see! Wow thanks a lot, it's been very helpful to understand more the language!

May 10, 2013

Kazmax1

I believe German (and probably many other languages) use this construction. I remember being aware of it when I read the translation into English of a German sentence which read "I threw Moma from the train a kiss!"

November 7, 2014

E.T.s_Son

You should get a load of Japanese. The verb goes at the end of the sentence and you can place the subjects in any order you like as long as the verb is last

June 30, 2014

marianne.w4

In some language like Arabic for example the subject can come after the verb

August 5, 2014

tessbee

So how does one say "She/He had reached the moment." in Spanish? Thanks in advance!

February 1, 2015

Gert99

"ït has come, the time" So Yoda is from Spain? WOW!!!!

August 17, 2014

homefire

So how do you KNOW this doesn't say "I had arrived that moment"?? Would it be 'en ese momento' or something like that? I was guessing this to be an idiom. Guessed wrong, obviously!

August 21, 2014

mortisimago

I've been repeatedly confounded by this "passive construction" thing that requires "se" and now I can't see why it isn't required here....

December 7, 2015

jellonz

Maybe you are meaning the reflexive use of "se" which makes the verb reflect back on the subject? It's not needed here because "llegar" is intransitive only, and it always refers to the subject: there is no object for the verb to act on.

December 8, 2015

shevin3

I dont like when they dont translate words literally like we are trying to learn here. Seems to me this would better translate to " The moment had arrived"

July 3, 2016

markbooth

I thought if the subject was at the end of the sentence a subject pronoun was needed before the verb. I take it that's only in certain cases?

February 23, 2014

friend050

So ... looking at the sentence I thought "I had arrived/reached the moment" ... then in English it might be "I had seized the moment" ... now I am wondering - how would you say the latter in Spanish?

March 23, 2014

TCarlen3

Maybe "Yo había aprovechado el momento/tiempo"?

August 17, 2014

lubyleslie

I feel better that I wasn't the only one blindsided.

June 11, 2014

marianne.w4

I said innocently. .the moment has arrived and was considered right !!

August 5, 2014

RexLindsey

I read through all 45 previous comments, and I am still not clear on why "I had arrived the moment" is incorrect. Idiomatically it might not be correct. But the literally translation correct?

March 20, 2016

jellonz

Literally, word for word, yep sure it could be. But it doesn't make sense in English, which tells us it is an incorrect translation.

March 20, 2016

VinciusMir8

Ok

April 8, 2016

RobInco1

i had reached the moment should be accepted

August 30, 2016

GruvTrain

Commander Cody, the time has come. Execute Order 66.

September 1, 2016

Imagein

el tiempo ha llegado = the time has arrived, el tiempo había llegado = the time had arrived (pluscuamperfecto)

October 25, 2016

Sam_Skully

I'm going to just remember this as "Had come the moment/time" and see how long it takes to stick. It seems like it's a decent literal translation.

November 21, 2016

jellonz

It's worth remembering that Spanish subject verbs contain the subject within them, which, in a literal translation, needs to be represented by a pronoun in English. Perhaps the best literal translation would be "It had come (the time)" with the words in brackets just clarifying what the subject pronoun refers to. From here we can revert to more natural English, replacing the subject pronoun with that clarifying subject noun: "The time had come."

November 21, 2016

Dee424663

... to say fair 's fair

February 19, 2017

OrgulossoL

Man, this one made my heart skip a beat lol

March 14, 2017

Jenna128434

Something is wrong with speaking portion. It doesn't let you talk and as you get one word out it days you're wrong. This needs to be fixed!

April 20, 2017

LFCAlex

u wot m8

May 17, 2017

RomaineFre1

You can also say , El tiempo habia llegado

May 26, 2017

Still_Lrng2

Why is "The moment had arrived" wrong when momento can mean moment, and llegado can mean arrived?

June 28, 2017

Richarda368476

Thought it was: "I had seized the moment".

July 26, 2017

jcsintl75

Is this an idiom?

August 17, 2017

Classified409871

"Had come the moment.", is more accuarate.

September 6, 2017

Tim294818

I will never accept 'The time had come answer'. El tiempo habia ven?

September 21, 2017

joe814027

Makes perfect sense. IT HAD ARRIVED THE TIME.

September 26, 2017

jcsintl75

How could the student possibly get that translation from the drop down menu? Is it an idiom?

May 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.