1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jdeš sem?"

"Jdeš sem?"

Translation:Are you coming here?

May 11, 2018

6 Comments


magpie_gir

What is the difference between "tady" and "sem"?


VladaFu

tady is a location, sem is a direction (hither)


magpie_gir

Thank you :) But I still don't understand what hither mean :(
In Polish we use both tu(tutaj)/tam/gdzie for a location and a direction.

Is this about the difference between Jsem ve škole. (a place) and Jdu do školy. (a direction)?

So sem 'hither' is something like "to here/to this place"? And does it connect with the movement verbs? e.g. Jdeme sem. (while Jsme tady.)?

So how are:

  • there/that place (a place)
  • to there/to that place (a direction)
  • where (a place)
  • where to (a direction)

in Czech?

Thank you for help. :)


FrankRiswick

Why is "are you going here" not accepted?


Takis007

Taky by mě to zajímalo, co je na "Are you going here?" špatně?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.