Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the museum, you can learn which animals were living in prehistoric times."

Translation:In het museum kan je leren welke dieren er in de prehistorie leefden.

4 months ago

5 Comments


GedG150
GedG150

Why using "woonden" insted of "leefden" is incorrect?

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

"Wonen" is a verb meaning living in a specific location, usually involving a structure (house, building, tent, etc.) or a village/town/city/country, etc. "Leven" is the verb meaning "to live." Even if the above sentence had said "In the museum, you can learn which animals were living in the tropical forest in prehistoric times", you would still use "leefden" in Dutch.

4 months ago

davebiff
davebiff

What does "er" mean in this sentence?

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's used together with the indefinite subject ("welke dieren") of the subordinate clause. You can safely omit "er" here, although it sounds more natural to include it. It doesn't really carry a meaning.

4 months ago

davebiff
davebiff

Dankjewel!

4 months ago