"┬┐Ustedescomenenlaplayalosjueves?"

Translation:Do you all eat on the beach on Thursdays?

8 months ago

28 Comments


Frode281377

you all?????

7 months ago

mikeylee48

Duolingo uses "you all" to make it obvious they mean the plural you. It isn't proper English but it is a colloquial expression.

5 months ago

Wojciech368213

My arse! 'Colloquial exppression'! Neither proper English language, nor there is 'all' in Spanish sentence. Do they pay you for sending such crap?

2 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Because ustedes are plural.

6 months ago

John620841

I wrote "Do all of you eat on the beach on Thursdays?", it was marked as wrong and "Do you lot eat on the beach on Thursdays?" was suggested as a correct answer. I believe my sentence should have been accepted, so I'm reporting it.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

It's certainly better than 'you all'!

2 months ago

Lou772780

Are you eating on the beach on Thursdays?

8 months ago

Felix196092

Or 'do you eat on the beach on thursdays' on duolingo I rarely see translations of ustedes that are different from using usted/tu

7 months ago

tonyhay

I wrote" at the" beach it was rejected I think it should be accepted

5 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

Do you eat at the beach on Thursdays? is accepted.

5 months ago

HansEnsink

" Do you eat on the beach on Thursdays" was not accepted by DL. I am trying to understand why?

5 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Must have a been a typo of yours, otherwise report it, please.

3 months ago

BigG726178

"Do you eat on the beach on Thursdays" accepted (08/20/18)

4 months ago

Isabel303668

You all is a very southern phrase/accent and the majority of Americans do not use it.

6 months ago

Luvlearning

You all is not southern at all. I've lived in South Texas for 50+ years w friends from georgia, Louisiana and many other southern states and have never heard it. Y'all on the other hand is used all the time.

5 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

I suppose Duolingo should have correct answers of many different local variations. It is obvious, that it is hard to track then all down for one, and it's obvious, too, that Duolingo is a North American company, as both the Spanish style here seems typical Mexican, and the English style typically US-American.

6 months ago

WillPelton

I am in north florida, aka the deep south and you are correct. Very regional american english. I wonder if it's a regional term in latin america?

6 months ago

JqOj21

Haha

4 months ago

CornelisTa1

"You typed in English not in Sanish" I typed in Spanish!!!

3 months ago

Robyn162970

Why can't I write "They eat", since "Ustedes comen" is plural? Does any one know?

3 months ago

PXrJsyvgjanek

Because it is you (plural), not them.

3 months ago

Robyn162970

Thanks!

3 months ago

Gemma720778

This doesn't work in Uk English, no one would say that

3 months ago

Christophe313610

I got the answer right, but am curious when you use Vosotros vs. Ustedes?

2 months ago

bobtheswag

From what I understand, vosotros is only used in Spain. Vosotros is the equivalent of "y'all" while ustedes is "you all".

2 weeks ago

Kim905776

How about does everyone eat on the beach on Thursdays?

2 months ago

rlp954181

I keep hearing "native speaker",. First You can"t, and it's foolish to try. Do you have a tutor to teach you Caribbean Spanish or Mexican Spanish or South American, Central, you get the drift . It should be translated by an English professor in correctly spoken English. Spanish is their language They can speak or write it any way they want, but we need to have only correct English in the translation. Once you know the language correctly then you can think about How a native may say this or that depending what country your interested in. Can you imagine teaching someone English as if it were spoken in the Northeast or the deep south, That's why most newscasters, TV announcers etc. come from the mid west, they don't have accents, ergo most people have no problem understanding them.

3 months ago

rlp954181

You all & Ya all are only used by a small fraction of people in the south and southwest. Having lived all over the country including, Louisiana, Arizona, I can't recall hearing the phrase more that a few times. Duo has to realize that modern communications and better education that regionalism is quickly disappearing.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.