"On the weekend I work little."

Translation:El fin de semana yo trabajo poco.

May 11, 2018

62 Comments


skyscrape

I posted 'en el fin de semana' for "on the weekend' and I got it wrong. Why is it that I can't add 'en' in the beginning?

June 15, 2018

RyagonIV

For saying that something happens on a day of the week, you just use the definite article, and not en: El lunes correré. The same is true for "el fin de semana".

September 15, 2018

GladysS.1

Duo has accepted this previously

March 10, 2019

Qyt9urzu

You don't use 'en' in these situations, it's just incorrect. The same goes for days of the weeks: 'trabajo el lunes' 'el concierto es el sábado'

September 16, 2018

GladysS.1

Me too

March 10, 2019

Les216552

It's not 'weekend', it's 'the end of the week ' So if you put ' on the end of the week ' , as apposed to ' at the end of the week ' . Si

July 13, 2019

Julie798436

Whats the difference between poco and pequeno?

August 5, 2018

dodoyce

poco - quantity

pequeno - size

August 10, 2018

Don863633

Gracias

May 6, 2019

LWilson15

Ñ

July 4, 2019

snorrk

Poco = little

Pequeno = small

September 6, 2019

gordonjackson1

Is "yo" essential in this sentence?

November 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Absolutely not.

November 6, 2018

Wagsii

Why can't I live the "yo" out?

May 11, 2018

SaraGalesa

You can, but they haven't included the answer in the database. Did you report it?

May 11, 2018

Cruzah

What about "El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." and what is the difference between

"El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." and "El fin de semana yo trabajo poco."

July 23, 2018

dodoyce

"El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." - on the weekend, i work a little

"El fin de semana yo trabajo poco." - on the weekend, i work little

August 10, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In Spanish and English, "a little" is a noun phrase because it starts with "un." In Spanish and English, the words "un poco"/"a little" and "poco"/"little" are all functioning adverbially because they are all limiting the verb's meaning to the equivalent of "not much." The way a word is used is called its "part of speech."

"Part of speech" is an English grammatical term that refers to whether an English word is being used as a noun, verb, adjective, etc. Many English words can be used as more than one part of speech. For example: I run ("run" as a verb). I'm taking a run ("run" as a noun). The running boy fell (verb participle used as an adjective).

Spanish words can also be used as more than one part of speech, although I do not know if Spanish grammarians think in terms of how many parts of speech a given Spanish word can be. However, I can give an example of a Spanish verb form being used as a predicate adjective (AKA subject complement): Estoy cansada: I am tired/weary.

April 18, 2019

JohnMcBrid900465

I said, "En el fin de semana," and it was also called wrong. However, Spanishdict.com lists both in what seems to me to be the same context.

October 26, 2018

Clement487124

I am enjoying myself with the Spanish language

June 19, 2019

DuvieCantu1

Why is "El" needed when there is nothing to indicate it being needed before "On."

August 21, 2018

RyagonIV

I don't really understand your question. The el is required because (for once) English also uses an article in "the weekend". A translation for "on" is not needed.

September 15, 2018

lhmckown

"El" here is "the." It is not "Él," meaning "He."

December 16, 2018

draxraine

Same question. ^^

September 10, 2018

Hajali8

I wrote: yo trabajo poco en el fin de semana. Is it wrong?

August 27, 2018

RyagonIV

Drop the en and it's fine.

September 15, 2018

Emily299651

How come "del fin de semana" isn't right? Doesn't "del" mean "on the"?

October 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Del usually means "of the". It's a possessive marker.

If you're talking about things that happen on a certain day (or in this case, a group of days), you just use the definite article, without any preposition. "El [día]" - "on [day]".

October 19, 2018

Wayne854664

Whats is wrong with Yo trabajo poco sobre la fin de semana

October 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Two issues: one, sobre is a physical "on top of". If you want to say that something happens on a certain day, you just use the definite article in Spanish. No preposition. Two, fin is masculine.

October 19, 2018

CzarRamsey

en el fin de semana yo trabajo poco. it counted my answer as wrong, can we not say it this way?

November 28, 2018

RyagonIV

It's possible, but is doesn't sound very good. Drop the en and it'll be a lot better.

November 28, 2018

gurrlplease

Regardless of how it sounds, does one assume one drops the 'el' on every day of the week/the weekend, etc.? (Sorry if I didn't see that earlier)

March 1, 2019

RyagonIV

The el is never dropped. The en is an unnecessary addition.

March 1, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

I wouldn't can "en" AN unnecessary addition, I would call "en" THE unnecessary addition.

April 18, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

As RyagonIV keeps explaining, it's not colloquial Spanish to use "en" in a sentence like this. Native Spanish speakers will understand you. They just don't say it that way themselves. If you want to sound like Spanish is your second language, keep using the "en."

April 18, 2019

Vanna982026

i put: yo trabajo poco en el fin de semana. it was marked wrong. i get it that its not exactly the way the sentence was portrayed, but means the same. no?

April 10, 2019

RyagonIV

You shouldn't say "en el fin de semana". Using en is not appropriate when talking about days. "Yo trabajo poco el fin de semana" would be okay.

April 10, 2019

TheBilingualKid1

Why can't I say "El fin de Semana, trabajo poco?" I got it wrong

April 23, 2019

RyagonIV

You can say that as well, no problem. Just leave out the comma.

April 23, 2019

Kenneth919543

Why is 'trabajo poco en el fin de semana ' wrong ?

May 19, 2019

RyagonIV

Don't use en when talking about something that happens on a specific day or specific days.

May 19, 2019

KatieBurne1

Is it not "un poco"?

June 7, 2019

RyagonIV

"Un poco" would be "a little", a small, but tolerable amount. Poco is "little", an uncomfortably or uselessly small amount.

June 7, 2019

lindahsu

Why can't you say "Del fin de semana"?

June 11, 2019

RyagonIV

Why would you? The first de doesn't have any reason to be there. "Del fin de semana" would be "of the weekend" or "from the weekend".

June 11, 2019

J.Luxe

I was surprised that I got this right! Lol! Wow.

July 31, 2019

Estelle927738

why can't you use del instead el in this sentence

August 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Why would you want to do that in the first place?

August 3, 2019

john719515

Del fin de semana yo trabajo poco is this wrong?

August 23, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, the de doesn't serve any purpose here.

August 23, 2019

fizzob

In the UK we say 'At the weekend ' NOT 'on the weekend' Which is just bad english here!

August 23, 2019

RyagonIV

"On the weekend" is common in American English, so it's pretty fine.

August 23, 2019

catlover3456

uuuuuuuuuuuuggggggggggghhhhhhhhhh

August 31, 2019

DerriusPla1

Do I have to put yo when we already put the trabajo in the sentence?

September 6, 2019

RyagonIV

No.

September 8, 2019

PaulineRus4

I was marked wrong but the answer was exactly the same as mine, frustrating!

December 12, 2018

catlover3456

i know right!

August 31, 2019

quinnmcguee

I wrote "Yo no trabajo mucho en el fin de semana." Why is this wrong? Thanks.

January 30, 2019

RyagonIV

It has about the same meaning as the English sentence, but you added a negation that isn't there in the original sentence.

  • poco - little
  • no mucho - not much

Also don't use en when talking about something happening on a specific day (or a group of days in this case).

January 30, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

Also, "no" has to go before the verb, NOT after it. In other words, "No trabajo mucho" is correct and "Trabajo no mucho" is ALWAYS WRONG.

April 18, 2019

Clement487124

I am very good in writing and speaking the English

June 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.