"On the weekend I work little."

Translation:El fin de semana yo trabajo poco.

7 months ago

25 Comments


skyscrape
skyscrape

I posted 'en el fin de semana' for "on the weekend' and I got it wrong. Why is it that I can't add 'en' in the beginning?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For saying that something happens on a day of the week, you just use the definite article, and not en: El lunes correré. The same is true for "el fin de semana".

3 months ago

Qyt9urzu

You don't use 'en' in these situations, it's just incorrect. The same goes for days of the weeks: 'trabajo el lunes' 'el concierto es el sábado'

3 months ago

Julie798436

Whats the difference between poco and pequeno?

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

poco - quantity

pequeno - size

4 months ago

Wagsii

Why can't I live the "yo" out?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

You can, but they haven't included the answer in the database. Did you report it?

7 months ago

Cruzah

What about "El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." and what is the difference between

"El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." and "El fin de semana yo trabajo poco."

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

"El fin de semana yo trabajo un poco." - on the weekend, i work a little

"El fin de semana yo trabajo poco." - on the weekend, i work little

4 months ago

DuvieCantu1

Why is "El" needed when there is nothing to indicate it being needed before "On."

3 months ago

draxraine

Same question. ^^

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I don't really understand your question. The el is required because (for once) English also uses an article in "the weekend". A translation for "on" is not needed.

3 months ago

lhmckown

"El" here is "the." It is not "Él," meaning "He."

19 hours ago

Hajali8
Hajali8

I wrote: yo trabajo poco en el fin de semana. Is it wrong?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Drop the en and it's fine.

3 months ago

Emily299651

How come "del fin de semana" isn't right? Doesn't "del" mean "on the"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Del usually means "of the". It's a possessive marker.

If you're talking about things that happen on a certain day (or in this case, a group of days), you just use the definite article, without any preposition. "El [día]" - "on [day]".

1 month ago

Wayne854664

Whats is wrong with Yo trabajo poco sobre la fin de semana

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Two issues: one, sobre is a physical "on top of". If you want to say that something happens on a certain day, you just use the definite article in Spanish. No preposition. Two, fin is masculine.

1 month ago

JohnMcBrid900465

I said, "En el fin de semana," and it was also called wrong. However, Spanishdict.com lists both in what seems to me to be the same context.

1 month ago

gordonjackson1

Is "yo" essential in this sentence?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Absolutely not.

1 month ago

CzarRamsey
CzarRamsey

en el fin de semana yo trabajo poco. it counted my answer as wrong, can we not say it this way?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's possible, but is doesn't sound very good. Drop the en and it'll be a lot better.

2 weeks ago

PaulineRus4

I was marked wrong but the answer was exactly the same as mine, frustrating!

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.