1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am talking with the bosses…

"I am talking with the bosses."

Translation:Yo hablo con las jefas.

May 11, 2018

174 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wagsii

Why can't I use hablando?


marcy65brown

Estoy hablando con los/las jefes/jefas should be accepted. You can use the report button if that answer was rejected.


Kat45606

August 6th,2018 doesn't accept los jefes nor estoy hablando


PaulM.Brom1

Exactly. Why doesnt it accept los jefes


pjmudd82

accepted - estoy hablando con las jefas - 1/5/20


LauraHenry688176

I don't understand why yo hablo is correct....doesn't it mean "I talk with the bosses?" Am talking is a totally different thing. It means I am doing it now. If I "am talking" is yo hablo a real possibility? I thought it always had to be estoy hablando?


Tylerr356545

In Spanish, you can use the present form of verbs to mean something that is happening, but not exactly and the very moment. For example, "Gloria compra una casa" can mean "she is buying a house", but not exactly when the purchase is being made.


peZ5YY
<pre> </pre>

I AM A BOSS


Leafpool407

I'm confused. Isn't the second verb supposed to be left in infinitive form and not conjugated, since the first verb already is?


Harley588854

Estoy hablando con los jefes


SamJaspers2

Not for the gerund.


FranklinKeyser

A gerund is a verb made into a noun, i.e. "her dancing was really good the other night" and "his exercising and has really paid off". On the other hand, when we use a -ing verb like "exercising" and "dancing" as a verb, it is referred to as a verb in the progressive tense.

i.e. "she was dancing really well the other night", dancing is a verb in the past progressive tense since it is preceded by "was" i.e. "he is exercising and it's paying off" dancing and paying are in the present progressive tense since they are preceded by "is"


j.michellem

"Help" in this case is being utilized as a noun.


NuthnWithoutGod

Thank you, that answers my question. I used ser, which made it incorrect. "Yo soy hablando con los jefes"


MichaelJoh672091

What about "me hablo con los jefes" using passive voice?


Danielconcasco

Your sentence doesn't make any sense in Spanish. Me hablo would be I speak myself.

The passive voice uses se and no other pronouns.


Rpoole15

"Estoy hablando con los jefes" is accepted 5/28/19


janhelva

i thought my screen has a strand of hair, thanks for your profile pic lol


Frksolems

I wrote "estoy hablando con los jefes" and it was accepted now, 15 september : )


Rpoole15

él is the singular masculine form. Jefas is a plural feminine word, therefore, you need las jefas.

Or you make the él masculine and make it los jefes.


peZ5YY

why does my computer have a strand of hair on it?


Ebony165948

You should be able to as that is the correct translation. Estoy hablando


dpeterle

Still doesn't accept it June 20, 2019


JBM5gT

My translation was "Yo hablo con los jefes " and except for your choice of a feminine gender and my choice of a male gender is correct. You can not mark someone wrong for not knowing whether you will choose female or male. That is ridiculous and it happens too often in your exercises.


ShreyaMatt1

Exactly what I wanted to write


S.Perkuns

Agrees. I was marked wrong for using Los Jefes


deshongh

The "correct" answer is confusing since gender is not indicated in the question.


Lin969133

Why is los jefes not acceptable. There is nothing to suggest a particular gender


Rpoole15

Did you add "Yo hablo con..." or "Estoy hablando con..." in front of it?
Yo hablo con los jefes./Estoy hablando con los jefes.


BobFarmer1

HOW are you to know if they answer is jefes or jefas??????? Should accept los jefes or las jefas


WildWillows14

If you don't know the gender it should be "los jefes" On my second time around I stayed with the male gender and it said it was "another correct solution". July 17th 2019


sardiver

Well, in December of 2019, it's back to being "wrong", apparently.


peZ5YY

Feminine And Masculine


Carlene662602

Gender wasn't specified, so why is "los jefes" incorrect?


Jur959790

When is it "jefes" and when is it "jefas"?


JonBastian

Jefes when one or more of multiple bosses is male, and jefas when all of two or more bosses are female. That's the rule for all nouns that change per gender.


tkruise

But in this particular context there´s no way to tell if it´s a jefa or a jefe... Am i right?


