Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"┬┐Ustedes comen en la playa los jueves?"

Translation:Do you all eat on the beach on Thursdays?

4 months ago

15 Comments


Frode281377

you all?????

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Duolingo uses "you all" to make it obvious they mean the plural you. It isn't proper English but it is a colloquial expression.

1 month ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Because ustedes are plural.

2 months ago

tonyhay

I wrote" at the" beach it was rejected I think it should be accepted

1 month ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Do you eat at the beach on Thursdays? is accepted.

1 month ago

Lou772780

Are you eating on the beach on Thursdays?

4 months ago

Felix196092

Or 'do you eat on the beach on thursdays' on duolingo I rarely see translations of ustedes that are different from using usted/tu

3 months ago

JqOj21

Haha

1 month ago

BigG726178
BigG726178

"Do you eat on the beach on Thursdays" accepted (08/20/18)

1 month ago

Isabel303668

You all is a very southern phrase/accent and the majority of Americans do not use it.

2 months ago

Luvlearning

You all is not southern at all. I've lived in South Texas for 50+ years w friends from georgia, Louisiana and many other southern states and have never heard it. Y'all on the other hand is used all the time.

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

I suppose Duolingo should have correct answers of many different local variations. It is obvious, that it is hard to track then all down for one, and it's obvious, too, that Duolingo is a North American company, as both the Spanish style here seems typical Mexican, and the English style typically US-American.

2 months ago

WillPelton

I am in north florida, aka the deep south and you are correct. Very regional american english. I wonder if it's a regional term in latin america?

2 months ago

HansEnsink

" Do you eat on the beach on Thursdays" was not accepted by DL. I am trying to understand why?

1 month ago

CornelisTa1

"You typed in English not in Sanish" I typed in Spanish!!!

4 days ago