"We have to pay the tax."

Translation:Tenemos que pagar el impuesto.

May 11, 2018

5 Comments


hanalearnsfrench

'Nosotros tenemos'...? Is this correct?

May 11, 2018

Padd88

I used "la tasa" and it was incorrect.

July 19, 2018

Chris259822

Me too. La tasa is a valid translation and is used through out the Duo course for "the tax".

August 25, 2018

Kitchendesigner

It seems "tasa" should be correct since we don't know the context. Here is all I could find regarding the difference between "tasa" and "impuesto":

"Impuesto": is a "tributo" with no compensation levied on facts that reveal the economic capacity of a person.

"Contribuciones especiales": “tributos” that one must pay when their goods show an added value as a result of public activity, such as public works or new public services.

“Tasa”: is a “tributo” that one must pay for using public dominion or using public services (when they are not in competition with private ones, because then it would not be a “tributo”, a tax, but a “precio público” a “public price”).

Still confused as to why "tasa" was rejected. Maybe a native could "translate" for us?

December 19, 2018

Phil.C..

From what I have been told, 'la tasa' is the rate of the tax, not the tax itself. La tasa del impuesto esta 20% por ejemplo.

February 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.