"长江有多长?"

Translation:How long is the Yangtze?

May 11, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waltcamp45

In English we'd likely add "River" at thr end for greater clarity.


BarAdal3

You don't get the pun here, do you?

(It's that "Yangtze" has 长 in it, which means long. This question asks how "长" “Long River” (长江 ) is. The "River" part is already included in the name "Yangtze", which I'm guessing is a dialectical reading of the characters 长江.

Of course you wouldn't think of this when speaking English, but we are l learning Chinese here, so I think it. would be good to keep that nuance in mind.


dantan94

The etymology of Yangtze and 江 is far more fascinating! https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yangtze


koz481131

Yes this is true. We should really reaserch before we post.


KX3.

In Chinese 江 is supposed to be a large river whereas 河 is a river or a watercourse, but 长江 is so famous that it is also known simply as 江.
长江 is 6300 km long and is the world's third largest river, while 黄河 (mentioned elsewhere in this section) is 5464 km long and is one of the most important birthplaces of ancient Chinese civilization.


Chronomatex

How did we get Yangtze-Kiang from Chang Jiang?


MiriamT0

Probably some non-Mandarin dialect of Chinese


AlexandrKara

What makes this a question? Couldn't it be just "Yangtze is very (多) long (长)"?


Gabrielle145359

有多is a question structure. ”有多长?” is like ”has how much length?”


BarAdal3

Great pun with the name 长江!

(长江 in Chinese is literally "long-river")


duckmaestro

Why is 有 used here instead of 是 or nothing?


Gabrielle145359

有多 makes this a question.


Rku5A4GF

Peking is now Beijing. It's time to change Yangtze to Changjiang


Devon711559

The 多长 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? Very frustrating. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 14th Friday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


ahsanzs

It sounds correct on Android 23rd June 2020.


Devon711559

Yes, the bug does not manifest in certain Android browsers.


Gabb318_PHL

Sometimes they remove the audio because it's broken or not pronounced correctly.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.