1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esa chica tiene una biciclet…

"Esa chica tiene una bicicleta bonita."

Translation:That girl has a pretty bicycle.

May 11, 2018

58 Comments


EmilCohen1

Why can't i get the differentiation between ese este eso etas esta esa etc... Why can i not memorize the differences? And how come they shift meanings? Any suggestions as to where i can find an easier way to clarify this for me? Tks..


AngieKing6

One helpful tip I read elsewhere on the forums here was "This and these have the T's": este, esta, and esto all mean "this," depending on the word's gender, and estos and estas mean "these." Ese, esa, eso, esos, and esas are "that" and "those," they don't have T's. I hope that helps some, it has certainly helped me!


dsyno

"This" and "these" have t's. (esto, este, esta)

"That" and "those" have so's. (eso, ese, esa)


BarbaraMon385640

Beautiful explanation! Thanks much.


evanbecker64

A saying we used in Spanish one class was "This and these have the T's, that and those no T goes, if it's A it's far away" This and these - Este, Esta, Estos, Estas That and those - Ese, Esa, Esos, Esas If it's a it's far away - Aquel, Aquella, Aquellos, Aquellas


MsUnique82

I've been struggling with demonstratives for YEARS. You are not alone. I have the hardest time remembering them too


Utsav_14

Is there any difference in "chica" and "niña"?


roperi

In general, as mention above, chica refers to an older girl, while niña refers to a little girl. If you want to use chica for a little girl use diminutive: chiquilla, chiquela, chiquitina or chiquitin if it is a little boy.

An old lady can still refer to her 40 year-old daugther as "mi niña". Sometimes even twenty-something year old girls are referred as "niñas".


MamaLuigi17

Why can't "bicicleta" be translated to "bike?"


RyagonIV

It should be okay. But Spanish also has a short form of bicicleta called bici.


toothgritter

I said 'bike' - should be accepted...


AngieKing6

I would have been inclined to agree, but they later teach us a separate word that means bike - "bici."


SamFabbiol

How is this not, "That girl has a beautiful bike."?


alezzzix

'Beautiful' is hermosa and it's stronger than just bonita.


Nyagret

Back when 'bonita' was first introduced in Duolingo, 'beautiful' was an accepted translation for it.


EugeneTiffany

Why should it be apart from what it is? There are many English words that "bonita" can be translated to. There is a whole raft of synonyms. A bunch!


CervezasPorFavor

"That girl has a beautiful bike" was accepted for me.


Paul862466

It's because bike really isn't a word, just a shortened version of bicycle.


EugeneTiffany

Shortened versions of words are not words?


AngieKing6

Actually I just used bike and it accepted it. I think it's because beautiful isn't one of Duolingo's accepted translations of bonita. They seem to like nice or pretty.


AaronD.2

Doesn't accept gal. Other questions accept "guy/guys" so gal, it's parallel, should be accepted.


SAMujer

Gal is one of those cringe-worthy words that women don´t like and was used in 40´s movies (perhaps a little later). Guy and guys is still used.


Ichheisewilhelm
<h1>JustGalsBeingPals</h1>

Nick_Pr

If "gal" is still used, it's a regional variation (or in specific phrases). In Standard American English, the opposite of "guy" would be "girl."


Linda_from_NJ

Both "guy" and "gal" are slang, which is informal language never used in formal writing.


BrandiWL

Everyone in my generation uses "chick" or "girl" as the opposite of guy and I'm 40. Gal is still used with the older generation, maybe people in their 60s 70s.


gea123gea

the maker of this course does not know the word bike,


Andreaja69

I'm sure the makers do, but Spanish also has a word for 'bike', which is 'bici'.


kendrapier8

I like to use the word nice for "Bonita" because it fits some of the sentences better, and I think it's good practice usage of the word. I have never been marked wrong for using it that way before, but I was on this question. I hope they fix it 12-29-19


SeniorIan

Esa chica tiene una bicicleta bonita. In English we would not say "pretty". We would say "nice".


katief7

Why was it corrected to "great push bike"... reporting this one.


keystonepride

I've found that sometimes when you use a word that Duo doesn't like, it'll recommend a different word or phrase that's related, but pretty out there. Not saying that's what happened here, though.


Warren448841

Why is bike wrong to use for bicicleta


RyagonIV

It shouldn't be. But note that Spanish also has a short word for "bike", "la bici".


IrisSamuel4

I had nice bicycle my first attempt and it was wrong. Isn't a bicycle nice as opposed to pretty?


RyagonIV

You can have both kinds. A "nice bicycle" would drive well ("ride"? "move"? What do you say in English?) and mostly look well-tended. A pretty bicycle is purple and has streamers.

Arguably, bonito can translate as both here, but I'd say that "pretty" is closer.


Carys715854

I'm not sure I'd ever use pretty of a bicycle - or if I did it would be in a derogatory way (pretty as it it looks delicate and doesn't really work well). Nice covers nice looking and is a more natural word


0KyfnlOF

I put, ‘that little girl has a nice bicycle’. That seems perfectly correct. Girl would be nina & bonita is nice/pretty. What am I not getting?


QbnPete1

From what I've seen, chica is usually considered to be an older girl, teens upwards, while niña is used when referring to a younger girl.


roperi

In general yes, but not necessarily. You can also refer to an older girl as niña. Even to a twenty-something.

Also, instead of chica one can say "muchacha".


alezzzix

In general yes, but not necessarily. You can also refer to an older girl as niña. Even to a twenty-something.

I guess you could in certain contexts, but I would not recommend it.


Mieke677218

why is a "nice" bicycle not accepted?


RyagonIV

What does "nice" mean when applied to an object like a bicycle? Is it a good bicycle? Or a bicycle that looks appealing? Bonito describes the latter property.


Mieke677218

ok tnx. I seem to have more difficulties with the English words then with the Spanish words :)


Linda_from_NJ

"Bonito" may be the best vocabulary choice for a Spanish description of this bike, but in English, "nice," "pretty," and "sweet" could all be used to convey the same idea. It's kind of the same thing as native Spanish speakers starting a conversation with "Bueno. ..." used to mean "Well ,,, ."


Linda_from_NJ

The words "nice" and "pretty" are, depending on context, sometimes used as synonyms in English and Spanish.


rajeev108

It did not like 'That girl has a pretty cycle'. Bicycle and cycle are synonymous terms.


sguthrie1

"Cycle" also refers to "motorcycle." So "bicycle" and "cycle" are NOT synonymous.


EugeneTiffany

No, a cycle is a motorcycle.

A bicycle is a bike. But so is a motorcycle a bike.

The word bike refers to the thing as having two wheels.

Note, a trike can be either as well.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.