1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Isn't that machine small?"

"Isn't that machine small?"

Translation:Není ten stroj malý?

May 11, 2018

11 Comments


Yoopus

How does one distinguish questions from statements in Czech?


VladaFu

Questions marks and intonations.


Petra479719

Why is "ten" and no "ta"?


VladaFu

stroj is masculine, the stroj paradigm in fact


fezha

Ten is for inanimate objects?


VladaFu

Ten is masculine nominative (both animate and inanimate). Also, the machine is the subject here, that's why it is nominative.


hatchellj

Why does the adjective come after the noun here?


nueby

It also comes after the noun in English in this case.

It has to do with its use in the sentence, instead of "small machine" and "malý stroj", we are talking about whether or not "the machine is small" or "ten stroj je malý". The rules about adjective placement relative to their nouns refer to the situations when they are being combined into noun phrases (a small machine), not to clauses in which they are separated from each other by intervening elements.


EricWeigle

Thanks for the detailed response, very useful!


Squeeeem

Is this a case where we could use "Není to stroj malý" ? I've gotten the impression from other comment sections that it's not as strictly tied to gender.


VladaFu

You can't, it is not a good Czech sentence. You can use:

Isn't this a small machine? Není to malý stroj?

E.g. you see something and you are wondering whether it can be a small machine. Not whether some already known machine is small.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.