"I am talking with the bosses."

Translation:Yo hablo con las jefas.

May 11, 2018

90 Comments


Wagsii

Why can't I use hablando?

May 11, 2018

marcy65brown

Estoy hablando con los/las jefes/jefas should be accepted. You can use the report button if that answer was rejected.

May 11, 2018

Kat45606

August 6th,2018 doesn't accept los jefes nor estoy hablando

August 7, 2018

LauraHenry688176

I don't understand why yo hablo is correct....doesn't it mean "I talk with the bosses?" Am talking is a totally different thing. It means I am doing it now. If I "am talking" is yo hablo a real possibility? I thought it always had to be estoy hablando?

June 17, 2019

Tylerr356545

In Spanish, you can use the present form of verbs to mean something that is happening, but not exactly and the very moment. For example, "Gloria compra una casa" can mean "she is buying a house", but not exactly when the purchase is being made.

July 2, 2019

Leafpool407

I'm confused. Isn't the second verb supposed to be left in infinitive form and not conjugated, since the first verb already is?

July 8, 2018

SamJaspers2

Not for the gerund.

July 24, 2018

frankkeyser

A gerund is a verb made into a noun, i.e. "her dancing was really good the other night" and "his exercising and has really paid off". On the other hand, when we use a -ing verb like "exercising" and "dancing" as a verb, it is referred to as a verb in the progressive tense.

i.e. "she was dancing really well the other night", dancing is a verb in the past progressive tense since it is preceded by "was" i.e. "he is exercising and it's paying off" dancing and paying are in the present progressive tense since they are preceded by "is"

August 14, 2018

Rpoole15

"Estoy hablando con los jefes" is accepted 5/28/19

May 28, 2019

Frksolems

I wrote "estoy hablando con los jefes" and it was accepted now, 15 september : )

September 14, 2019

dpeterle

Still doesn't accept it June 20, 2019

June 20, 2019

JBM5gT

My translation was "Yo hablo con los jefes " and except for your choice of a feminine gender and my choice of a male gender is correct. You can not mark someone wrong for not knowing whether you will choose female or male. That is ridiculous and it happens too often in your exercises.

March 12, 2019

ShreyaMatt1

Exactly what I wanted to write

July 5, 2019

deshongh

The "correct" answer is confusing since gender is not indicated in the question.

March 24, 2019

Lin969133

Why is los jefes not acceptable. There is nothing to suggest a particular gender

May 13, 2019

Rpoole15

Did you add "Yo hablo con..." or "Estoy hablando con..." in front of it?
Yo hablo con los jefes./Estoy hablando con los jefes.

May 28, 2019

BobFarmer1

HOW are you to know if they answer is jefes or jefas??????? Should accept los jefes or las jefas

May 15, 2019

WildWillows13

If you don't know the gender it should be "los jefes" On my second time around I stayed with the male gender and it said it was "another correct solution". July 17th 2019

July 17, 2019

Rpoole15

It accepted "los jefes" and "las jefas"

May 28, 2019

Carlene662602

Gender wasn't specified, so why is "los jefes" incorrect?

June 19, 2019

JB3ImZ

Why is "Soy hablo con las jefas" incorrect?

June 2, 2018

El_Julitus

I think that would translate to "I am speak with the bosses". You should use Yo hablo.. or Estoy hablando...

June 26, 2018

ImJustLisa

Why "yo hablo" instead of just "hablo"? I'm confused as to when you need to include "yo" and when it's not needed.

October 9, 2018

El_Julitus

"Hablo con las jefas" should be accepted.

October 10, 2018

Majklo_Blic

The "yo" adds a bit of emphasis. It's a way of saying that I am the one speaking with the boss, rather than someone else.

This is true for any of the subject pronouns (except when they're being used to establish who's being talked about). That's why you're encouraged to drop them; saying "yo" all the time makes you sound like a narcissist, always saying "tú" makes you sound jealous, etc.

October 28, 2018

Caleb-Barrow

Interesting note on the "feeling" of keeping/dropping the pronouns, that makes a lot of sense. Have a lingot

April 7, 2019

josh570164

You dont need to use "yo" in front of a conjugated verb; however, you can use "yo" if you wish.

May 21, 2019

debegw

Gracias!

June 26, 2018

Kita714450

If you use estoy, you would have to change hablar to talking/speaking. Instead of just talk/speak. Soy hablo would mean "I am speak" and that doesn't make sense

July 6, 2018

SamJaspers2

"Soy" translates as "i am" and "hablo" translates as "i (am) talk (ing)" so the combination of verbs becomes '"I am I talk" to the bosses' when put together like that. If you use two verbs in a row, you usually have to leave the second infinitive.

Fortunately in Spanish, you do not need to use a second verb to specify that you are doing something by conjugating in present tense.

Hablo = I talk = I am talking
Corro = I run = I am running
Canto = I sing = I am singing
Etc...

July 24, 2018

SarcasticPotato

The correct way would be Estoy hablando con las jefes. Ser vs estar: ser is permenant traits; yo soy guapo, ella es intelegente. Estar is for temporary, like where you are or what you are currently doing/feeling; estoy enojado, él esta en mexíco.

May 24, 2019

Jur959790

When is it "jefes" and when is it "jefas"?

