"Esa chica tiene una bicicleta bonita."

Translation:That girl has a pretty bicycle.

May 11, 2018

74 Comments


EmilCohen1

Why can't i get the differentiation between ese este eso etas esta esa etc... Why can i not memorize the differences? And how come they shift meanings? Any suggestions as to where i can find an easier way to clarify this for me? Tks..

July 17, 2018

AngieKing6

One helpful tip I read elsewhere on the forums here was "This and these have the T's": este, esta, and esto all mean "this," depending on the word's gender, and estos and estas mean "these." Ese, esa, eso, esos, and esas are "that" and "those," they don't have T's. I hope that helps some, it has certainly helped me!

July 17, 2018

dsyno

"This" and "these" have t's. (esto, este, esta)

"That" and "those" have so's. (eso, ese, esa)

March 9, 2019

BarbaraMon385640

Beautiful explanation! Thanks much.

July 30, 2018

evanbecker64

A saying we used in Spanish one class was "This and these have the T's, that and those no T goes, if it's A it's far away" This and these - Este, Esta, Estos, Estas That and those - Ese, Esa, Esos, Esas If it's a it's far away - Aquel, Aquella, Aquellos, Aquellas

July 27, 2018

EEdLoh

But "aquí" also starts with "a" and is, by definition, not far away?

October 15, 2019

Elie274803

ese=that(masculine) esa=that(feminine) eso=that(masculine) este=this(masculine) esta=this(feminine) estas= these(feminine) Estos=these(masculine) NB: You can use a pneumonic such as T is found in this. So any of them with a "t" means that it near here and without "t" means that it is there.. Hope you make some sense outta this.

November 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Eso is not masculine, but a neutral form for when "that" does not represent a noun.

November 19, 2018

sguthrie1

I do. I don't believe they "shift meanings".

Regardless, I had trouble for a long time. Then I simply created flash cards, and made a point of memorizing them. They are not easy for me.

March 14, 2019

Utsav_14

Is there any difference in "chica" and "niña"?

June 29, 2018

roperi

In general, as mention above, chica refers to an older girl, while niña refers to a little girl. If you want to use chica for a little girl use diminutive: chiquilla, chiquela, chiquitina or chiquitin if it is a little boy.

An old lady can still refer to her 40 year-old daugther as "mi niña". Sometimes even twenty-something year old girls are referred as "niñas".

July 6, 2018

Kyle202572

Why can't "bicicleta" be translated to "bike?"

February 9, 2019

RyagonIV

It should be okay. But Spanish also has a short form of bicicleta called bici.

February 9, 2019

AngelaPucc2

Same question for me.

February 18, 2019

SamFabbiol

How is this not, "That girl has a beautiful bike."?

May 11, 2018

alezzzix

'Beautiful' is hermosa and it's stronger than just bonita.

July 28, 2018

Nyagret

Back when 'bonita' was first introduced in Duolingo, 'beautiful' was an accepted translation for it.

May 3, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Why should it be apart from what it is? There are many English words that "bonita" can be translated to. There is a whole raft of synonyms. A bunch!

December 22, 2018

CervezasPorFavor

"That girl has a beautiful bike" was accepted for me.

January 18, 2019

Paul862466

It's because bike really isn't a word, just a shortened version of bicycle.

July 14, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Shortened versions of words are not words?

December 22, 2018

AngieKing6

Actually I just used bike and it accepted it. I think it's because beautiful isn't one of Duolingo's accepted translations of bonita. They seem to like nice or pretty.

July 16, 2018

DuoStingo

First complementing the girl and then her bike. Come on.

November 7, 2018

EugeneTiffany

What?

December 22, 2018

toothgritter

I said 'bike' - should be accepted...

March 28, 2019

AngieKing6

I would have been inclined to agree, but they later teach us a separate word that means bike - "bici."

March 28, 2019

AaronD.2

Doesn't accept gal. Other questions accept "guy/guys" so gal, it's parallel, should be accepted.

July 25, 2018

SAMujer

Gal is one of those cringe-worthy words that women don´t like and was used in 40´s movies (perhaps a little later). Guy and guys is still used.

August 21, 2018

Ichheisewilhelm
<h1>JustGalsBeingPals</h1>
October 5, 2018

Nick_Pr

If "gal" is still used, it's a regional variation (or in specific phrases). In Standard American English, the opposite of "guy" would be "girl."

August 14, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Both "guy" and "gal" are slang, which is informal language never used in formal writing.

August 3, 2019

EugeneTiffany

Nope!

December 22, 2018

Grahamneth

Por qué no uso la palabra ¨bike¨? Esta palabra tiene el mismo significado así ¨bicycle¨.

June 18, 2019

RyagonIV

Lo puedes usar.

June 18, 2019

katief7

Why was it corrected to "great push bike"... reporting this one.

