"Peponi ni wapi?"

Translation:Where is paradise?

May 11, 2018

3 Comments


DeLogosarda

Why isn't this using a "-ko" word?

May 11, 2018

AGreatUserName

Because "peponi" is itself a locative. When talking about the location of a location, you use "ni". You're simply equating one location with another, not saying that a location is located in another.

Nyumba iko wapi? = Where is the house?
Nyumbani ni wapi? = Where is home?

May 11, 2018

filixlan

Just to make it clear for me... Even if mapepo is demons, peponi, which should mean something like the place of demons, means heaven/paradise??? Shouldn't then mapepo be angels?

August 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.