1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Oil makes you gain weight"

"Oil makes you gain weight"

Translation:Mafuta yananenepesha

May 11, 2018

9 Comments


DeLogosarda

Can I confirm that "Mafuta yana(ku)nenepesha" with (ku) is incorrect? The answer without (ku) makes sense on its own?


AGreatUserName

Mafuta yananenepesha = Oil is fattening. / Oil makes you/one [generic person] gain weight. / Oil causes weight gain.

Mafuta yanakunenepesha = Oil makes you gain weight (but may not make others gain weight).


bwanapauli

What does the ending ".....pesha" mean?


lucyashby24

I think the verb is kunenepa so the ending is just -sha which is a common ending meaning roughly 'to make do (something)'. Eg. kuendesha = to drive = 'to make go'. At least that's how I think of it, hope that helps!


Kas334864

Can you say it in the habitual form hunenepesha?


TheresaJoh295047

Can somebody break down yananenepesha for me?


Kas334864

ya: subject prefix (for ma- nouns), na: present tense infix, nenepesha: causative form of nenepa (to gain weight).


Den953426

To be nerdy, if you drank only oil, you would lose weight, and eventually die.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.