"I am talking with the bosses."

Translation:Yo hablo con las jefas.

5 months ago

44 Comments


Wagsii

Why can't I use hablando?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Estoy hablando con los/las jefes/jefas should be accepted. You can use the report button if that answer was rejected.

5 months ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

August 6th,2018 doesn't accept los jefes nor estoy hablando

2 months ago

Leafpool407

I'm confused. Isn't the second verb supposed to be left in infinitive form and not conjugated, since the first verb already is?

3 months ago

SamJaspers2
SamJaspers2

Not for the gerund.

2 months ago

franklinkowalski

A gerund is a verb made into a noun, i.e. "her dancing was really good the other night" and "his exercising and has really paid off". On the other hand, when we use a -ing verb like "exercising" and "dancing" as a verb, it is referred to as a verb in the progressive tense.

i.e. "she was dancing really well the other night", dancing is a verb in the past progressive tense since it is preceded by "was" i.e. "he is exercising and it's paying off" dancing and paying are in the present progressive tense since they are preceded by "is"

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I used "Estoy hablando" and it was accepted.

3 months ago

andi_kan
andi_kan

Nope, I got marked wrong today (Aug-4, 2018). Reported.

2 months ago

AndrewDunt1

I did that and it was rejected, I reported it. 8/6/18

2 months ago

WrayNCherry

exactamente!

4 months ago

SamJaspers2
SamJaspers2

"estoy hablando con las jefas" worked for me

2 months ago

RicardoMor443029

Los jefes should be correct too. The sentence wasn't specific about which sex it. So it can either way.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

True. And that is something you should report.

However, I used "los jefes."

2 months ago

JB3ImZ

Why is "Soy hablo con las jefas" incorrect?

4 months ago

El_Julitus
El_Julitus

I think that would translate to "I am speak with the bosses". You should use Yo hablo.. or Estoy hablando...

3 months ago

debegw
debegw

Gracias!

3 months ago

ImJustLisa

Why "yo hablo" instead of just "hablo"? I'm confused as to when you need to include "yo" and when it's not needed.

1 week ago

El_Julitus
El_Julitus

"Hablo con las jefas" should be accepted.

1 week ago

Kita714450

If you use estoy, you would have to change hablar to talking/speaking. Instead of just talk/speak. Soy hablo would mean "I am speak" and that doesn't make sense

3 months ago

SamJaspers2
SamJaspers2

"Soy" translates as "i am" and "hablo" translates as "i (am) talk (ing)" so the combination of verbs becomes '"I am I talk" to the bosses' when put together like that. If you use two verbs in a row, you usually have to leave the second infinitive.

Fortunately in Spanish, you do not need to use a second verb to specify that you are doing something by conjugating in present tense.

Hablo = I talk = I am talking
Corro = I run = I am running
Canto = I sing = I am singing
Etc...

2 months ago

debegw
debegw

This left me with questions also...I translated this sentence as...I speak with the bosses.. and was marked correct with ..I am talking with the bosses as an alternative..Yo soy vs. Yo hablo..I am vs.I speak..it is a puzzle for me! Thanks for any wisdom someone can share!!!

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

"Yo hablo" translates as "I speak" or "I talk" and also as "I am speaking" or " I am talking." No "soy" needed.

2 months ago

WrayNCherry

You needed to use "Estoy"

4 months ago

AndrewDunt1

"soy" is from "ser" which is long-term or permanent. You would need to say "estoy" which is more temporary. And it would be "hablando" for speaking "Estoy hablando" should be accepted

2 months ago

dean846966

Soy vs Estoy is based on permanence. Example "yo soy john" would be used because you will always be john. However, if you were to say "i am happy" you would say "estoy feliz" because happiness is not a permanent state.

1 week ago

cubeheater

Estoy hablando con los jefes is not accepted as of August 1, 2018.... reporting it

2 months ago

scooter188438

I dropped the yo and was marked wrong with "hablo con los jefes" gender of the bossee aside, i thought it was correct to let "hablo" imply the "yo"

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

That translation worked for me.

2 months ago

Chris913144

Sorry does that not say, " I talk with the bosses"

3 months ago

RonaldPrid

Why is (Estoy hablo con los jefes) incorrect?

2 months ago

RonaldPrid

I do not believe that "yo hablo con las jefas" is the only correct answer. If this program wasn't free I'd ask for a refund.

2 months ago

Aidanmartin3

Isn't Estoy hablando used more than yo hablo when saying "I'm talking"

2 months ago

FrankFox0

"Estoy hablando con los jefes" is correct, but Duo marked it wrong.

2 months ago

DeweyCraig

Aug.9 still not accepting "estoy hablando"

2 months ago

Phil712772

I got dinged for estoy hablando tambien.

2 months ago

CipriaX

Estoy hablando con los jefes needs to be accepted too. Reported.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo has not as yet introduced the word, "hablando" into the lessons. So why use it and not what Duolingo is teaching?

2 months ago

AndrewDunt1

Perhaps not, but it should still be accepted, and some people are going back and leveling up in lessons.

2 months ago

bobbybluehorse

It would seem that "Estoy hablando con los jefes/las jefas" would be equally correct.

2 months ago

PhenWoolle

Tried "estoy hablando con los jefes" & it was marked wrong. Reported 22 Aug 2018

2 months ago

ErikMorel
ErikMorel

because is bad.

for my talking is continue present, should be right.

1 month ago

GiannaTH

Can we please use both masculine and feminine versions of a given word? I hate having to take a guess every time the word 'jefe' or 'jefa' comes up.

1 month ago

ChiefKeef16

yo estoy hablo con las jefas was rejected. What am I missing?

4 weeks ago

crowflys

"Yo hablo con las jefas." translates into English as: "I talk/speak with the bosses." If it is going to be "I am talking with the bosses." it should be, "Estoy hablando con las/los jefas/jefes."

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.