1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi familia es grande."

"Mi familia es grande."

Translation:My family is big.

May 11, 2018

71 Comments


Vanessadianeth

Whvelse put my family is huge would that not work as well???


AlexisVors

It made me press "check" and I wasn't done with the sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

Buon giorno is Italian, you mix with Buenos días, that is Spanish.


LiluMa2

No, it could work. Huge and big are synonyms in English, so if you were translating that would be acceptable.


TaylorCunn12

LiluMa2,

Big = Grande

Huge = Enorme

I'm not trying to tell you you're wrong, I'm just informing you that the most used term for this is "grande".


CelesteGue555323

Ya se algo de español


MonsterOfIndia

Oh! So you know Spanish.

Thanks. Unfortunately, Mi familia es enorme!


MonsterOfIndia

Hell! I said huge and got wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

"Huge" is not correct. As big < huge.

A big family is for instance 25 people.
A huge family is 100 people.

Huge is a kind of superlative, even if you don't use it this way in slang (hyperbole).

It's the same in Spanish, grande = big, and enorme = huge.


WatchHawk

Me, too. It should be acceptable


LiluMa2

Instead of saying "my family is big", why can't you just say "my big family"? They both refer to the same thing.


Ziaheart

Well, that'd be mi familia grande, rather than mi familia es grande. The first is a noun phrase and can be used as following: "I like my big family/Me gusta mi familia grande" while the second is a sentence on its own right.

I'm not a native speaker of Spanish, though, so I don't know if the grammar on the Spanish sentences are right or not.


TaylorCunn12

"Mi familia es grande," is describing the family as big. If you just say "My big family," that's either counted as slang or incorrect altoghether. I hope that clears the confusion.


PERCE_NEIGE

"My big family" is absolutely not slang.

If they write a sentence, (it has a subject and a verb), you have to give a translation with a sentence as well, so we can't omit a verb, and turning a predicative adjective into an attribute adjective, or vice versa.

If I say "I am Juan and I am Spanish", it's a sentence.
You cannot translate it by omitting info and turning it into "Juan is Spanish".

My big family is not a sentence, and could be a caption for a picture for instance, or used as a subject in a sentence.

My family is big is a sentence, and it could be an answer for instance if I ask you how is your family.

They are not the same in English, there's no reason it would be the same in Spanish.


AlexisVors

No it would be "mi familia de grande" for "my big family"


PERCE_NEIGE

No, you cannot use "de" between a noun (familia) and an adjective (grande).

You use it between 2 nouns, usually. To link them.
As it's not possible to use 2 nouns like in English (orange juice = jugo de naranja = 2 nouns).

As in English, you won't say "My family of big".

Same in Spanish.

Mi grande familia/mi familia grande (both doesn't have the same meaning)
And my big family, in English.

A possessive, an adjective and a noun. No "de" or "from/of"


Curious_Soul

It isn't a sentence without "is".


AlexisVors

No your wrong person


MonsterOfIndia

That's how Roma languages work. It's never green tractor. It's always tractor greene.

Above is langue dè francoise.

I don't know about colors in Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not true, in French, and Spanish, and many other languages, the most common is to use the adjective after the noun, but the adjective used before the noun is also possible with some adjectives (and with some meanings).

For colors, you are right, the color adjective always follows the noun.

I don't see any French in your post. It would be "le tracteur vert" and "la langue française".


AmyBrowett

My big family? Does that work?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it doesn't work, because you translated "mi familia grande" and not "mi familia es grande".


Rita477345

Why wouldn't grande be great?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because it's not the same meaning. Great is a subjective opinion, it's not about the size, but the moral/affective/anything... value.

You can translate "great" with "grande", but you have to use it before the noun.

In Spanish, adjectives that are used after the noun are objective, descriptive, so it can be a size, etc...

Adjectives that are used before the noun, are more emotional, subjective, moral/affective (or anything) kind of value.

So, probably that "Mi grande familia" would be something like "My great family".
But with the verb, you cannot play with the place of the adjective, so you probably use an adjective like "estupendo/a", "excellente".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/great

My familia es estupenda.


Pedoute

Spell check is always changing mi to me


PERCE_NEIGE

It's normal if you use an English one, just deactivate yours, or install a Spanish one.


triplegc

For the actually sixth time in a row I wrote: "My family is bug/my house is bug/my_is bug" I'm killing my keyboards sksksksksksksk do you hear it dying


JohnMansfi10

I said my family is bi and I got it correct


WatchHawk

"My family is huge" should also be accepted.


brianberma1

An english speaker would say large.


Javier927898

"I have a big family" should be an acceptable answer...for some reason is not, that is rather strange...hmmm


KCyJZK

I chose "my family is big" and is said it was incorrect.


Alex202230

No it means yes


Rahul506160

I have the correct sentence but it is showing wrong.


Shaunna856140

I but my family is huge. But it said big was the correct answer


Nadia402067

Why isn't it "mi familia estan grande"?


LiluMa2

Because that would mean in English : "My family are big", and that isn't proper grammar (which Duolingo is all over), and doesn't make much sense. Did that answer your question?


AlexisVors

Lame-o no did not


AlexisVors

Hi me your awesome


zulma59058

My family is big?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's a correct answer. What were your instructions (if it wasn't accepted).


Kalitah1

I wrote that my family is huge and I understand that the correct answer is that my family is big either way my family is large I will understand but it does need to be accepted by either way


PERCE_NEIGE

In English "huge", when you use it not in the slang language, is much bigger than "big".


Ryk2017

Big=huge=colosal


PERCE_NEIGE

Colosal > huge > big.


mskycc3

I love big families :)


Norman602314

"Mi" is missing from the slow recording.


kAzZyBeAr1

I wrote a t instead of M


EthanZerni

One like for this comment equals one signature on a petition to stop duolingo from forcing you to do listening questions


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a more simple way to remove the listening questions. You deactivate them.


Linty14

I accidentally typed bog and got it wrong


Tioneylove

I have a setting on my phone which predicts the emoji I'm going to use so I accidentally clicked on the emoji but my answer was correct. My family is big


collosatro

wow... I did not know there were so many people who just clicked comment... (I put large and it worked, though it said I could of typed big)


Sean661725

I know its "es" but it definitely sounds like "el"


PERCE_NEIGE

Not true. But learning a language requires a lot of listening training.


Debbie535402

When i press there is no respond


Vernon168110

I couldn't hear anything. Though the speaker shows something being said


PERCE_NEIGE

Send a mail to Duo, with your browser and your OS mentioned.


MonsterOfIndia

Huge is right too. I got marked down. Vanessa, 9967099942 please ping. They are fooling! Us. India. 91.


PERCE_NEIGE

Huge means really big, so it's not the same.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.