1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un abrigo caro."

"Un abrigo caro."

Translation:An expensive coat.

May 11, 2018

37 Comments


AmyBanks6

Jacket and coat are not synonymous words, apparently. I learn something new every day.


marshcmb

Grew up in upstate New York. To me, jackets are much lighter than coats. A windbreaker could be considered a type of jacket. Jeans jackets were common in my day. Basically if it was one layer and maybe a liner, than its a jacket. Coats would have extra layers inside. Of course sport coats and suits add a whole different level. And ski jackets were really coats, but never called that. I am sure there are a lot more exceptions.


AKchick05

I grew up in Alaska, And a jacket for my family means a very light weight article of clothing, like a hoodie or something along those lines. A coat is more heavy, For going out during the winter to stay warm.


P-ank.tron

Curious. Very nice to know it.


ZorroFrito

What are the differences between the two? I'm intrigued.


Rae.F

A jacket tends to be shorter and lighter weight, good for autumn. A coat tends to be longer and heavier, good for winter.


Hippoposthumous

They are in US English, even though coat can have the additional meaning of the sort of jacket you wear with a suit, or an overcoat.


Rocket455226

I keep misinterpreting caro as carro. Need to pay attention to context!


Audrey694509

Me too. Lol I just got it wrong because of it.


pye20

Caro is cognate with care, cherish, caress and charity. Abrigo is cognate with apricot, precocious and borrow [ · sunny, sun ripened, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apricus · ] [ cover, shelter, protected https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/abrigo · early ripen - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/apricot · ]


Marnie981291

What is a cognate?


Rae.F

Cognates are words in different but related languages that developed from the same word in a common ancestor language.

Cognates share an etymology. They don't have to mean exactly the same thing.


AKchick05

Wow. That's a really nice bit of information. Thank you!


evilfuzzymonster

I haven't had trouble remembering which is which, but that was still a really illuminating and nifty bit of information. I'm glad you commented it!


KatCM

The question before asks to translate "the jacket" and el abrigo is the correct answer. Now abrigo is not a jacket but a coat?


Antonio_omg

Coat or overcoat? Im spanish (u can answer in english)


virginiaco995559

Why when I say it correctly it says wrong


Rae.F

Voice recognition technology is imperfect. Add to that the hardware you're using. Add to that your internet connection. Add to that server traffic.

I turned off speaking lessons a long time ago.


A_Bear_Here_

Guess what I typed in:

An expensisiiive coat. Yeah i'm kinda high on soda


menahemlester

There's something screwy with this whole exercise. An expensive coat; a different skirt - what's wrong with them?


Rae.F

Who said anything is wrong?

No matter whether you're discussing something positively or negatively or neutrally, you still need the vocabulary to be able to discuss it.


Paul485202

Jacket and coat dont mean the same thing as I grew I lreaned that.It is fun doing Spanash!


Q1cTdplQ

When is the right context to put "de" in front of the adjective?


Rae.F

"de" means "of" and is usually used with nouns, not adjectives.

an expensive coat = un abrigo caro

a leather coat = a coat (made) of leather = un abrigo de cuero


SafiKhan14

Caro may be car ??


Rae.F

No, "car" is "carro".


Rae.F

Keep up the good work.


XoeyKyrie

Rae.F~ I love your Icon!


SeanMeaneyPL

she says avrigo, he says abrigo. What's the score, here? Is it optional?


Rae.F

I think it's a matter of English ears not being used to the nuances of Spanish.

Spanish Pronunciation: B & V


TimeeaTele

I have the keyboard in spanish and it put me expresiVe


Julie456243

If we don't say it right after 3 go's, could we have a chance of hearing it more slowly, please?


Rae.F

The place to leave suggestions for course improvements is here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1/new

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.