Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On the weekend I work little."

Translation:El fin de semana yo trabajo poco.

4 months ago

14 Comments


skyscrape
skyscrape

I posted 'en el fin de semana' for "on the weekend' and I got it wrong. Why is it that I can't add 'en' in the beginning?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For saying that something happens on a day of the week, you just use the definite article, and not en: El lunes correré. The same is true for "el fin de semana".

1 week ago

Qyt9urzu

You don't use 'en' in these situations, it's just incorrect. The same goes for days of the weeks: 'trabajo el lunes' 'el concierto es el sábado'

1 week ago

Wagsii

Why can't I live the "yo" out?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

You can, but they haven't included the answer in the database. Did you report it?

4 months ago

Cruzah

What about "El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." and what is the difference between

"El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." and "El fin de semana yo trabajo poco."

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

"El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." - on the weekend, i work a little

"El fin de semana yo trabajo poco." - on the weekend, i work little

1 month ago

Julie798436

Whats the difference between poco and pequeno?

1 month ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

poco - quantity

pequeno - size

1 month ago

DuvieCantu1

Why is "El" needed when there is nothing to indicate it being needed before "On."

1 month ago

draxraine

Same question. ^^

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I don't really understand your question. The el is required because (for once) English also uses an article in "the weekend". A translation for "on" is not needed.

1 week ago

Hajali8
Hajali8

I wrote: yo trabajo poco en el fin de semana. Is it wrong?

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Drop the en and it's fine.

1 week ago