"Oil makes you gain weight"

Translation:Mafuta yananenepesha

May 11, 2018

4 Comments


DeLogosarda

Can I confirm that "Mafuta yana(ku)nenepesha" with (ku) is incorrect? The answer without (ku) makes sense on its own?

May 11, 2018

AGreatUserName

Mafuta yananenepesha = Oil is fattening. / Oil makes you/one [generic person] gain weight. / Oil causes weight gain.

Mafuta yanakunenepesha = Oil makes you gain weight (but may not make others gain weight).

May 11, 2018

bwanapauli

What does the ending ".....pesha" mean?

August 5, 2018

lucyashby24

I think the verb is kunenepa so the ending is just -sha which is a common ending meaning roughly 'to make do (something)'. Eg. kuendesha = to drive = 'to make go'. At least that's how I think of it, hope that helps!

August 15, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.