"¿Ustedes comen en la playa los jueves?"

Translation:Do you eat on the beach on Thursdays?

May 11, 2018

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

Frode281377

you all?????

June 10, 2018

mikeylee48

Duolingo uses "you all" to make it obvious they mean the plural you. It isn't proper English but it is a colloquial expression.

August 6, 2018

acf-jrp

Because ustedes are plural.

July 18, 2018

John620841

I wrote "Do all of you eat on the beach on Thursdays?", it was marked as wrong and "Do you lot eat on the beach on Thursdays?" was suggested as a correct answer. I believe my sentence should have been accepted, so I'm reporting it.

October 13, 2018

Thylacaleo

It's certainly better than 'you all'!

October 27, 2018

tonyhay

I wrote" at the" beach it was rejected I think it should be accepted

August 3, 2018

SAMujer

Do you eat at the beach on Thursdays? is accepted.

August 5, 2018

PatrickDoy18

Agree

October 11, 2019

Lou772780

Are you eating on the beach on Thursdays?

May 11, 2018

Felix196092

Or 'do you eat on the beach on thursdays' on duolingo I rarely see translations of ustedes that are different from using usted/tu

June 6, 2018

HansEnsink

" Do you eat on the beach on Thursdays" was not accepted by DL. I am trying to understand why?

August 16, 2018

acf-jrp

Must have a been a typo of yours, otherwise report it, please.

October 8, 2018

BigG726178

"Do you eat on the beach on Thursdays" accepted (08/20/18)

August 19, 2018

Sue535

My understanding that "ustedes" is already plural and "usted" is singular, so needing "all" doesn't make any sense.

March 25, 2019

Gemma720778

This doesn't work in Uk English, no one would say that

October 11, 2018

Isabel303668

You all is a very southern phrase/accent and the majority of Americans do not use it.

July 7, 2018

Luvlearning

You all is not southern at all. I've lived in South Texas for 50+ years w friends from georgia, Louisiana and many other southern states and have never heard it. Y'all on the other hand is used all the time.

July 24, 2018

acf-jrp

I suppose Duolingo should have correct answers of many different local variations. It is obvious, that it is hard to track then all down for one, and it's obvious, too, that Duolingo is a North American company, as both the Spanish style here seems typical Mexican, and the English style typically US-American.

July 18, 2018

WillPelton

I am in north florida, aka the deep south and you are correct. Very regional american english. I wonder if it's a regional term in latin america?

July 16, 2018

rlp954181

I keep hearing "native speaker",. First You can"t, and it's foolish to try. Do you have a tutor to teach you Caribbean Spanish or Mexican Spanish or South American, Central, you get the drift . It should be translated by an English professor in correctly spoken English. Spanish is their language They can speak or write it any way they want, but we need to have only correct English in the translation. Once you know the language correctly then you can think about How a native may say this or that depending what country your interested in. Can you imagine teaching someone English as if it were spoken in the Northeast or the deep south, That's why most newscasters, TV announcers etc. come from the mid west, they don't have accents, ergo most people have no problem understanding them.

October 14, 2018

CornelisTa1

"You typed in English not in Sanish" I typed in Spanish!!!

September 20, 2018

Robyn162970

Why can't I write "They eat", since "Ustedes comen" is plural? Does any one know?

October 8, 2018

acf-jrp

Because it is you (plural), not them.

October 8, 2018

Robyn162970

Thanks!

October 8, 2018

StetsonLew

Can't it be both? Do you eat (formal) / Do they eat? I used 'Do they eat...' and was marked wrong.

March 14, 2019

SHAKETHEBOOT

I got the answer right, but am curious when you use Vosotros vs. Ustedes?

October 24, 2018

bobtheswag

From what I understand, vosotros is only used in Spain. Vosotros is the equivalent of "y'all" while ustedes is "you all".

December 28, 2018

Kim905776

How about does everyone eat on the beach on Thursdays?

November 2, 2018

rlp954181

You all & Ya all are only used by a small fraction of people in the south and southwest. Having lived all over the country including, Louisiana, Arizona, I can't recall hearing the phrase more that a few times. Duo has to realize that modern communications and better education that regionalism is quickly disappearing.

November 10, 2018

Emeli616

"Do you all eat by the beach on Thursdays?" Even adding the "all" in the sentence on my second try it wasn't accepted because i wrote "by" the beach.. what da..

January 25, 2019

rka176656

You ALL is bed!

February 4, 2019

BillDaughe3

Could you say “todos ustedes”?

February 4, 2019

MilesCraig3

What a specific thing to say

March 4, 2019

Paul260426

My answer should be sccepted!!!!

March 17, 2019

Grape513987

I think you have enough lingots, just keep working on your Spanish and youll get there!(: What are lingots for anyways?

April 24, 2019

Martina257562

I have seen among these comments people saying eg '... Was suggested as a correct answer' (John620841) but I don't know where these kind of variations are suggested or even how to get back to this section to find out if anyone can let me know! I am fairly new to this and there are obviously a few helpful tips and tricks I don't know about yet... Have only recently found out about the comments section and the light bulb and key icons I only discovered today!

April 28, 2019

John620841

Martina257562, to clarify what I meant by "was suggested as a correct answer", after you click on the check button to submit your sentence, Duolingo will let you know if it is correct or not, and if you submit what Duolingo considers an incorrect answer, Duolingo will display a sentence as the correct answer. In my case, I had put together a grammatically correct sentence in English and it was rejected. Duolingo offered another grammatically correct answer, the difference between the two sentences being that mine would be commonly used where I live, and the other would possibly be used in lands inhabited by British peoples or lands formerly under British rule. But, if this happens and if you feel that your answer is correct, you can appeal it by clicking on the "flag" button that shows when your answer is deemed incorrect.

April 29, 2019

Martina257562

O thankyou for explaining this John and also for that tip about using the flag button which I did not know you could do... Incidentally I have been reading some info. About how Duolingo works and since Ruby is the highest league, never mind feeling pressurised to keep out of the demotion zone in leader boards, I think I am just going to focus more on going back over practice lessons and make more use of this comment section when I am unsure about something (now that I am getting to know how to use it) as I think it is far more useful to receive helpful feedback such as yours from another Duolingo user than to feel you have to do well in these leader boards. So since you don't seem to be able to opt out of them, from now on I am going to feel no shame about entering the demotion zone if that's where I end up because I'm here to learn my Spanish (and Irish) and so I'll just use Duolingo in the way that works best for me!! :-)

April 29, 2019

John620841

You're welcome. Concerning the leaderboards, I really don't concern myself with those anymore. When I first started out, I always strived to gain enough points every week in order to be the weekly winner, but that became exhausting and aggravating, so now I'm more focused on just doing my daily practice sessions. And I believe that the leaderboards will be done away with in May anyway.

April 29, 2019

Martina257562

Glad you share my views on the leader boards... And welcome news then if their days are numbered!

April 30, 2019

JqOj21

Haha

August 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.