"When did this accident happen?"

Translation:这个意外是在什么时候发生的?

May 11, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BenjaminRis

Why is " 这个意外什么时候发生?" not a valid answer?


RobinThor

Or "这个意外什么时候发生了"?


JXrL8

I would think “When was it that this accident happened?” would be a better English translation given the 是。。。的 structure used.


saWI659440

I totally agree. The 是。。。的 format is used to emphasize whatever follows the 是. Translating from Chinese to English does not pose a problem, but given the current sentence in English, the 是。。。的 could be omitted.


CalvinC.3

这个意外什么时候发生了?


Charlimagnus

This is an odd sentence 在 doesn't seem to fit. I would think 这个意外发生了什么时候 is an acceptable answer


RobinThor

Yes, what is the purpose of the 在?


Danielle123680

在 = at As in, it happened at 3:00. 这个意外在3点钟发生了。


Gabrielle145359

I believe the time word (什么时候) needs to come before the verb (发生). Otherwise, I agree with you.


rianwardana

这个意外什么时候发生了 should be marked as correct


ElfishHedonist

I used 事故 and it was counted wrong... I didn't take the Duolingo course. Just tested out of skills and use this to review things/practice translating random sentences... The flexibility of the accepted answers for this course is still really lacking several years later. Massive improvement over what it used to be but... c'mon!


juanluisme845441

什么时候发生了这个意外。。。should be accepted


juanluisme845441

这个意外在什么时候发生了。。。should be accepted... no need 是。。。的 structure


FlorianKok

How about: 是什么时候这个意外发生的?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.