"Mifamiliaesgrande."

Translation:My family is big.

8 months ago

22 Comments


Vanessadianeth

Whvelse put my family is huge would that not work as well???

5 months ago

LiluMa2

No, it could work. Huge and big are synonyms in English, so if you were translating that would be acceptable.

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

LiluMa2,

Big = Grande

Huge = Enorme

I'm not trying to tell you you're wrong, I'm just informing you that the most used term for this is "grande".

2 months ago

Aanonymous4

Amen

6 months ago

Nadia402067

Why isn't it "mi familia estan grande"?

3 months ago

LiluMa2

Because that would mean in English : "My family are big", and that isn't proper grammar (which Duolingo is all over), and doesn't make much sense. Did that answer your question?

2 months ago

LiluMa2

Instead of saying "my family is big", why can't you just say "my big family"? They both refer to the same thing.

2 months ago

Ziaheart
Ziaheart

Well, that'd be mi familia grande, rather than mi familia es grande. The first is a noun phrase and can be used as following: "I like my big family/Me gusta mi familia grande" while the second is a sentence on its own right.

I'm not a native speaker of Spanish, though, so I don't know if the grammar on the Spanish sentences are right or not.

2 months ago

TaylorCunn12

"Mi familia es grande," is describing the family as big. If you just say "My big family," that's either counted as slang or incorrect altoghether. I hope that clears the confusion.

2 months ago

zulma59058

My family is big?

2 weeks ago

AmyBrowett

My big family? Does that work?

1 week ago

Sean661725

I know its "es" but it definitely sounds like "el"

3 days ago

SEVRES1

You STINK!!!!!!!!!

8 months ago

LandaWalsh

Troll. Keep your nasty comments in your head. Try avoid hurting others feelings, if you can't please stop using Duolingo.

3 months ago

LandaWalsh

@SEVRES1

3 months ago

TaylorCunn12

Sadly, this isn't Discord.

...

I wish it was, so he could be banned.

2 months ago

Bella755373

That is so rude you are a disgrace.

5 months ago

TaylorCunn12

You shouldn't talk to yourself in such negative ways.

1 month ago

Senpai_Shwer

Ur mom

6 months ago

MatthewWal48358

wanna hmu on fortnite

4 months ago

walter991550

F..... Offf

2 months ago

LiluMa2

Please do not talk about unrelated things here. This page is for people with actual questions about a sentence, not for a group chat, ok?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.