"Dein Pferd ist es wert."

Translation:Your horse is worth it.

March 24, 2013

33 Comments


ACardAttack

Why is it "es wert" and not "wert es"?

December 10, 2014

ACardAttack

I've learned some things since this, Is it because pronouns need to come before adjectives?

January 14, 2016

Java0695

I'm pretty sure (natives feel free to correct me) that it's because "ist" is already acting as a verb here, and when there are two verbs in a sentence the second one goes to the end of the sentence.

February 1, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

Java0695 - And that would be incorrect, mainly because "wert" is not a verb, but rather an adjective.

October 3, 2018

DavidBrunsden

What possible context could this sentence have? =D

January 13, 2014

kennyt

"Should I be buying such expensive equine shampoo to clean Princess?"

"Of course! Your horse is worth it."

:)

January 24, 2014

Cristobal477019

Danke für das Beispiel. Endlich habe ich verstanden

August 10, 2017

athalaberhtaz

L'Oréal for horses ;P

May 3, 2014

PugLove888

Kiwibi, I was thinking the same thing! :)

January 14, 2016

Perseph1955

A horse! A horse! My kingdom for a horse! (A horse is worth it.)

February 11, 2016

Cleat

Perfect reply.

May 16, 2017

IDWIA

I'm getting a 'Mr Hands' vibe here

July 10, 2014

evilshoelace

Why is "your horse is valuable" wrong but "your horse is of value" correct? they are syonoymous sentences

June 19, 2014

Gnorian

I'd report that one.

August 20, 2014

sdserdar

Why is "Your horse worths it" not accepted?

May 28, 2014

Spinningspark

You are treating "worth" as a verb, which it isn't.

May 28, 2014

afrodillo

If I were saying "your dog is worth it", would I say "Dein Hund ist er wert", "Dein Hund ist ihn wert", or "Dein Hund ist es wert"?

June 6, 2015

az_p
Mod

The last one. Es is "it" in "Your [X] is worth it". Just as in English, "it" is not the [X], it's kind of referring to "the effort that is implied".

November 18, 2015

Jimi_b

L'Oreal equine...

March 29, 2016

Oliv_Z

Your horse is amazing.

October 22, 2016

fridelain

Give it a lick.

May 15, 2017

richardlevay

why do we need 'ist es' and not just 'ist'?

May 22, 2013

kasra

One could ask the same question about the English equivalent: why do we need both "is" and "it" and not just "is" in "Your horse is worth it."

June 8, 2013

Levi

@richardlevay: It's just the way Germans say it.

May 30, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

I've seen this "wert" in another sentence, and "es" was there too. I don't need to say it was in a very weird position, mixed with the subject, making everything confused, do I??? (Ist es das wert? = Is that worth it?)

Looks like its a compound idiom: "es wert"

August 7, 2013

Dortyol

Ist das es wert?

January 12, 2018

BrianAlcor1

If this means, "Your horse is worth it," then how would I ask the question, "Is your horse worth it?"

February 20, 2014

athalaberhtaz

"Ist dein Pferd es wert?"

May 3, 2014

Spinningspark

The verb is placed first in a question.

May 10, 2014

Student393813

I had it as "your horse is worthy," but this was ruled incorrect.

April 9, 2016

BerryYoghurt

"Dein" and "es" are both the same in the accusative and nominative cases, so why is this sentence not it is worth your horse?

December 13, 2016

Gransview

“Your horse is valuable” was rejected. Seems the same as “of value” to me. How is it different?

July 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.