"Isn't that machine small?"

Translation:Není ten stroj malý?

May 11, 2018

8 Comments


fezha

Ten is for inanimate objects?

May 11, 2018

VladaFu

Ten is masculine nominative (both animate and inanimate). Also, the machine is the subject here, that's why it is nominative.

May 11, 2018

hatchellj

Why does the adjective come after the noun here?

June 12, 2018

nueby

It also comes after the noun in English in this case.

It has to do with its use in the sentence, instead of "small machine" and "malý stroj", we are talking about whether or not "the machine is small" or "ten stroj je malý". The rules about adjective placement relative to their nouns refer to the situations when they are being combined into noun phrases (a small machine), not to clauses in which they are separated from each other by intervening elements.

June 12, 2018

EricWeigle

Thanks for the detailed response, very useful!

December 12, 2018

Petra479719

Why is "ten" and no "ta"?

August 7, 2018

VladaFu

stroj is masculine, the stroj paradigm in fact

August 7, 2018

Yoopus

How does one distinguish questions from statements in Czech?

July 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.