June 8, 2018

keystonepride

I've found that sometimes when you use a word that Duo doesn't like, it'll recommend a different word or phrase that's related, but pretty out there. Not saying that's what happened here, though.

July 20, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Hey, while you are at it, report recombant bike as well.

December 22, 2018

DorothyMad6

They wrote that girl has a nice bike. they didn't use the word pretty for bonita.

August 27, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Who is "they"?

December 22, 2018

Smart_Avocado

Why does the male speaker raise his voice at the end of the sentence as if "bonita" is spelled "bonitá". Is this a normal pronunciation of the sentence or is duo just being weird.

January 6, 2019

RyagonIV

That's just Duo being weird.

January 7, 2019

Weddlz

I wrote beautiful... oof...

March 5, 2019

Nyagret

¡Bicicletas bonitas por las chicas bonitas! ¡Me encanta!

May 3, 2019

Greenday741

Bike should be accepted

May 16, 2019

Angel1156

That girl has a pretty bike should be accepted

May 23, 2019

Warren448841

Why is bike wrong to use for bicicleta

August 6, 2019

RyagonIV

It shouldn't be. But note that Spanish also has a short word for "bike", "la bici".

August 7, 2019

gea123gea

the maker of this course does not know the word bike,

September 8, 2019

merle495461

"That girl has a nice bicyle." That's what I wrote and 'til wrong says Duo. Not sure why though. Duo says bonita is "pretty". Shall challenge.

September 29, 2019

RyagonIV

You might have had a typo in "bicycle". But that should have been accepted nonetheless.

September 30, 2019

IrisSamuel4

I had nice bicycle my first attempt and it was wrong. Isn't a bicycle nice as opposed to pretty?

October 3, 2019

RyagonIV

You can have both kinds. A "nice bicycle" would drive well ("ride"? "move"? What do you say in English?) and mostly look well-tended. A pretty bicycle is purple and has streamers.

Arguably, bonito can translate as both here, but I'd say that "pretty" is closer.

October 3, 2019

0KyfnlOF

I put, ‘that little girl has a nice bicycle’. That seems perfectly correct. Girl would be nina & bonita is nice/pretty. What am I not getting?

June 22, 2018

QbnPete1

From what I've seen, chica is usually considered to be an older girl, teens upwards, while niña is used when referring to a younger girl.

June 26, 2018

roperi

In general yes, but not necessarily. You can also refer to an older girl as niña. Even to a twenty-something.

Also, instead of chica one can say "muchacha".

July 6, 2018

alezzzix

In general yes, but not necessarily. You can also refer to an older girl as niña. Even to a twenty-something.

I guess you could in certain contexts, but I would not recommend it.

July 28, 2018

RainOnRoof

Maybe because this sentence (at least the one i was given) has chica not niña. It also does not have the word little in it.

July 25, 2018

EugeneTiffany

That is what I put too, and dinged also for it. But determined our mistake was our adding in the word "little".

December 22, 2018

KyleFenorme

Eso es lo primero que noté. :D

July 8, 2018

Mieke677218

why is a "nice" bicycle not accepted?

February 12, 2019

RyagonIV

What does "nice" mean when applied to an object like a bicycle? Is it a good bicycle? Or a bicycle that looks appealing? Bonito describes the latter property.

February 12, 2019

Mieke677218

ok tnx. I seem to have more difficulties with the English words then with the Spanish words :)

February 12, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

"Bonito" may be the best vocabulary choice for a Spanish description of this bike, but in English, "nice," "pretty," and "sweet" could all be used to convey the same idea. It's kind of the same thing as native Spanish speakers starting a conversation with "Bueno. ..." used to mean "Well ,,, ."

August 3, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

The words "nice" and "pretty" are, depending on context, sometimes used as synonyms in English and Spanish.

August 3, 2019

elsenorxavi

Esa chica tambien es bonita

July 23, 2019

rajeev108

It did not like 'That girl has a pretty cycle'. Bicycle and cycle are synonymous terms.

September 27, 2018

RyagonIV

A girl's cycle is something completely different.

October 7, 2018

Marcus128364

Good one... LMAO!!

July 26, 2019

sguthrie1

"Cycle" also refers to "motorcycle." So "bicycle" and "cycle" are NOT synonymous.

August 30, 2019

EugeneTiffany

No, a cycle is a motorcycle.

A bicycle is a bike. But so is a motorcycle a bike.

The word bike refers to the thing as having two wheels.

Note, a trike can be either as well.

December 22, 2018

RyagonIV

A "cycle" can refer to a bicycle (Noun 3).

December 30, 2018

Elie274803

Hey girl, can i have a ride tonight.

November 19, 2018

Elie274803

Hey girl, can i have a ride tonight?

November 19, 2018

Jay518227

That girl has a pretty bicycle

Bisexual = love of bikes conformed lol just joking

October 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.