1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Some trees are not green."

"Some trees are not green."

Translation:Manche Bäume sind nicht grün.

March 24, 2013

8 Comments


LFG183608

Why is 'etwas' not accepted? I.e. 'Etwas Bäume sind nicht grün'.


Babakkarami_93

'Etwas' is for uncountable nouns and 'manche' for countable nouns


PeterM1993

When to use Einige?


Babakkarami_93

I think einige, similar to manche, is used for countable nouns


ed42

I'm a little confused about the word order here. Would Manche Bäume sind grün nicht be correct also? It was not accepted.


quis_lib_duo

"nicht" likes to settle (directly) after conjugated verbs:

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm


mikelucas

that what I put same result, I can't see why either.


shara111111

it does work because you are just stating the colour "green" <- its more like a noun here your are not describing the trees eg. the "green trees" <- its more like an adjective then and it would be i think grune

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.