"Ābra valā ēdrusi."

Translation:The woman and the man are sleeping.

May 11, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zstelling

Mathhew, the "ā" on "valā" makes it "and the man." Duolingo wants you to understand how the "ā" works, thus you were marked incorrect.


ananya19354

Why isnt "The woman and the man sleeps' right????


PapaSmurf88

I think it may have something to do with English conjugation. The proper English conjugation is "The woman and the man sleep," so maybe that's why you were marked wrong.


voidIndigo

Could it also mean "sleeping together" as in sex?


MathhewSum

Isn't the answer "the man and woman are sleeping " technically correct? And wouldn't the addition of toghether improve the fluidity of the sentnece?


E5Pepe

In this sentence woman come first. You switched the order, and Duolingo sanctioned you for being macho :D


VitorBrreto

I wrote "aabra valaa eedrusi" and it was marked wrong. Isn't the double letter meaning long vowels working anymore?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.