Rpoole15

@tkruise In this example, no there is not a way to tell gender.


AnnwoyRoyC

What is the problem if I use 'Los jefes' instead of 'Las jefas' as a translation of 'the bosses'?


MargaretWi844618

why is "las jefas" used rather than "los jefes"?


Diego617377

"Los jefes" is also a correct translation.


peZ5YY

boop booop BEEEP BEEP BEEEEEEEEEEEEEP


JB3ImZ

Why is "Soy hablo con las jefas" incorrect?


El_Julitus

I think that would translate to "I am speak with the bosses". You should use Yo hablo.. or Estoy hablando...


ImJustLisa

Why "yo hablo" instead of just "hablo"? I'm confused as to when you need to include "yo" and when it's not needed.


El_Julitus

"Hablo con las jefas" should be accepted.


Majklo_Blic

The "yo" adds a bit of emphasis. It's a way of saying that I am the one speaking with the boss, rather than someone else.

This is true for any of the subject pronouns (except when they're being used to establish who's being talked about). That's why you're encouraged to drop them; saying "yo" all the time makes you sound like a narcissist, always saying "tú" makes you sound jealous, etc.


Caleb-Barrow

Interesting note on the "feeling" of keeping/dropping the pronouns, that makes a lot of sense. Have a lingot


josh570164

You dont need to use "yo" in front of a conjugated verb; however, you can use "yo" if you wish.


Kita714450

If you use estoy, you would have to change hablar to talking/speaking. Instead of just talk/speak. Soy hablo would mean "I am speak" and that doesn't make sense


SamJaspers2

"Soy" translates as "i am" and "hablo" translates as "i (am) talk (ing)" so the combination of verbs becomes '"I am I talk" to the bosses' when put together like that. If you use two verbs in a row, you usually have to leave the second infinitive.

Fortunately in Spanish, you do not need to use a second verb to specify that you are doing something by conjugating in present tense.

Hablo = I talk = I am talking
Corro = I run = I am running
Canto = I sing = I am singing
Etc...


SarcasticPotato

The correct way would be Estoy hablando con las jefes. Ser vs estar: ser is permenant traits; yo soy guapo, ella es intelegente. Estar is for temporary, like where you are or what you are currently doing/feeling; estoy enojado, él esta en mexíco.


Mahogany133571

I keep getting this incorrect as well


LouveniaEv

How would I know you meant female bosses by looking at this sentence in English?


GriffBowle

No way to tell from the English whether the bosses are male or female so 'los jefes' is not wrong!


gaurav333837

Please see if i am correct. Estoy hablando means talkING, means talking at this particular moment but here its Hablo so it should translate to 'talks' but here it means talkING like not talking at this specific moment but talk will happen at sometime like if i did something wrong at the job and my supervisor said to me "i am talking to the bosses about you". So am i thinking right?


Tylerr356545

Sounds about right.


CJC626

Gerund just is not used as often in Spanish as with English. Most native speakers would simply use "Hablo con las jefas.", even in the "I am talking..." context that we use in English.


JonBastian

This isn't a gerund, which is CF a noun. This is a progressive tense of a verb.


Michael909009

This does not makes sense. My answer was, "Yo hablo con los jefes." That was not accepted and the correct answer was, " Yo hablo con las jefas." There is nothing in the English sentence to indicate the bosses were women. The graphic only indicates the speaker is female which has no impact on the Yo hablo portion of the sentence.


Drewespanol

So Duo said this is incorrect. 'Les hablo con los jefes'...What am I missing?


Rpoole15

Les hablo is incorrect. YO is the pronoun for "I speak" Yo hablo.


peZ5YY

more STRANDS OF HAIIIIRRRRR!?!??!?!?!?!?!?!!!!!


starkawa12383

Why cant "yo hablo con los jefes" be accepted


Juan619211

hablando is also correct. And how are we supposed to know the bosses are feminine? The comments below are a year ago and we are still fighting this battle? Pushing Report does not seem to be effective/useful.


joebates12

I would translate the answer here as "I speak with the bosses".


