"Some trees are not green."

Translation:Manche Bäume sind nicht grün.

March 24, 2013

10 Comments


LFG183608

Why is 'etwas' not accepted? I.e. 'Etwas Bäume sind nicht grün'.

September 13, 2017

Babakkarami_93

'Etwas' is for uncountable nouns and 'manche' for countable nouns

July 10, 2018

PeterM1993

When to use Einige?

August 9, 2018

Babakkarami_93

I think einige, similar to manche, is used for countable nouns

December 31, 2018

ed42

I'm a little confused about the word order here. Would Manche Bäume sind grün nicht be correct also? It was not accepted.

March 24, 2013

Zarrasong

I don't know the specific reason, but this is how it works. Don't question it at all, this is how it's done.

Manche Bäume sind nicht grün. Aber ich denke dass mein Verstehen aus dem Thema ist schlecht, so ich werde mehrere sage nichts.

April 26, 2013

quis_lib_duo

"nicht" likes to settle (directly) after conjugated verbs:

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/The-Position-Of-Nicht.htm

October 4, 2013

mikelucas

that what I put same result, I can't see why either.

April 26, 2013

Zarrasong

I don't know the specific reason, but this is how it works. Don't question it at all, this is how it's done. Manche Bäume sind nicht grün. Aber ich denke dass mein Verstehen aus dem Thema ist schlecht, so ich werde mehrere sage nichts.

April 26, 2013

shara111111

it does work because you are just stating the colour "green" <- its more like a noun here your are not describing the trees eg. the "green trees" <- its more like an adjective then and it would be i think grune

May 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.