Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú nunca vuelves a casa temprano."

Translation:You never come back home early.

3 months ago

20 Comments


AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

So it accepts 'you never come back home' but not 'you never come home'? That's just bizarre.

1 month ago

Clari64
Clari64

I totally agree! Help...the frustration is unbearable! Hahaha.

1 month ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Report it and give yourself a break. :)

1 month ago

Clari64
Clari64

Yeah, I always report. I'm not being that serious. :)

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

report it, i already reported this.

1 month ago

Elvoogt

Yes, it's silly. Especially when the literal translation is return.

1 week ago

MavisClose1

"You never come home early." should be accepted. In the USA we don't necessarily need the BACK before home.

1 month ago

Clari64
Clari64

Now this is getting frustrating! What is wrong with, 'You never come home early'! I think this reads much better.

1 month ago

MavisClose1

Why can't you say, "You never come home early." (returning home is implied)

1 month ago

GeraldThom314523

Perhaps "you never come home early" works as well? Or perhaps I'm missing a detail here...

3 months ago

Kathy508728

They accepted "you never go home early". It's strange that return, come back and go are all mixed up in this word "volver"

2 months ago

Allison642418

"you never come home early" is wrong? This is what I put and they told me the correct solution was "you never GO home early" which isn't even the same verb!

1 month ago

Allison642418

my next try was "you never return home early" and it was accepted :/

1 month ago

eSQBurTa

"back" is implied in English because you live at home so obviously you are returning there. "you never come home early" is more natural and less clunky than "you never come back home early"

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote you never come home early, and this is more agreeable to English expression. this is marked wrong. correction is you never go home early. Vuelve should be more closely resemble come, if want to say go home, shouldn´t be °ir casa°.

3 weeks ago

WasHimk

Why do you use a after vuelves

2 weeks ago

MavisClose1

"a" means "to" vuelves a casa....return to the house.

2 weeks ago

ResnikSidney

It's correct to say you never come home early. Back is implied

2 weeks ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

"You never come back home early" is unnatural in English. Most would say "You never RETURN home early".

2 weeks ago

Pilkas1

'Come home' is the synonym of 'come back' - please don't make me write incorrect sentences.

1 week ago