March 18, 2019

JonBastian

Jefes when one or more of multiple bosses is male, and jefas when all of two or more bosses are female. That's the rule for all nouns that change per gender.

May 11, 2019

tkruise

But in this particular context there´s no way to tell if it´s a jefa or a jefe... Am i right?

May 14, 2019

Rpoole15

@tkruise In this example, no there is not a way to tell gender.

May 28, 2019

AnnwoyRoyC

What is the problem if I use 'Los jefes' instead of 'Las jefas' as a translation of 'the bosses'?

June 24, 2019

Juan619211

hablando is also correct. And how are we supposed to know the bosses are feminine? The comments below are a year ago and we are still fighting this battle? Pushing Report does not seem to be effective/useful.

June 17, 2019

joebates12

I would translate the answer here as "I speak with the bosses".

June 27, 2019

MsSerbiaKat

If i am female its not yo habla con las jefas? Why not jefes?

December 18, 2018

Rpoole15

Yo hablO, not habla.

May 28, 2019

hg3UVt

I wrote "Estoy hablando con los jefes" which was marked correct. The answer they post is the "yo hablo con las jefas". My question is, just how ambiguous is Spanish? How is "yo hablo" the same as "estoy hablando" ?

February 17, 2019

Bradley2976

It accepts "estoy hablando con los jefes". 03/03/2019

March 3, 2019

Samsonash1

I typed correct and red marking wrong.

March 25, 2019

DustinRichie

Yo hablo con las jefas = I speak with the [female] bosses.

April 24, 2019

Rpoole15

May 28, 2019

Dave500611

Why are the bosses assumed to be female?? The male form should be correct

May 2, 2019

Rpoole15

Both are accepted 5/28/19

May 28, 2019

andygreine

Why does it only accept jefas, instead of los jefes as well

May 15, 2019

Rpoole15

Both are accepted 5/28/19

May 28, 2019

gracia1127

Mine-Los jefes- was not accepted. 6/1/19. All apps are quirky, this one seems to be no exception. Grateful for its availability!

June 1, 2019

gracia1127

My second time around I stuck with the male gender and Duo accepted it. :)

June 1, 2019

Drewespanol

So Duo said this is incorrect. 'Les hablo con los jefes'...What am I missing?

May 21, 2019

Rpoole15

Les hablo is incorrect. YO is the pronoun for "I speak" Yo hablo.

May 28, 2019

emily981896

Why cant "yo hablo con los jefes" be accepted

June 1, 2019

ChipW2

hablando con los jefes is not accepted, why?

June 3, 2019

AbigailBontrager

I thought yo hablo meant I talk and yo estoy hablando meant I am talking. I didn't think you could use yo hablo for present participle also... Is this really correct?

July 1, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, Spanish often uses the simple present at times English would use the present participle.

July 1, 2019

Tylerr356545

I put "yo hablo con los jefes" and I got marked wrong, but there was absolutely no way to tell if they were female or male bosses. This doesn't make sense.

July 2, 2019

Johnathan255621

Why is my usage of les jefes wrong? The bosses, is correct!

July 4, 2019

Danielconcasco

Los jefes, not les.

July 4, 2019

StellaBoot

How do I know from the context that the bosses are femail?

July 9, 2019

jswRL98N

how do you know the bosses were females?

July 13, 2019

WildWillows13

Why can I say "yo soy hablo son los jefes". I am still not very familiar with "soy" and how to use it. Thanks

July 17, 2019

Tylerr356545

That would translate to "I am speak with the bosses". When using verbs (at least in the present tense) in Spanish , just use the verb.

July 23, 2019

RICHARDLAW864292

It said I had a tupo but the word underline was a word Duoling privided not the one that I used to fill in the blank

August 9, 2019

RICHARDLAW864292

I translated "the bosses" as "los jefes" and it wanted "las jefas" but there was no indication that the bosses were male in the English statement

August 9, 2019

MarissaCor1

It marked me wrong for the correct answer.

August 14, 2019

MargaretWi844618

why is "las jefas" used rather than "los jefes"?

August 19, 2019

Laurel489031

I thought jefe was masculine. Wouldnt it be los jefes?

August 20, 2019

Dwilson1705

8/24/19: Estoy hablando.... is accepted

August 24, 2019

Safa93899

Las jefas or los jefes both are correct

August 30, 2019

brent313442

I put the right answer in but the computer says im wrong? Checked it several times

September 3, 2019

Tracy743427

I wrote this shirt correctly

September 7, 2019

A_Kassebaum

Hablando is the correct way to say it. -ing is ando

February 3, 2019

Danielconcasco

Hablo can mean "I talk" or "I am talking". Estoy hablando is also correct, but not the only way to say it.

February 3, 2019

Abdullah675132

Why can't I say yo estoy?

February 23, 2019

Rabbitman362100

Why is it feminine?

March 4, 2019

AlyseWilki

To show that a boss can be a woman or a man. The were talking to multiple bosses. Technically it can be los jefes (it it was 2 men) OR las jefas( for 2 women). You are just supposed to match either los or las with the masculine or feminine version. depending on the game that it gives you for this sentence I've seen both work.

May 17, 2019

JonBastian

Because it's the 21st century.

May 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.