Tylerr356545

I put "yo hablo con los jefes" and I got marked wrong, but there was absolutely no way to tell if they were female or male bosses. This doesn't make sense.


jswRL98N

how do you know the bosses were females?


RICHARDLAW864292

I translated "the bosses" as "los jefes" and it wanted "las jefas" but there was no indication that the bosses were male in the English statement


Laurel489031

I thought jefe was masculine. Wouldnt it be los jefes?


MaxGonzale16

Only if the bosses are all male. La jefa/las jefas are the feminine forms of the word. Most Spanish words describing occupation have multiple forms like this.


christine115903

How am I supposed to know they are female bosses. Marked wrong, again!


mikeFranci17

I got it right the second time but still don't understand how it is jefas and not jefes??


lyn957790

Los jefes was corrected to las jefas for the bosses. Why? I thought the masculine form was used when gender not specified


austin900387

Just put "yo hablo con las jefas" and it was wrong. April 1, 2020


mimekik

4/17/2020 "los jefes" still not accepted.


LeniVander2

Why not accepted los jefes???


fernanda136512

I wrote jefes but it didnt accepted...


hg3UVt

I wrote "Estoy hablando con los jefes" which was marked correct. The answer they post is the "yo hablo con las jefas". My question is, just how ambiguous is Spanish? How is "yo hablo" the same as "estoy hablando" ?


Bradley2976

It accepts "estoy hablando con los jefes". 03/03/2019


DustinRichie

Yo hablo con las jefas = I speak with the [female] bosses.


Dave500611

Why are the bosses assumed to be female?? The male form should be correct


Rpoole15

Both are accepted 5/28/19


andygreine

Why does it only accept jefas, instead of los jefes as well


Rpoole15

Both are accepted 5/28/19


gracia1127

Mine-Los jefes- was not accepted. 6/1/19. All apps are quirky, this one seems to be no exception. Grateful for its availability!


gracia1127

My second time around I stuck with the male gender and Duo accepted it. :)


peZ5YY

HAIRS!?!?!??!?!?!!


ChipW2

hablando con los jefes is not accepted, why?


AbigailBontrager

I thought yo hablo meant I talk and yo estoy hablando meant I am talking. I didn't think you could use yo hablo for present participle also... Is this really correct?


Danielconcasco

Yes, Spanish often uses the simple present at times English would use the present participle.


WildWillows14

Why can I say "yo soy hablo son los jefes". I am still not very familiar with "soy" and how to use it. Thanks


Tylerr356545

That would translate to "I am speak with the bosses". When using verbs (at least in the present tense) in Spanish , just use the verb.


MarissaCor1

It marked me wrong for the correct answer.


Dwilson1705

8/24/19: Estoy hablando.... is accepted


Safa93899

Las jefas or los jefes both are correct


j.michellem

Hablando con las jefas wasn't an option. Is that not also correct?


MaxGonzale16

You can't just have a gerund on its own in Spanish, since gerunds don't conjugate to indicate person. You still need a conjugated form of estar and optionally a pronoun to indicate who is speaking. So you can't just say "hablando con las jefas". If you're trying to say "I'm talking to the bosses" you'd need to say "[Yo] estoy hablando con las jefas", or if it's we then "[nosotros] estamos hablando con las jefas", etc


CJC626

"Estoy hablando con los jefes" is techincally correct. However, the gerund in Spanish is not used nearly as often as it is in English. Most native Spanish speakers would use the sentence above in the same context as the English sentence.


Amandar02

Is there a reason it isn't a male boss that im missing?


FrederickR328767

the bosses could be las jefas OR los jefes. I am talking with the bosses does not indicate male or female


Empact

The only plural option I am given is "jefas" then am told I have a typo "jefes"


Graham651192

Yo hablo con los jefes is wrong..... how am i supposed to know the bosses are females?


vince612904

I put " yo hablo con el jefes" why is that not accepted? 01/02/2020


JoshWagner12

Yo hablo con las jefas. Would that mean i talk to the bosses than i am talking to the bosses?


