1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gold is more expensive than …

"Gold is more expensive than silver."

Translation:Gold ist teurer als Silber.

May 11, 2018

9 Comments


Wonderboy6

can you say 'mehr teuer' rather than 'teuerer'?


az_p
Mod

    No, German doesn't do mehr + [adjective] like English does.


philipbelcher

    Why no definite articles in the German?


IanisDonic

    Why isn't teurer getting an umlaud?


mizinamo

    Why isn't teurer getting an umlaud?

    eu can't umlaut.

    au can umlaut to äu but there is no ëu in German.

    (In adjectives, though, au stays the same in the comparative: laut, lauter.)


Edwardnkat

    First i wrote gold ist teurer als silber you marked it wrong. And in your answer you put geld which means money. Why. Then after i changed and put geld .... Still u marked it wrong


rnfclash

    Did you capitalise 'Gold' and 'Silber'?


reikolima

    What's the 'als' stands for here? Or isn't there a proper translation for this word?


mizinamo

    What's the 'als' stands for here?

    It's the equivalent of "than".

    teurer als = more expensive than

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.