"The cat and the dog are running onto the street."

Translation:Die Katze und der Hund laufen auf die Straße.

May 11, 2018

16 Comments


Ricardo885664

Why is rennen not accepted here? Doesn't it mean "to run" as well?

July 29, 2018

Ellen741141

Please explain auf die Strasse.

July 21, 2018

rredfearn32

"Auf" is a two-way preposition, which means that the subsequent article can be either accusative ("die") or dative ("der") depending on context.

The notes on this exercise (which are available on Web and iOS but not Android grumble) state that "If there's movement from one place to another, use the accusative case", and "If there's no movement, or if there's movement within a certain place, use the dative case."

In this case, there is "movement from one place to another" implied, which results in the accusative "die Strasse". Does that answer your question?

(Answering this question helped me understand two-way prepositions better, so thank you!)

July 28, 2018

rredfearn32

To avoid confusion, the noun "Strasse" is originally feminine, and so has the article "die" in the Nominative/Accusative form and "der" in the Dative/Genitive form.

July 28, 2018

eradev

I still believe that here should be dative. One of the other sentences in this lesson is 'Auf der Straße laufen Pferde' (dative). The logic should be the same...

September 19, 2018

J.C.Fink

In one case one has the horses "on the street", being on the street to begin with and still on the street (same place) - dative for the two-way preposition. In the other one has the cat and the dog running "onto the street", that is, starting OFF the street and proceeding ONTO the street (from one place to another) - accusative for two-way preposition.

September 19, 2018

elizabethvenegas

Rennen was marked incorrect. 11/9/18

November 9, 2018

bob690

Why not lauft? One cat and one dog

May 11, 2018

Raisinnoir

Because 2 animals are the subjects, you use the plural "laufen".

May 11, 2018

relox84

It's the same as in English: you say "the cat and the dog are running" not "the cat and the dog is running"

May 11, 2018

J.C.Fink

I typed "Die Katze und der Hund laufen auf die Straße." It said I was correct and that another correct answer was "Die Katze und der Hund laufen auf die Straße." O-o-o-kay?

August 27, 2018

Terry325228

Why not "rennen"?

September 28, 2018

localradio_owl

"rennen" is a correct answer and must not be rejected. This is wrong. Fix this.

September 30, 2018

thenatos

why is 'rennen' incorrect? it's the same thing smh

January 26, 2019

DanielaAnt118917

Die Katze und der Hund Rennen auf die Straße so wird das in Deutschland gesagt und nicht anders weil die Tiere nicht laufen die rennen zumindest auf der Straße

April 9, 2019

shaharyarss

Why not 'Der Kater .....'? it is a single cat afterall.

April 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.