Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa chica tiene una bicicleta bonita."

Translation:That girl has a pretty bicycle.

3 months ago

21 Comments


SamFabbiol

How is this not, "That girl has a beautiful bike."?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

'Beautiful' is hermosa and it's stronger than just bonita.

2 weeks ago

ErcDz
ErcDz

I thought that too, report it.

2 months ago

Paul862466

It's because bike really isn't a word, just a shortened version of bicycle.

1 month ago

AngieKing6

Actually I just used bike and it accepted it. I think it's because beautiful isn't one of Duolingo's accepted translations of bonita. They seem to like nice or pretty.

1 month ago

EmilCohen1
EmilCohen1

Why can't i get the differentiation between ese este eso etas esta esa etc... Why can i not memorize the differences? And how come they shift meanings? Any suggestions as to where i can find an easier way to clarify this for me? Tks..

1 month ago

AngieKing6

One helpful tip I read elsewhere on the forums here was "This and these have the T's": este, esta, and esto all mean "this," depending on the word's gender, and estos and estas mean "these." Ese, esa, eso, esos, and esas are "that" and "those," they don't have T's. I hope that helps some, it has certainly helped me!

1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Beautiful explanation! Thanks much.

2 weeks ago

evanbecker64

A saying we used in Spanish one class was "This and these have the T's, that and those no T goes, if it's A it's far away" This and these - Este, Esta, Estos, Estas That and those - Ese, Esa, Esos, Esas If it's a it's far away - Aquel, Aquella, Aquellos, Aquellas

3 weeks ago

katief7
katief7

Why was it corrected to "great push bike"... reporting this one.

2 months ago

keystonepride

I've found that sometimes when you use a word that Duo doesn't like, it'll recommend a different word or phrase that's related, but pretty out there. Not saying that's what happened here, though.

4 weeks ago

0KyfnlOF

I put, ‘that little girl has a nice bicycle’. That seems perfectly correct. Girl would be nina & bonita is nice/pretty. What am I not getting?

1 month ago

QbnPete1
QbnPete1

From what I've seen, chica is usually considered to be an older girl, teens upwards, while niña is used when referring to a younger girl.

1 month ago

roperi
roperi

In general yes, but not necessarily. You can also refer to an older girl as niña. Even to a twenty-something.

Also, instead of chica one can say "muchacha".

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In general yes, but not necessarily. You can also refer to an older girl as niña. Even to a twenty-something.

I guess you could in certain contexts, but I would not recommend it.

2 weeks ago

DonnySchre

Maybe because this sentence (at least the one i was given) has chica not niña. It also does not have the word little in it.

3 weeks ago

Utsav_14
Utsav_14

Is there any difference in "chica" and "niña"?

1 month ago

roperi
roperi

In general, as mention above, chica refers to an older girl, while niña refers to a little girl. If you want to use chica for a little girl use diminutive: chiquilla, chiquela, chiquitina or chiquitin if it is a little boy.

An old lady can still refer to her 40 year-old daugther as "mi niña". Sometimes even twenty-something year old girls are referred as "niñas".

1 month ago

KyleFenorme

Eso es lo primero que noté. :D

1 month ago

AaronD.2
AaronD.2

Doesn't accept gal. Other questions accept "guy/guys" so gal, it's parallel, should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

If "gal" is still used, it's a regional variation (or in specific phrases). In Standard American English, the opposite of "guy" would be "girl."

3 days ago