Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am talking with the bosses."

Translation:Yo hablo con las jefas.

3 months ago

35 Comments


Wagsii

Why can't I use hablando?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Estoy hablando con los/las jefes/jefas should be accepted. You can use the report button if that answer was rejected.

3 months ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

August 6th,2018 doesn't accept los jefes nor estoy hablando

1 week ago

Leafpool407

I'm confused. Isn't the second verb supposed to be left in infinitive form and not conjugated, since the first verb already is?

1 month ago

SamJaspers2

Not for the gerund.

3 weeks ago

frankkeyser

A gerund is a verb made into a noun, i.e. "her dancing was really good the other night" and "his exercising and has really paid off". On the other hand, when we use a -ing verb like "exercising" and "dancing" as a verb, it is referred to as a verb in the progressive tense.

i.e. "she was dancing really well the other night", dancing is a verb in the past progressive tense since it is preceded by "was" i.e. "he is exercising and it's paying off" dancing and paying are in the present progressive tense since they are preceded by "is"

6 days ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I used "Estoy hablando" and it was accepted.

1 month ago

andi_kan
andi_kan

Nope, I got marked wrong today (Aug-4, 2018). Reported.

2 weeks ago

AndrewDunt1

I did that and it was rejected, I reported it. 8/6/18

2 weeks ago

WrayNCherry

exactamente!

2 months ago

SamJaspers2

"estoy hablando con las jefas" worked for me

3 weeks ago

JB3ImZ

Why is "Soy hablo con las jefas" incorrect?

2 months ago

El_Julitus

I think that would translate to "I am speak with the bosses". You should use Yo hablo.. or Estoy hablando...

1 month ago

debegw
debegw

Gracias!

1 month ago

Kita714450

If you use estoy, you would have to change hablar to talking/speaking. Instead of just talk/speak. Soy hablo would mean "I am speak" and that doesn't make sense

1 month ago

debegw
debegw

This left me with questions also...I translated this sentence as...I speak with the bosses.. and was marked correct with ..I am talking with the bosses as an alternative..Yo soy vs. Yo hablo..I am vs.I speak..it is a puzzle for me! Thanks for any wisdom someone can share!!!

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"Yo hablo" translates as "I speak" or "I talk" and also as "I am speaking" or " I am talking." No "soy" needed.

8 hours ago

SamJaspers2

"Soy" translates as "i am" and "hablo" translates as "i (am) talk (ing)" so the combination of verbs becomes '"I am I talk" to the bosses' when put together like that. If you use two verbs in a row, you usually have to leave the second infinitive.

Fortunately in Spanish, you do not need to use a second verb to specify that you are doing something by conjugating in present tense.

Hablo = I talk = I am talking Corro = I run = I am running Canto = I sing = I am singing Etc...

3 weeks ago

WrayNCherry

You needed to use "Estoy"

2 months ago

AndrewDunt1

"soy" is from "ser" which is long-term or permanent. You would need to say "estoy" which is more temporary. And it would be "hablando" for speaking "Estoy hablando" should be accepted

2 weeks ago

RicardoMor443029

Los jefes should be correct too. The sentence wasn't specific about which sex it. So it can either way.

2 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

True. And that is something you should report.

However, I used "los jefes."

7 hours ago

cubeheater

Estoy hablando con los jefes is not accepted as of August 1, 2018.... reporting it

2 weeks ago

RonaldPrid

Why is (Estoy hablo con los jefes) incorrect?

2 weeks ago

RonaldPrid

I do not believe that "yo hablo con las jefas" is the only correct answer. If this program wasn't free I'd ask for a refund.

2 weeks ago

Chris913144

Sorry does that not say, " I talk with the bosses"

4 weeks ago

Aidanmartin3

Isn't Estoy hablando used more than yo hablo when saying "I'm talking"

1 week ago

DeweyCraig

Aug.9 still not accepting "estoy hablando"

1 week ago

scooter188438

I dropped the yo and was marked wrong with "hablo con los jefes" gender of the bossee aside, i thought it was correct to let "hablo" imply the "yo"

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

That translation worked for me.

7 hours ago

FrankFox0

"Estoy hablando con los jefes" is correct, but Duo marked it wrong.

1 week ago

Phil712772

I got dinged for estoy hablando tambien.

1 week ago

CipriaX

Estoy hablando con los jefes needs to be accepted too. Reported.

1 day ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo has not as yet introduced the word, "hablando" into the lessons. So why use it and not what Duolingo is teaching?

7 hours ago

AndrewDunt1

Perhaps not, but it should still be accepted, and some people are going back and leveling up in lessons.

7 hours ago