1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "On the weekend I work little…

"On the weekend I work little."

Translation:El fin de semana yo trabajo poco.

May 11, 2018

138 Comments


skyscrape

I posted 'en el fin de semana' for "on the weekend' and I got it wrong. Why is it that I can't add 'en' in the beginning?


RyagonIV

For saying that something happens on a day of the week, you just use the definite article, and not en: El lunes correré. The same is true for "el fin de semana".


GladysS.1

Duo has accepted this previously


mattgrapes

It accepts it again. I added the 'en' at the beginning and didn't realize before reading this that it's not really correct


Qyt9urzu

You don't use 'en' in these situations, it's just incorrect. The same goes for days of the weeks: 'trabajo el lunes' 'el concierto es el sábado'


Sarah85477

I put exactly the same (with 'trabajo poco' and got it wrong. Put that into a Spanish translator and got "At the weekend I work little", which is what they'd asked for.


platinumcaf

I posted the same thing and was accepted on jan 19, 2021.


platinumcaf

" en el fin de semana" correct.


Les216552

It's not 'weekend', it's 'the end of the week ' So if you put ' on the end of the week ' , as apposed to ' at the end of the week ' . Si


Julie798436

Whats the difference between poco and pequeno?


dodoyce

poco - quantity

pequeno - size


snorrk

Poco = little

Pequeno = small


Clement487124

I am enjoying myself with the Spanish language


gordonjackson1

Is "yo" essential in this sentence?


RyagonIV

Absolutely not.


Rasmus89756

As a rule of thumb you never have to include the pronouns in Spanish. (The exception being reflexive verbs where you have to include them, but I believe that grammatically these are different things. And maybe some other times but that's what comes to mind.) Pronouns are generally for emphasis or clarification.


RobertGlomb

Is the (el) that comes at the beginning of the sentence necessary?


PickMeANewName

Yes, it's the 'the' in 'the weekend.'


Cruzah

What about "El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." and what is the difference between

"El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." and "El fin de semana yo trabajo poco."


dodoyce

"El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." - on the weekend, i work a little

"El fin de semana yo trabajo poco." - on the weekend, i work little


Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish and English, "a little" is a noun phrase because it starts with "un." In Spanish and English, the words "un poco"/"a little" and "poco"/"little" are all functioning adverbially because they are all limiting the verb's meaning to the equivalent of "not much." The way a word is used is called its "part of speech."

"Part of speech" is an English grammatical term that refers to whether an English word is being used as a noun, verb, adjective, etc. Many English words can be used as more than one part of speech. For example: I run ("run" as a verb). I'm taking a run ("run" as a noun). The running boy fell (verb participle used as an adjective).

Spanish words can also be used as more than one part of speech, although I do not know if Spanish grammarians think in terms of how many parts of speech a given Spanish word can be. However, I can give an example of a Spanish verb form being used as a predicate adjective (AKA subject complement): Estoy cansada: I am tired/weary.


Wagsii

Why can't I live the "yo" out?


SaraGalesa

You can, but they haven't included the answer in the database. Did you report it?


IsabellaKo732386

In the hover suggestions, Duolingo said that "fin de semana" was feminine so I put la fin de semana trabajo poco. It was marked wrong. Is it because "semana" is femine and "fin" is masculine? It also said that I had to add "yo" before trabajo, but I thought that I could leave it off. I need help!


RyagonIV

Isabella, the construction "fin de semana" is masculine, because the head noun fin is a masculine noun. Semana is feminine, but that doesn't contribute to the gender of the whole construction.

You can leave the yo off, that's no problem.


Vanna982026

i put: yo trabajo poco en el fin de semana. it was marked wrong. i get it that its not exactly the way the sentence was portrayed, but means the same. no?


