1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的朋友受伤了,请帮我报警。"

"我的朋友受伤了,请帮我报警。"

Translation:My friend is injured, please call the police for me.

May 11, 2018

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why are the police being called for and not an ambulance?


Gabrielle145359

    Maybe friend was assaulted.

    On the other hand, does 报警 just refer to calling police, or could that be for calling any emergency response, like calling 911 in America?


grippygecko

    警 is specifically the police. Personally I would want an ambulance called. If a crime is involved the police might turn up too, but the ambulance is the most important thing.


LangLearner122

    Shouldn't the translation be "...please help me call the police"? “请我报警"?


CinnamonTe1

    帮 can mean "help" (you work together to do something) or "for" (someone does it on their own for you).

    请帮我买 - Please help me buy it / Please buy it for me

    https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/bang-and-bang-mang/


n7RD4

    Aren't 'hurt' and 'injured' synonyms? My answer should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Karoliina765050

    'Hurt' is accepted as a synonym to 'injured' in all the rest of the sentences in this exercise, for what I noticed...


Aleksandro_RU

    Why isn't "please help me calling..."?


mikey_dredz

    'calling' would be the wrong verb tense: "please help me to call.."


Saka720067

    Is "has ijjured" wrong ?


MichaelLe3139

    Should be "has been injured" in passive voice, I believe.


johnarnold

    Call the police (an ambulance would be better) for my friend.....NOT FOR ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! poor sentence

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.