1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A tia pensou que o menino nã…

"A tia pensou que o menino não gostasse daquele jogo."

Translation:The aunt thought that the boy did not like that game.

March 24, 2013

16 Comments


andreaparker

There needs to be more consistency in the pattern of translation: ' que ' after verbs of saying and thinking etc. is very often omitted in the given translations, which is commonly done in English. However, occasionally it is translated, as it is here. The student has no way of knowing which way to jump, and loses hearts for no good reason! Ouch!


r_i_l_e_y

Duolingo should be matching regular expressions. Ensuring consistency should be as simple. Sigh.

the aunt(y)? thought (that)? the boy (had not (liked|enjoyed)|did not (like|enjoy)) that game


pnehls

especially when topics get as complex as subjunctive past. You should not lose a heart in complex sentences like this because the translation calls for que to be translated as 'that'


Libor

Whatever pattern, it should be inferior to the essence of a sentence translation: that the meanings match (with no context they would be the most usual and logical ones)


chicca63

Totally agree with Andreaparker. They should accept both the translations. Very frustrating


baarreth_old

I tried: "His aunt thought that the boy had not liked that game", because I understand she is the boy's aunt, and I felt it was weird to write "the aunt".

"His aunt" is better or worse than "the aunt", in this phrase?


ketoacidosis

My first instinct is to write "the aunt."

If he is the the boy, then I think it'd be better to say he instead of the boy. His aunt thought that he had not liked the game might mean what Duolingo's sentence means in some cases, but I would guess it is not accepted.

This sentence could mean that, or it could be a different aunt thinking about a different boy.


TygerK

The Duolingo translation says, "...the boy had not liked that game."

So couldn't this also be translated as, "A tia pensou que o menino não tivesse gostado daquele jogo." ?


NogoBogo

Why does pensar take the subjunctive here? Cause the guide I'm reading says that pensar by itself takes the indicative. Is it because the boy actually doesn't like the game and so her original thought was false or something?


emeyr

When "pensar" is used in the past, it often points to a counterfactual statement. What the aunt thought was true at the time turned out to be wrong. The boy did like the game.

Another point here. This translation from Portuguese to English reflects Portuguese syntax, not English. (We think something or we don't think something...)

The aunt didn't think that the boy (had) liked the game.


NogoBogo

Thanks.

Looking back at my original post, I think I mistyped. Supposed to say "actually likes the game".


kpas

Would "... that the boy would not like the game" also be a valid translation?


cinthiia_mc

that would translate as "que o menino não gostaria daquele jogo".


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Not exactly, since in English, the "would" is often used in the hypothetical negative in this case.


NinguemAqui

Yes, but in Duolingo they seem to use "would" randomly.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It seems to me that yes, it would. see my other comment....

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.