RyagonIV

You shouldn't say "en el fin de semana". Using en is not appropriate when talking about days. "Yo trabajo poco el fin de semana" would be okay.


ilovekdc

I wrote exactly what you say would be okay: "Yo trabajo poco el fin de semana" and I was marked wrong. Do you think it's just the thing that duo wants it to be translated exactly the way they wrote it or it really isn't used like that in South America?


RyagonIV

Ilovekdc, Duolingo usually wants the translations to be as close as possible to the original sentences, so it's not very keen on swapping around the words without a good reason. That's mainly to lessen the load on the system and the course contributors, since every additional translation has to be added manually.

The sentence itself is fine, although I have to admit I don't know what the people in South America say.


ilovekdc

Hi RyagonIV, tank you very much for the answer :). I thought it is this way, I just wanted to make myself sure and make it clear also for the others that both are correct although it can be marked wrong. So thanks <3


DuvieCantu1

Why is "El" needed when there is nothing to indicate it being needed before "On."


RyagonIV

I don't really understand your question. The el is required because (for once) English also uses an article in "the weekend". A translation for "on" is not needed.


lhmckown

"El" here is "the." It is not "Él," meaning "He."


JohnMcBrid900465

I said, "En el fin de semana," and it was also called wrong. However, Spanishdict.com lists both in what seems to me to be the same context.


udaspmz

"En el fin de semana" is always wrong. There's always some mistake in every site.


AntiJuice

Why can't I say "El fin de Semana, trabajo poco?" I got it wrong


RyagonIV

You can say that as well, no problem. Just leave out the comma.


john719515

Del fin de semana yo trabajo poco is this wrong?


RyagonIV

Yes, the de doesn't serve any purpose here.


Teri162946

I'm not understanding whats going on with this lesson. I was not familiar with, on the weekend, so I use the hint. WRONG. I think instead you should call them stumbling blocks. I've had so many of them ,in the past 2 lessons , because of incorrect hints, that, I've spent hours on practice insted of an hour or two.


confidenti960980

I followed the hint, too, and got it wrong, too. It's hard when the tips lead you astray.


a.mild.mayhem09

Why cannot i say "los fin de semana"?


DayDay498891

Los is plural. It would have said "los fines de semana" which means "weekends"


nush_846

I´m confused as to when I should use El and when I should use En for words like On, In, etc. Can someone help me out? Thank you


RyagonIV

Lilac, you use en when you're talking about being at a specific location. El is used when you're talking about something happening on a specific day:

  • Voy a estar en Barcelona el lunes. - I am going to be in Barcelona on Monday.

nush_846

Thank you, that helps


JrodCanuck

I take weekends off. Problem solved.


Hajali8

I wrote: yo trabajo poco en el fin de semana. Is it wrong?


RyagonIV

Drop the en and it's fine.


Emily299651

How come "del fin de semana" isn't right? Doesn't "del" mean "on the"?


RyagonIV

Del usually means "of the". It's a possessive marker.

If you're talking about things that happen on a certain day (or in this case, a group of days), you just use the definite article, without any preposition. "El [día]" - "on [day]".


Wayne854664

Whats is wrong with Yo trabajo poco sobre la fin de semana


RyagonIV

Two issues: one, sobre is a physical "on top of". If you want to say that something happens on a certain day, you just use the definite article in Spanish. No preposition. Two, fin is masculine.


Cometdog1

So en means "in" physically AND not physically, "at" physically and not physically, and "on" physically and not physically??? If so, how do i know which one it means and when do i need "the" (el, la, los, las) before the next word?


CzarRamsey

en el fin de semana yo trabajo poco. it counted my answer as wrong, can we not say it this way?


RyagonIV

It's possible, but is doesn't sound very good. Drop the en and it'll be a lot better.


gurrlplease

Regardless of how it sounds, does one assume one drops the 'el' on every day of the week/the weekend, etc.? (Sorry if I didn't see that earlier)


RyagonIV

The el is never dropped. The en is an unnecessary addition.