Andy63243

Duolingo says I have a typo. Not my typo it is your typo as jefas is the only answer please put the correct answer jefes. Gracias


Emmanuelle34892

I agree that the accurate translation should be "Estoy hablando con las/los jejas/jefes."


barbdrake

I wrote los jefes. Wrong


AlHermkens

They should accept "los jefes". They accept Yo hablo part of the translation.


Amelia.Pond91

Is this a context where you can say "hablar de"? Is "hablar con" and "hablar de" interchangeable?


RonnieMart330432

where does it say 'the bosses' are feminine? shouldn't 'los jefes' also be correct?


Travis516710

Hablo is the present tense of talk therfore i am talking not yo hablo


Danielconcasco

No, hablo can be:

I talk

I am talking

I do talk


Anthony324366

There is nothing in this sentence to suggest male or female so los or las should be accepted why was los rejected


bobby42823

What identifies this sentence as female?


bobby42823

What identifies this sentence as female?


kimberlykruse

Why is hablando wrong?


HanneLoosveldt

I'm confused why los jefes is wrong..


Michael909009

Same thing I did. It is not wrong at all. I posted this earlier and have gotten no response at all from 4 days ago.

"This does not makes sense. My answer was, "Yo hablo con los jefes." That was not accepted and the correct answer was, " Yo hablo con las jefas." There is nothing in the English sentence to indicate the bosses were women. The graphic only indicates the speaker is female which has no impact on the Yo hablo portion of the sentence. "


HanneLoosveldt

I didn't even had a graphic, there was no way I could know it could be jefas. ;)


azebnegash

Why, yo hablo con kes jefes is wrong?


Diego617377

You misspelled a word, it is "los jefes".


Connie543911

Why not los jefes in masculine


kim378700

Why isnt los jefes acceptable


monica367585

Nothing indicates this is a feminin sentence! Please correct the result.


Anca503988

What is the difference between "los" and "las"?! Gender?


BugLaden

For those wondering why estoy hablando isn't accepted - It's because it's still a level 1 course! The peons aren't where you are in your Spanish skills yet.


Danielconcasco

It is already accepted. They likely have an error somewhere in their sentence.


MIKAYLAKEN11

Why can't I use hablando?


Jaci_Chuaunsu

How do you even know if they're girl or guy bosses?!??


Diego617377

This exercise also accepts: " ..los jefes"


KaleaHenry1

Isn't charlando chat?


cysko1

'Soy conversar con los jefes'...???


Diego617377

I'm sorry, but that makes no sense in Spanish, it literally means:

"I am to talk with the bosses".


nikki927254

Why is it "las jefas" when "jefe" is "el jefe" which then plural should be "los jefes"


Abdullah675132

Why can't I say yo estoy?


ShoTorhead

Why "estoy hablo con los jefes" is incorrect?


Diego617377

That would literally mean "I am talk with the bosses".


ShoTorhead

Why "estoy hablo con los jefes" is incorrect??


tecaristarchou

We are talking about covid19... well i will have to work from home!!


Ebony165948

Please change translation to estoy hablando. This is the correct translation as learned in my college course and text books.


Danielconcasco

Hi Ebony, this is a user forum, so posting suggestions here won't help. You need to use the Report Button for that.

EDIT Estoy hablando is already one of the accepted answers. Keep in mind, hablo is also correct.


A_Kassebaum

Hablando is the correct way to say it. -ing is ando


Danielconcasco

Hablo can mean "I talk" or "I am talking". Estoy hablando is also correct, but not the only way to say it.


Rabbitman362100

Why is it feminine?


AlyseWilki

To show that a boss can be a woman or a man. The were talking to multiple bosses. Technically it can be los jefes (it it was 2 men) OR las jefas( for 2 women). You are just supposed to match either los or las with the masculine or feminine version. depending on the game that it gives you for this sentence I've seen both work.


Michael909009

However, as I have posted here twice now, I had "Yo hablo con los jefes." and it was marked wrong. There is nothing in the English sentence to indicate the bosses were women. Either los jefes or las jefas shjould have been correct.


Johnathan255621

Why is my usage of les jefes wrong? The bosses, is correct!


Danielconcasco

Los jefes, not les.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.