1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Pferd ist es wert."

"Dein Pferd ist es wert."

Translation:Your horse is worth it.

March 24, 2013

31 Comments


DavidBrunsden

What possible context could this sentence have? =D


kennyt

"Should I be buying such expensive equine shampoo to clean Princess?"

"Of course! Your horse is worth it."

:)


Cristobal190660

Danke für das Beispiel. Endlich habe ich verstanden


athalaberhtaz

L'Oréal for horses ;P


PugLove888

Kiwibi, I was thinking the same thing! :)


Perseph1955

A horse! A horse! My kingdom for a horse! (A horse is worth it.)


Cleat

Perfect reply.


ACardAttack

Why is it "es wert" and not "wert es"?


ACardAttack

I've learned some things since this, Is it because pronouns need to come before adjectives?


[deactivated user]

    I'm pretty sure (natives feel free to correct me) that it's because "ist" is already acting as a verb here, and when there are two verbs in a sentence the second one goes to the end of the sentence.


evilshoelace

    Why is "your horse is valuable" wrong but "your horse is of value" correct? they are syonoymous sentences


Gnorian

    I'd report that one.


afrodillo

    If I were saying "your dog is worth it", would I say "Dein Hund ist er wert", "Dein Hund ist ihn wert", or "Dein Hund ist es wert"?


az_p

    The last one. Es is "it" in "Your [X] is worth it". Just as in English, "it" is not the [X], it's kind of referring to "the effort that is implied".


richardlevay

    why do we need 'ist es' and not just 'ist'?


kasra

    One could ask the same question about the English equivalent: why do we need both "is" and "it" and not just "is" in "Your horse is worth it."


Levi

    @richardlevay: It's just the way Germans say it.


Danmoller

    I've seen this "wert" in another sentence, and "es" was there too. I don't need to say it was in a very weird position, mixed with the subject, making everything confused, do I??? (Ist es das wert? = Is that worth it?)

    Looks like its a compound idiom: "es wert"


Dortyol

    Ist das es wert?


Oliv_Z

    Your horse is amazing.


BrianAlcor1

    If this means, "Your horse is worth it," then how would I ask the question, "Is your horse worth it?"


athalaberhtaz

    "Ist dein Pferd es wert?"


Spinningspark

    The verb is placed first in a question.


sdserdar

    Why is "Your horse worths it" not accepted?


Spinningspark

    You are treating "worth" as a verb, which it isn't.


Jimi_b

    L'Oreal equine...


Student393813

    I had it as "your horse is worthy," but this was ruled incorrect.


BerryYoghurt

    "Dein" and "es" are both the same in the accusative and nominative cases, so why is this sentence not it is worth your horse?


Gransview

    “Your horse is valuable” was rejected. Seems the same as “of value” to me. How is it different?


Brian636562

    A well a everybody's heard about the Pferd


Rourfan

    Can we put "es" at the end?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.