Linda_from_NJ

I wouldn't can "en" AN unnecessary addition, I would call "en" THE unnecessary addition.


Linda_from_NJ

As RyagonIV keeps explaining, it's not colloquial Spanish to use "en" in a sentence like this. Native Spanish speakers will understand you. They just don't say it that way themselves. If you want to sound like Spanish is your second language, keep using the "en."


PaulineRus4

I was marked wrong but the answer was exactly the same as mine, frustrating!


quinnmcguee

I wrote "Yo no trabajo mucho en el fin de semana." Why is this wrong? Thanks.


RyagonIV

It has about the same meaning as the English sentence, but you added a negation that isn't there in the original sentence.

  • poco - little
  • no mucho - not much

Also don't use en when talking about something happening on a specific day (or a group of days in this case).


Linda_from_NJ

Also, "no" has to go before the verb, NOT after it. In other words, "No trabajo mucho" is correct and "Trabajo no mucho" is ALWAYS WRONG.


Kenneth919543

Why is 'trabajo poco en el fin de semana ' wrong ?


RyagonIV

Don't use en when talking about something that happens on a specific day or specific days.


KatieStearns

Is it not "un poco"?


RyagonIV

"Un poco" would be "a little", a small, but tolerable amount. Poco is "little", an uncomfortably or uselessly small amount.


lindaeh

Why can't you say "Del fin de semana"?


RyagonIV

Why would you? The first de doesn't have any reason to be there. "Del fin de semana" would be "of the weekend" or "from the weekend".


Estelle927738

why can't you use del instead el in this sentence


RyagonIV

Why would you want to do that in the first place?


fizzob

In the UK we say 'At the weekend ' NOT 'on the weekend' Which is just bad english here!


RyagonIV

"On the weekend" is common in American English, so it's pretty fine.


DerriusPla1

Do I have to put yo when we already put the trabajo in the sentence?


Eddickerso

Why not del instead of el?


RyagonIV

Why would you want to use del here in the first place? "Del fin de semana" would rather mean "from the weekend onwards".


Dianne401180

That's exactly what I typed. How can it be "another" translation?


Wesley313329

The correct answer is not given as a hint. Thanks.


tip00

Is "En fin de semana, trabajo un poco" acceptable?


RyagonIV

Tip, that doesn't work. It needs to be "el fin de semana". You don't use en when talking about what is happening on a specific day (or on a specific row of days).


EMT890790

I typed the right answer and got WRONG


RylanAlber1

Gracias para all este


tomas490599

I got it wrong because I left out the "yo". Isn't yo understood with trabajo?


RyagonIV

Tomas, yes, the sentence is fine without yo as well.


DayDay498891

I was confused so i clicked on "on the" it have me the option "de la". I used "de la" instead of "en" and it said the sentence was wrong. Why is it wrong? And why wasn't "en" given as an option if it's the answer?


RyagonIV

Dayday, there is no en in the given translation here. When you're talking about something happening on a specific day, you generally don't use a preposition, just the masculine article.

"De la" doesn't fit here, and I'm not sure in which circumstance it translates as "on the". You have to be careful when trying to translate prepositions, because they are used very differently between the languages.


DayDay498891

I should have said "el" instead of "en" you are correct. I'm confused because when I clicked on *on the" Duolingo have me two hints " de la and al" it didn't give me "en".


Annissa651999

I took the drop down clue's suggestion and put "de la fin de semana" I realize the "la" is wrong (even though it's what the clue said) but I don't understand why "de" is wrong. And their own clues shouldn't be wrong.


RyagonIV

Annissa, when you talk about something that happens on a specific day (or days in this case), you won't use a preposition in Spanish, just the masculine article:

  • Nos encontramos el lunes. - We're meeting on Monday.
  • Viene aquí el fin de semana. - He will come here on the weekend.
  • El partido es el tres. - The game is on the third.

