"Tú nunca vuelves a casa temprano."

Translation:You never come back home early.

6 months ago

29 Comments


AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

So it accepts 'you never come back home' but not 'you never come home'? That's just bizarre.

4 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

I totally agree! Help...the frustration is unbearable! Hahaha.

4 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Report it and give yourself a break. :)

4 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Yeah, I always report. I'm not being that serious. :)

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

report it, i already reported this.

4 months ago

Elvoogt

Yes, it's silly. Especially when the literal translation is return.

3 months ago

MavisClose1

"You never come home early." should be accepted. In the USA we don't necessarily need the BACK before home.

4 months ago

Clari64
Clari64

Now this is getting frustrating! What is wrong with, 'You never come home early'! I think this reads much better.

4 months ago

MavisClose1

Why can't you say, "You never come home early." (returning home is implied)

4 months ago

eSQBurTa

"back" is implied in English because you live at home so obviously you are returning there. "you never come home early" is more natural and less clunky than "you never come back home early"

4 months ago

DaveHarris809825

Just for interest, I tried three versions of the English in SpanishDict's online translator. This submits to up to 3 online engines. Whilst there were other suggestions as well, these four caught my eye:

You never go home early = Nunca vas a casa temprano

You never come home early = Nunca llegas a casa temprano

You never go back home early = Nunca vuelves a casa temprano

You never come back home early = Nunca vuelves a casa temprano

It seems the trigger for "volver" is "back".

1 month ago

GeraldThom314523

Perhaps "you never come home early" works as well? Or perhaps I'm missing a detail here...

6 months ago

Kathy508728
Kathy508728

They accepted "you never go home early". It's strange that return, come back and go are all mixed up in this word "volver"

5 months ago

ResnikSidney

It's correct to say you never come home early. Back is implied

3 months ago

Pilkas1

'Come home' is the synonym of 'come back' - please don't make me write incorrect sentences.

3 months ago

Janie708094

I put you never return to the house early and it says its wrong? seriously?

1 month ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

There is a really tiny nuance difference between "a la casa" ("to the house," maybe anybody's house) and "a casa" (literally: "to house"), which we would take in English to mean "to home."

1 month ago

Allison642418

"you never come home early" is wrong? This is what I put and they told me the correct solution was "you never GO home early" which isn't even the same verb!

4 months ago

Allison642418

my next try was "you never return home early" and it was accepted :/

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

I wrote you never come home early, and this is more agreeable to English expression. this is marked wrong. correction is you never go home early. Vuelve should be more closely resemble come, if want to say go home, shouldn´t be °ir casa°.

3 months ago

WasHimk

Why do you use a after vuelves

3 months ago

MavisClose1

"a" means "to" vuelves a casa....return to the house.

3 months ago

Emily-Smith

I said "You never return to the house early", and it was marked wrong. I know it doesn't sound really natural, but it seems like it could be correct. Not sure.

2 months ago

MavisClose1

i said the same as you. i think that they want "return home" not return "to the house"

2 months ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

"You never come back home early" is unnatural in English. Most would say "You never RETURN home early".

3 months ago

Chris318237

"You never come home early" now accepted by DL 8/9/18

2 months ago

Isabel303668

This does not make sense. YOUNEVER COME BACK HOME= THE PERSON/S IS NOT EXPECTED TO go back. You never come home early is FINE. Just skip using the word BACK, or use the verb return!!

1 month ago

kgbach

What is wrong with "You never come back to home early"?

1 month ago

bidon510130

"you never return home early", for me this sounds right ? but was not sccepted

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.