1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un abrigo caro."

"Un abrigo caro."

Translation:An expensive coat.

May 11, 2018

130 Comments


AmyBanks6

Jacket and coat are not synonymous words, apparently. I learn something new every day.


marshcmb

Grew up in upstate New York. To me, jackets are much lighter than coats. A windbreaker could be considered a type of jacket. Jeans jackets were common in my day. Basically if it was one layer and maybe a liner, than its a jacket. Coats would have extra layers inside. Of course sport coats and suits add a whole different level. And ski jackets were really coats, but never called that. I am sure there are a lot more exceptions.


AKchick05

I grew up in Alaska, And a jacket for my family means a very light weight article of clothing, like a hoodie or something along those lines. A coat is more heavy, For going out during the winter to stay warm.


P-ank.tron

Curious. Very nice to know it.


ZorroFrito

What are the differences between the two? I'm intrigued.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A jacket tends to be shorter and lighter weight, good for autumn. A coat tends to be longer and heavier, good for winter.


RF.YuvrajShinde

I grew up in India. I just know they are different. But don't know what's different


MePratish

I am also from India


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are other comments here that explain the difference.


ph.LKrFEi

Yeah thats right..i get confuse too


StevenSGM

Shorter is a jacket, longer is a coat


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not necessarily. Short coats are a thing. The distinction is that jackets are lighter weight and more suited to spring and autumn while coats are heavier weight and more suited to winter.


StarSeed777

Caro vs carro in speech... Hmm


KatCM

The question before asks to translate "the jacket" and el abrigo is the correct answer. Now abrigo is not a jacket but a coat?


Positive_Energy

I think jacket was "chaketo" but I can't remember the correct spelling (it told us this earlier). This is for a thinner outer layer. Wheras abrigo is a thicker outer layer.

Hope this helps slightly


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A jacket" is "una chaqueta"--feminine.


Hememdnc20292

So what is Jacket if abrigo is coat?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

la chaqueta


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In English, the indefinite article is "a" when the next word begins with a consonant sound, and "an" when the next word begins with a vowel sound.

In Spanish, the indefinite article is "un" when is noun is masculine and "una" when its noun is feminine.


MatthewBra783158

If we sat a blua jaclet we say "Un caro azul".... So why do we say "Un abrigo caro" instead of "Un caro abrigo"???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A blue jacket" is "una chaqueta azul" and "an expensive coat" is "un abrigo caro".

Adjectives generally go after the noun, although there are a handful of exceptions:
https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


Declan128470

I wrote exactly what the correct answer was, but it said that my answer was incorrect


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Then you probably didn't type it as accurately as you thought you did.

From now on, please either copy&paste or screenshot your entire answer so we can help you see the real reason why it marked you wrong.


SeanMeaneyPL

she says avrigo, he says abrigo. What's the score, here? Is it optional?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think it's a matter of English ears not being used to the nuances of Spanish.

Spanish Pronunciation: B & V


Q1cTdplQ

When is the right context to put "de" in front of the adjective?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"de" means "of" and is usually used with nouns, not adjectives.

an expensive coat = un abrigo caro

a leather coat = a coat (made) of leather = un abrigo de cuero


SafiKhan14

Caro may be car ??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "car" is "carro".


Julie456243

If we don't say it right after 3 go's, could we have a chance of hearing it more slowly, please?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The place to leave suggestions for course improvements is here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1/new


Morgan884868

Jacket and coat...what is the difference?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Jackets are more lightweight and tend to be worn in spring or autumn. Coats are heavier and tend to be worn in winter.


Caitlin953394

Just because i added an extra r i got it wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

caro = expensive

carro = car


betsy944139

In American English, to me, a jacket is more informal and a coat is more formal... for example, a blazer is a sports jacket but it is not a suit coat, even if it has similar tailoring; and a parka is a winter jacket, but not an overcoat, both of which will keep you quite warm.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In American English to me a jacket is more light-weight and better suited to cool spring or autumn weather and a coat is more heavy-weight and better suited to cold winter weather.


Ravishanka501391

Un or una.both im getting error


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Abrigo" is masculine, so it takes "un" and "caro".


prija77

Yo hablo ruso y quiero estudiar español, pero app me ha dado solo traducir de español a ingles. Cómo puedo cambiarlo para traducir español - ruso?


LucilleBla7

Thought "abrigo" meant cheap.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"barato" means "cheap" (adjective)
"abrigo" means "coat" (noun)


stephanie92170

Caro means expensive and coat?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No.

abrigo = coat
caro = expensive


LucilleBla7

Last time I was told I was wrong in translating caro as coat, I was told I was we dress. Now, really, which iis it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
coat abrigo
dress vestido
expensive caro

FayeDaniel5

Can you have better typo recognition plz


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The site devs aren't here to receive your feedback.

The correction algorithm allows for one wrong letter per word to slide by as a typo, unless that makes it a bad translation. One wrong letter can be:

  • an extra letter avbrigo
  • a missing letter abrio
  • a substituted letter abrifo
  • two adjacent letters swapped abirgo

Anything more lenient than that and it starts to become useless. Computers cannot make the same judgments that humans can. A computer will inherently be a stricter grader than a human.


