"I adore your new recipes."

Translation:J'adore tes nouvelles recettes !

3/24/2013, 2:15:19 PM

16 Comments


gregoir123

Sorry, I meant why isn't tes correct

3/24/2013, 2:16:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"tes" should be correct.

3/24/2013, 5:44:37 PM

JinaJinaee

why not nouveaux, isn't it plural?

3/2/2014, 9:32:44 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

nouveaux is masculine plural, and recette is feminine: nouvelles

3/3/2014, 12:32:18 PM

Jackjon

Hi sitesurf. I put both nouvelles and nouveaux thinking I would be marked wrong for one of them but both were marked correct. Has Duo made a mistake?

3/18/2014, 1:59:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Hi there! I think Duo made a mistake because "recettes" is definitely feminine, so only "nouvelles" is correct.

3/18/2014, 4:08:03 PM

Jackjon

Thank you sitesurf. I was happy with "nouvelles" and if I were brusque enough, I would have stuck with it. But, and at this stage, it is a big "but"; the exceptions gave me doubt and so (not minding in the least to lose a heart or even have to retry the whole task) I used the both to see which was correct. Still not being comfortable with Duo's "you are correct", I asked you and as usual, you come to the rescue. I have posted it all to "report a problem" by the way. I posted here in case any other student came across the same thing. Thank you for your assistance.

3/18/2014, 5:56:21 PM

gregoir123

why isn't tes correct

3/24/2013, 2:15:19 PM

shriramk

It's apparently not okay to use "ton" instead of "tes" (and "votre" instead of "vos")? Is the possessive plural because we're talking about recipes?

4/7/2013, 3:10:42 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"recettes" is a feminine word. So the singular of "tes/vos recettes" would be "ta/votre recette".

4/7/2013, 9:30:56 AM

cdeloy

so when do you use nouvelle/nouveau?

1/31/2014, 6:08:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

When something is new to you (but not necessarily band new = never used) or to mean "latest".

1/31/2014, 12:38:27 PM

JoelPosner

why can't I say recettes nouvelles? I thought you could do that in French.

3/25/2014, 11:40:23 AM

Jackjon

There is a guide: "B A N G S" (Beauty/Ugliness, Age, Number, Goodness/Badness, Size{except when referring to persons}). These adjectives nearly always precede the noun they modify. Nouvelles aligns with "Age" and thus precedes the noun "Recettes"

3/25/2014, 3:41:04 PM

sjlefavo

I was getting ready to ask "WTF?", but then you went "BANGS!" and I was like "well maybe I WILL learn French". Thanks for the mnemonic

4/28/2014, 8:46:58 PM

Jackjon

Well, having progressed so far, it would be sad if you didn't. Bonne chance mon ami.

4/28/2014, 8:58:47 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.