1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi familia es grande."

"Mi familia es grande."

Translation:My family is big.

May 11, 2018

58 Comments


Vanessadianeth

Whvelse put my family is huge would that not work as well???


LiluMa2

No, it could work. Huge and big are synonyms in English, so if you were translating that would be acceptable.


TaylorCunn12

LiluMa2,

Big = Grande

Huge = Enorme

I'm not trying to tell you you're wrong, I'm just informing you that the most used term for this is "grande".


AlexisVors

It made me press "check" and I wasn't done with the sentence.


fluffymoocow6

Maybe you preset the button and didn't realise it.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Huge" is not correct. As big < huge.

A big family is for instance 25 people.
A huge family is 100 people.

Huge is a kind of superlative, even if you don't use it this way in slang (hyperbole).

It's the same in Spanish, grande = big, and enorme = huge.


WatchHawk

Me, too. It should be acceptable


LiluMa2

Instead of saying "my family is big", why can't you just say "my big family"? They both refer to the same thing.


Ziaheart

Well, that'd be mi familia grande, rather than mi familia es grande. The first is a noun phrase and can be used as following: "I like my big family/Me gusta mi familia grande" while the second is a sentence on its own right.

I'm not a native speaker of Spanish, though, so I don't know if the grammar on the Spanish sentences are right or not.


TaylorCunn12

"Mi familia es grande," is describing the family as big. If you just say "My big family," that's either counted as slang or incorrect altoghether. I hope that clears the confusion.


PERCE_NEIGE

"My big family" is absolutely not slang.

If they write a sentence, (it has a subject and a verb), you have to give a translation with a sentence as well, so we can't omit a verb, and turning a predicative adjective into an attribute adjective, or vice versa.

If I say "I am Juan and I am Spanish", it's a sentence.
You cannot translate it by omitting info and turning it into "Juan is Spanish".

My big family is not a sentence, and could be a caption for a picture for instance, or used as a subject in a sentence.

My family is big is a sentence, and it could be an answer for instance if I ask you how is your family.

They are not the same in English, there's no reason it would be the same in Spanish.


AlexisVors

No it would be "mi familia de grande" for "my big family"


PERCE_NEIGE

No, you cannot use "de" between a noun (familia) and an adjective (grande).

You use it between 2 nouns, usually. To link them.
As it's not possible to use 2 nouns like in English (orange juice = jugo de naranja = 2 nouns).

As in English, you won't say "My family of big".

Same in Spanish.

Mi grande familia/mi familia grande (both doesn't have the same meaning)
And my big family, in English.

A possessive, an adjective and a noun. No "de" or "from/of"


Curious_Soul

It isn't a sentence without "is".


AmyBrowett

My big family? Does that work?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it doesn't work, because you translated "mi familia grande" and not "mi familia es grande".


xXslytherclawXx

So Ariana Grande is Ariana Big? Or does it have like a deeper meaning?


triplegc

For the actually sixth time in a row I wrote: "My family is bug/my house is bug/my_is bug" I'm killing my keyboards sksksksksksksk do you hear it dying


brianberma1

An english speaker would say large.


hamoo716927

i have a large family

not

'my family is big', unless you want to let everyone know you just got off the boat


Pedoute

Spell check is always changing mi to me


PERCE_NEIGE

It's normal if you use an English one, just deactivate yours, or install a Spanish one.


JohnMansfi10

I said my family is bi and I got it correct


Debbie535402

When i press there is no respond


Rita477345

Why wouldn't grande be great?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not the same meaning. Great is a subjective opinion, it's not about the size, but the moral/affective/anything... value.

You can translate "great" with "grande", but you have to use it before the noun.

In Spanish, adjectives that are used after the noun are objective, descriptive, so it can be a size, etc...

Adjectives that are used before the noun, are more emotional, subjective, moral/affective (or anything) kind of value.

So, probably that "Mi grande familia" would be something like "My great family".
But with the verb, you cannot play with the place of the adjective, so you probably use an adjective like "estupendo/a", "excellente".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/great

My familia es estupenda.


Ryk2017

Big=huge=colosal


PERCE_NEIGE

Colosal > huge > big.


Norman602314

"Mi" is missing from the slow recording.


EthanZerni

One like for this comment equals one signature on a petition to stop duolingo from forcing you to do listening questions


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a more simple way to remove the listening questions. You deactivate them.


Javier927898

"I have a big family" should be an acceptable answer...for some reason is not, that is rather strange...hmmm


Alex202230

No it means yes


i.rahulchaudhary

I have the correct sentence but it is showing wrong.


Shaunna856140

I but my family is huge. But it said big was the correct answer


Andreas703948

Typing the correct answer,but keeps rejecting it


Macie996108

I didnt evem get to finish typing and it was counted as wrong


Charlotte463887

The question is asking to type the spanish not the translation


Terri207416

Go away go away what is wrong with you


Lethe_Wanders

Out of curiosity, how might you say "my family is big" meaning "the people in my family are large people" rather than "my family is made up of many people"?


hamoo716927

you would use the idiom "fat ass", as "there are a lot of fat ass people in my family"


NateHepner

It should be" i have a big family"


ParkerIrby

I mispelled it to say "My family is bug" like come on bruh


JoelMinisq

I have a large family is the same as saying my family is big


hamoo716927

no, it's not the same; the common vernacular is " i have a large family "

it's not the same as "my family is big" because no english speaking person would ever say it that way


KEYSHIAPA

Disculpe, when do we use "es" and "está"


KEYSHIAPA

Disculpe, when do we use "es" and "está"


ph.Ns4DgB

Mi familia es grande Seems much like My family is big As my expectations it was the answer


jafo00

I did "i have a big family", which seems like a more typical way we would say it in English.


jafo00

Correction: I tried "my big family" and it didnt like that. Seems like a more natural way of saying it in English.


JohnDaveCl

Why does it sound "mi familia el grande"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.