"Mi familia es grande."

Translation:My family is big.

6 months ago

15 Comments


Vanessadianeth

Whvelse put my family is huge would that not work as well???

3 months ago

LiluMa2

No, it could work. Huge and big are synonyms in English, so if you were translating that would be acceptable.

1 week ago

Aanonymous4

Amen

3 months ago

Nadia402067

Why isn't it "mi familia estan grande"?

4 weeks ago

LiluMa2

Because that would mean in English : "My family are big", and that isn't proper grammar (which Duolingo is all over), and doesn't make much sense. Did that answer your question?

1 week ago

LiluMa2

Instead of saying "my family is big", why can't you just say "my big family"? They both refer to the same thing.

1 week ago

Ziaheart
Ziaheart

Well, that'd be mi familia grande, rather than mi familia es grande. The first is a noun phrase and can be used as following: "I like my big family/Me gusta mi familia grande" while the second is a sentence on its own right.

I'm not a native speaker of Spanish, though, so I don't know if the grammar on the Spanish sentences are right or not.

1 week ago

SEVRES1

You STINK!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

LandaWalsh

Troll. Keep your nasty comments in your head. Try avoid hurting others feelings, if you can't please stop using Duolingo.

3 weeks ago

LandaWalsh

@SEVRES1

3 weeks ago

Bella755373

That is so rude you are a disgrace.

3 months ago

Senpai_Shwer

Ur mom

4 months ago

MatthewWal48358

wanna hmu on fortnite

1 month ago

walter991550

F..... Offf

3 weeks ago

LiluMa2

Please do not talk about unrelated things here. This page is for people with actual questions about a sentence, not for a group chat, ok?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.