1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú nunca vuelves a casa temp…

" nunca vuelves a casa temprano."

Translation:You never come back home early.

May 11, 2018

54 Comments


DaveHarris809825

Just for interest, I tried three versions of the English in SpanishDict's online translator. This submits to up to 3 online engines. Whilst there were other suggestions as well, these four caught my eye:

You never go home early = Nunca vas a casa temprano

You never come home early = Nunca llegas a casa temprano

You never go back home early = Nunca vuelves a casa temprano

You never come back home early = Nunca vuelves a casa temprano

It seems the trigger for "volver" is "back".


CesarMonsalud

We salute you for your service


AliT.Firefly

So it accepts 'you never come back home' but not 'you never come home'? That's just bizarre.


anilei4

"Come back" is different from "Come". Come in Spanish is: "venir"


DefinitelyHuman

"You never come home early" was accepted for me as of 12/29/19.


TerricitaM

It accepts it now 2/20


MavisClose1

"You never come home early." should be accepted. In the USA we don't necessarily need the BACK before home.


Carradee

"Come" and "come back" don't have the same meaning. Even in US English, "come back" is a verb phrase that means "return".

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/come%20back


aponty269

And in idiomatic English we almost always say go/going home, not back home. Elision happens and shouldn't be ignored


EdNed2

Our job is to translate, not improve the sentence.


aponty269

And a good translation is idiomatic. This is the most common way we say this sentence or thought in English.

Furthermore, the "back" is excluded from many similar translations in this very lesson.


Clari64

Now this is getting frustrating! What is wrong with, 'You never come home early'! I think this reads much better.


sguthrie1

"Return home" is accepted, and "reads" no worse.


Donald798622

Obviously the database is not as sophisticated as we would like.


Janie708094

I put you never return to the house early and it says its wrong? seriously?


MadameSensei

There is a really tiny nuance difference between "a la casa" ("to the house," maybe anybody's house) and "a casa" (literally: "to house"), which we would take in English to mean "to home."


MavisClose1

Why can't you say, "You never come home early." (returning home is implied)


sguthrie1

"Come" is "venir".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/come

"Returning home" might be implied, but "come" and "return" are different words in both English and Spanish.


LivelyUp

"back" is implied in English because you live at home so obviously you are returning there. "you never come home early" is more natural and less clunky than "you never come back home early"


bidon510130

"you never return home early", for me this sounds right ? but was not sccepted


GeraldThom314523

Perhaps "you never come home early" works as well? Or perhaps I'm missing a detail here...


Kathy508728

They accepted "you never go home early". It's strange that return, come back and go are all mixed up in this word "volver"


learnerbeginner

I wrote you never come home early, and this is more agreeable to English expression. this is marked wrong. correction is you never go home early. Vuelve should be more closely resemble come, if want to say go home, shouldn´t be °ir casa°.


WasHimk

Why do you use a after vuelves


MavisClose1

"a" means "to" vuelves a casa....return to the house.


Emily-Smith

I said "You never return to the house early", and it was marked wrong. I know it doesn't sound really natural, but it seems like it could be correct. Not sure.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If it's just "casa", it's "home".
If it's "la casa", it's "the house".


MavisClose1

i said the same as you. i think that they want "return home" not return "to the house"


sguthrie1

Since it doesn't feel really natural, try a better, more "natural" and succinct phrase -- "return home."


Chris318237

"You never come home early" now accepted by DL 8/9/18


EdNed2

"You never go home early" also accepted.


WendiWanders

You never come home early means the same thing in English, and most English speakers in the U.S. would leave out the 'back.' You never come back to the house early also means the same thing and should be acceptable.


Alex2537

What's the difference between 'volver' and 'regresar'?


AbAb1030

Should "You never return to home early" be accepted? Return was okay for another question for the word.


EdNed2

... "return home", not "return to home".


Marcus128364

Lo siento mi esposa, yo disfruto beber muchas cervasas en la playa con mi amigo Duo. :-)


himanshualwaria

Why is 'you never come back to home early' wrong ? I mean they both convey the same thing. I know that 'a casa' would be more fitting for my reply but still. To home should also be accepted, isnt it ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Come back to home" is not idiomatic in English. It sounds very strange to my ears (born, raised, and educated in Michigan, USA). We typically say "come back home".


itsdheni

Why do we have the "a" before casa?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's required with motion toward.


itsdheni

Thanks Rae.F


Radha656944

I am not able to understand meaning of volver and vuelver.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The infinitive is "volver" and means "to return/to go back".
When it conjugates, the stem vowel sometimes mutates from "o" to "ue".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/volver


Elaynewithay

It rejected, "you never return to the house early." why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Casa" is "home"; "la casa" is "the house".

"You never return to the house early" would be "Tú nunca vuelves a la casa temprano".


Elaynewithay

Thank you, that helps.


omeran1

Why isn't "you never return home early" accepted?


EdNed2

You need "back". Please read the thread.


HeyJune2

Could someone tell me why the "a" is necessary?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You need it with motion toward.


thinkiThinkerson

how can we know if it is go back or come back


thinkiThinkerson

how to know if its go back or come back?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.