The hints are automatically generated from all the sentences in this course, and they're (mostly) the computer's guess what a certain word means. They won't always be spot-on.


Magnoliako2

This impossible. Can you give me a way to remember the correct awnser


RyagonIV

Magnolia, it's pretty straightforward:

  • El fin de semana - on the weekend
  • yo - I
  • trabajo - work
  • poco - little

Ld1WSb38

Why did they start requiring the "yo" in this sentence? They have done the same thing with "tu" in another sentence. Up until now, it was okay to leave them out.


RyagonIV

Ld1ws, leaving out yo should still be okay here. Please make sure you didn't have a different mistake in your sentence, and if it still isn't accepted without yo, report it.


Mary488828

On the weekend I work little isn't used in English, in England. You're more likely to hear "at the weekend I don't work very much"


Mandy81564

In British English you say at the weekend, not on the weekend. This would be I don't work much at the weekend.


Zina979624

I wrote this seriously the same way as correct answer should be and it was labeled as wrong answer. Why?


paridhik

this might sound stupid, but what is the difference between "el fin de semana" and "el fin de la semana" ?


RyagonIV

Paridhik, "el fin de semana" means "the weekend", referring to Saturday and Sunday. "El fin de la semana" means "the end of the week" and refers to the last few days of a specific week.


paridhik

Oh, got it. Thank you!


udaspmz

"El fin de la semana" would only be used for a special week, like "el fin de la semana del tiburón" ("the end of the shark week"), not for a regular week.


RupalShah4

Why is there a fullstop in the answer?


Varuna100

Why is "a la fin de semana...." incorrect here?


udaspmz

That would mean "to the weekend", with a wrong gender. You can use "al fin de semana", but not in this sentence


Linda560311

When poco vs pequeno


SavannahCashman

What's wrong with using "un pequito" instead of "poco" in this example?


Bob672642

I typed it correctly but it still went wrong. Glitch somewhere. Please fix.


AlainPerro

Why not Los fines de semana ? I have read in a previous lesson that El fine de semana means Next week end


bobonthenet

I dont like this one because the English translation is bad. I would say "work a little" rather than "work little".


emBZ1S

Why is it not, "...poco trabajo"? I thought adjectives came before verbs in Spanish?


YaSm73tN

Despite the previous comment leaving out 'yo' still makes it wrong. No.


Farid352338

Why not "yo trabajo poco el fin de semana


James_T_73

I put a comma after semana and got it wrong...really?


PickMeANewName

In Spanish, you can't separate the subject from the verb with a comma. It's grammatically incorrect.


Salsaduende

The answer En fin de semana yo trabajo poco was my answer but it showed the same in Duo but says incorrect..Major error Duo


Andrew_Philips

why is en la fin de semana yo poco trabajo wrong?


Reina496546

I said poquito instead of Poco and got it wrong


Cometdog1

Does en mean on, at, and in? If so how am i sopposted to know which word it means?


espian2

What's wrong with Yo trabajo poco al fin de semana?"


Swagga_aga530

I would either skip the "a" or go with "en" (trabajo poco EL fin de semana... Or trabajo poco en el fin de semana)... Now that i wrote it, the first one sounds more correct, but I'm no expert sooo


Swagga_aga530

I always just write finde... It's a game changer tbh


PattyGaffney

why not la fin de semana?


Cometdog1

Because it means the end of week or weekend so it is el fin not la semana. Fin is masculine so it goes with el. Also, you say los fines de semana which means weekends.


AntoniVal3

El fin de semana. Or Los finez de semanas?


J.Luxe

I was surprised that I got this right! Lol! Wow.


Mathilene

Isn't it; On the weekend I work a little bit? I work little sounds like an odd sentence me


Clement487124

I am very good in writing and speaking the English


Mary488828

If you are good then you would have written "I am very good in writing and speaking English"!


catlover3456

uuuuuuuuuuuuggggggggggghhhhhhhhhh

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.