"hablasfrancés."

Translation:You speak French.

7 months ago

4 Comments


Lou772780

You are speaking French should be accepted.

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Sorry, but it shouldn't. I know that that is tricky for English speaker, but Spanish Presente cannot always be translated as To be + -ing form. In this particular case, "Tú hablas francés", there is nothing to tell us that the action is currently on-going. It's not a description, it's more of a habit or an ability. Thus, it should be translated as "You speak French"

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Sorry , but it should.

Lou is correct.

It doesn't matter whether or not we can tell whether an action is currently going or not. Makes no difference. It's immaterial. Means nothing as far as all the possible ways a sentence can be trabslated is concerned. We need to learn all the ways that are possible.

”Tú hablas francé." translates as "You speak French."

AND AS

"You are speaking French."

Gerunds are seldom used in Spanish. There is a small lesson about them about two miles ahead in the lessons. A long ways. And it is no big deal. One can get by without it just fine.

3 days ago

HazelFerenczi0

No speaker available

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.