"A tia pensou que o menino não gostasse daquele jogo."

Translation:The aunt thought that the boy did not like that game.

March 24, 2013

15 Comments


andreaparker

There needs to be more consistency in the pattern of translation: ' que ' after verbs of saying and thinking etc. is very often omitted in the given translations, which is commonly done in English. However, occasionally it is translated, as it is here. The student has no way of knowing which way to jump, and loses hearts for no good reason! Ouch!

March 24, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Duolingo should be matching regular expressions. Ensuring consistency should be as simple. Sigh.

the aunt(y)? thought (that)? the boy (had not (liked|enjoyed)|did not (like|enjoy)) that game

July 13, 2013

pnehls
Plus

especially when topics get as complex as subjunctive past. You should not lose a heart in complex sentences like this because the translation calls for que to be translated as 'that'

October 24, 2013

Libor

Whatever pattern, it should be inferior to the essence of a sentence translation: that the meanings match (with no context they would be the most usual and logical ones)

November 21, 2013

chicca63

Totally agree with Andreaparker. They should accept both the translations. Very frustrating

May 2, 2013

baarreth_old

I tried: "His aunt thought that the boy had not liked that game", because I understand she is the boy's aunt, and I felt it was weird to write "the aunt".

"His aunt" is better or worse than "the aunt", in this phrase?

March 13, 2014

ketoacidosis

My first instinct is to write "the aunt."

If he is the the boy, then I think it'd be better to say he instead of the boy. His aunt thought that he had not liked the game might mean what Duolingo's sentence means in some cases, but I would guess it is not accepted.

This sentence could mean that, or it could be a different aunt thinking about a different boy.

June 5, 2014

TygerK

The Duolingo translation says, "...the boy had not liked that game."

So couldn't this also be translated as, "A tia pensou que o menino não tivesse gostado daquele jogo." ?

February 12, 2015

kpas

Would "... that the boy would not like the game" also be a valid translation?

December 15, 2013

cinthiia_mc

that would translate as "que o menino não gostaria daquele jogo".

March 14, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Not exactly, since in English, the "would" is often used in the hypothetical negative in this case.

September 28, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It seems to me that yes, it would. see my other comment....

September 28, 2014

NogoBogo

Why does pensar take the subjunctive here? Cause the guide I'm reading says that pensar by itself takes the indicative. Is it because the boy actually doesn't like the game and so her original thought was false or something?

December 28, 2016

emeyr

When "pensar" is used in the past, it often points to a counterfactual statement. What the aunt thought was true at the time turned out to be wrong. The boy did like the game.

Another point here. This translation from Portuguese to English reflects Portuguese syntax, not English. (We think something or we don't think something...)

Correct translation: The aunt didn't think that the boy (had) liked the game.

December 29, 2016

NogoBogo

Thanks.

Looking back at my original post, I think I mistyped. Supposed to say "actually likes the game".

December 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.