TatjanaKri8

When i grew up in Lithuania, the winters xould go as cold as 25°c. So we ended up putting on to pairs of everything


Emma695190

I cant remeber all the big words, and i dont get why they count spelling


Andreaja69

Small spelling mistakes and typos are accepted, but it's a computer programme not a human being doing the corrections. For instance, it won't accept 'can't' or 'don't' without the apostrophe, especially as 'cant' is a separate English word. Equally, 'i' isn't a word either'.


Petrit933190

This app is amazing. I learning so fast.


Andreaja69

Well done, that's good to hear. Just try to remember that you can't use the '-ing' part of the verb by itself, you need part of the verb 'to be' as well: 'I am learning...' .


MargeSkikn

i said "un abrigo caro" and it marked me wrong, twice.


amitava1

if there's a coat for my car. would it be called ' un abrigo carro" ??


JapaneseSo1

Idc jackets and coats are the same


kereama1

Carro and caro sound bloody same


Chrissy56461

Usually a typo doesn't fail you.


Nazanin476245

It writes, write what do you hear no translate


Yuli830266

Does anyone know if the first word is a or an? That would be very nice of you. Like you.


ph.LKrFEi

Should we use "un" or "una" with abrigo?


LucilleBla7

Why is "caro" sometimes coat and othertimes dress?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not.

caro = expensive
abrigo = coat
vestido = dress

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27249174?comment_id=44004241


EarlRook

mY ANSWERR was correct, an abrigo is a wheelcoat.


Positive_Energy

How would you say "Sorry, too expensive" or I can't afford/too much for me?

Would it be "perdon caro"? Or something like that?

Sorry if thats an annoying question, was just wondering...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Lo siento, es demasiado caro para mí.


Pillutla

Is it acceptable if I say "costly" instead of "expensive" for caro?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not in general, no. They are not interchangeable. "Expensive" simply means "costs a lot". "Costly" means the cost is hard to bear.

A high-priced coat is expensive.
A deadly mistake is costly.


ZorroFrito

I got the Una and un confused thinking that it was ending with a a. Is anyone got any tips so that I don't get confused again because I would like to improve upon this this keeps on happening it's kind of annoying. Is it to do with conjugations is it to do with the masculine feminine tenses?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Masculine and feminine are noun classes, not verb tenses. Tense has to do with placing a verb in time.

"Un" is "a/an" for masculine nouns and "una" is "a/an" for feminine nouns.

Here is a good guide to grammatical gender in Spanish:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fre-Vd438Ok


bev85469

Only the spelling was wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If I misspell "hat" as "that", I have a completely different word. Same with "car" and "care" or "caro" and "carro".


LucilleBla7

I find Spanish so confusing compared to French and English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Spanish spelling is much more regular and predictable than English or French spelling. You just need to remember that R is a tap/flap /ɾ/ and RR is a trill /r/, not the English approximant /ɹ/.

You can hear the sounds here, under "alveolar": https://www.ipachart.com/


nityanagariya

Aaæææææææææææææææ


minasmms

Correct answer is "A dear coat" duolingo says? Well looks like its not expensive lol


evilfuzzymonster

"Dear" is an older English term for "expensive". You'll see lines in older books and plays with someone saying "That's a very dear expense", referring in a sense to how close-to-home the sacrifice hits. I hope that helps clarify!


JonBastian

The Beatles used this in their song "When I'm 64," referring to renting a vacation home 'if it's not too dear."


RevShirls

"Dear" meaning expensive is still extremely common in the UK. I say "That's far too dear" a lot to my 16 year old daughter when we're out shopping :) We also use the word "dear" when talking of people or things we value very highly. "She is very dear (precious) to me", I love her dearly.


Queen-Victoria

it told me dear coat too!! lost a heart. >:( I will report this- it should be expensive, right??


evilfuzzymonster

"Dear" is an older English term for "expensive". You'll see lines in older books and plays with someone saying "That's a very dear expense", referring in a sense to how close-to-home the sacrifice hits. I hope that helps clarify!


Dawn821720

I am English and would refer to expensive items as being 'dear', as in "that coat is dear" but wouldn't say "that is a dear coat"


amaravati

Why not "A costly coat"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "costly" is not a perfect synonym of "expensive". It has the added connotation of inflicting hardship: "a costly mistake", for example.


JonBastian

Because costly is an adverb and doesn't apply to nouns.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "costly" is an adjective. That's not the issue here.
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/costly


Hippoposthumous

Sorry, no. Jacket and coat are synonyms in US English.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I was born, raised, and educated in Michigan, and the two are not synonymous to me. Coats are heavier winter wear. Jackets are lighter-weight, better suited to spring or fall.


LucilleBla7

I agree with you. I was brought up in New England.


evilfuzzymonster

I'm with Rae on this one. They're both sometimes used as all-encompassing words but, at least here in Colorado, "jacket" carries a connotation of being all-purpose/all-season, and "coat" carries a connotation of being heavier and for cold specifically.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.