Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un abrigo caro."

Translation:An expensive coat.

4 months ago

19 Comments


Rocket455226

I keep misinterpreting caro as carro. Need to pay attention to context!

2 months ago

pye20
pye20

Caro is cognate with care, cherish, caress and charity. Abrigo is cognate with apricot, precocious and borrow [ · sunny, sun ripened, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apricus · ] [ cover, shelter, protected https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/abrigo · early ripen - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apricot · ]

1 month ago

Gayla482534

I was one letter off!

4 months ago

Dannyy.123

Lol next time

2 months ago

AmyBanks6

Jacket and coat are not synonymous words, apparently. I learn something new every day.

2 months ago

marshcmb
marshcmb

Grew up in upstate New York. To me, jackets are much lighter than coats. A windbreaker could be considered a type of jacket. Jeans jackets were common in my day. Basically if it was one layer and maybe a liner, than its a jacket. Coats would have extra layers inside. Of course sport coats and suits add a whole different level. And ski jackets were really coats, but never called that. I am sure there are a lot more exceptions.

1 month ago

Hippoposthumous

They are in US English, even though coat can have the additional meaning of the sort of jacket you wear with a suit, or an overcoat.

2 months ago

KatCM
KatCM

The question before asks to translate "the jacket" and el abrigo is the correct answer. Now abrigo is not a jacket but a coat?

1 month ago

minasmms

Correct answer is "A dear coat" duolingo says? Well looks like its not expensive lol

1 month ago

thesummerdancer

it told me dear coat too!! lost a heart. >:( I will report this- it should be expensive, right??

2 weeks ago

SunshineSh17

Aw I spelled it "avrigo" :-/

1 month ago

RachelLRamstedt

It always says:

"WRONG! A dear coat. "

Does anyone else get this?

2 weeks ago

SwapnilDha15

Caro means experience and. Abrigo means cheap rigjt ?

1 week ago

SwapnilDha15

This auto correct is annoying. I meant caro means expensive and abrigo means cheap Right ?

1 week ago

Nikita397830

Caro is expensive. Barato is cheap. Abrigo is a coat.

1 week ago

Animaltyy

Lol i accidentally typed cheap instead of expensive :3

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Sorry, no. Jacket and coat are synonyms in US English.

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I was born, raised, and educated in Michigan, and the two are not synonymous to me. Coats are heavier winter wear. Jackets are lighter-weight, better suited to spring or fall.

2 days ago

Jenna857560

I put an expensive coat yet it said i got it wrong?????????

1 month ago